2012 Conference Carolinas Basketball Tournament
Monday, February 27 through Sunday, March 4 2012
(Games Played at Highest Remaining Seeds)

Basketball Tournament Links:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Conference Tournament Championship Awards

2012 Conference Carolinas Women's Basketball Tournament Champions: Limestone
2012 Conference Carolinas Women's Basketball Tournament Runner-Up: Barton

2012 Women's Basketball All-Tournament Team:
Tamara Nesmith -Mount Olive
Christina Carlis -
North Greenville
Nyeshea Willie -Barton
Jannetta Robinson - Barton  
Tia Williams -Limestone
Kaileigh West -Limestone
Tournament MVP: Maria Young -Limestone

2012 Conference Carolinas Men's Basketball Tournament Champions: Barton
2012 Conference Carolinas Men's Basketball Tournament Runner-Up: Mount Olive

2012 Men's Basketball All-Tournament Team:
Daniel Bailey, Queens
Logan Lyle, King
Derek Staton, Mount Olive
Craig Hayes, Mount Olive
Jaren Haley, Barton
Joseph Velez, Barton
Tournament MVP: Gerald Boston, Barton 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note: Please see bracket template links above for better detailed description of initial team rankings.

Monday, February 27  

Women's Quarterfinals hosted by Highest Seed (7PM Start Times)
Game 1: No. 5 West:Lees-McRae 64 @ No. 1(a) West: Limestone 87: Host Link (box, story, etc.)
Game 2: No. 3 West: Erskine 58 @ No. 2 East: Mount Olive 63: Host Link (box, story, etc.)
Game 3: No. 3 East: Coker 64 @ No. 2 West: North Greenville 67 OT: Host Link (box, story, etc.)
Game 4: No. 4 West: Belmont Abbey 58 @ No. 1(b) Barton 72: Host Link (box, story, etc.)

Tuesday, February 28

Men's Quarterfinals hosted by Highest Seed (7PM Start Times)
Game 1: No. 4 West: North Greenville 73 @ No. 1 East: Queens 83: Host Link (box, story, etc.)
Game 2: No. 3 East: Barton 94 @ No. 2 West: Belmont Abbey 74: Host Link (box, story, etc.)
Game 3: No. 3 West: Lees-McRae 48 @ No. 2 East: Mount Olive 74: Host Link (box, story, etc.)
Game 4: No. 4 East: Coker 65 @ No. 1 West: King 69Host Link (box, story, etc.)

 

Thursday, March 1

Women's Semifinals (7PM Start Times)
Game 5: Game 2 Winner: Mount Olive 59 @ Game No. 1 Winner Limestone 81Host Link (box, story, etc.)
Game 6: Game 3 Winner: North Greenville 74 @ Game No. 4 Winner Barton 79Host Link (box, story, etc.)

Friday, March 2

Men's Semifinals (7PM Start Times)
Game 5: Game 2 Winner: Barton 65 @ Game No. 1 Winner: Queens 64 Host Link (box, story, etc.)
Game 6: Game 3 Winner: Mount Olive 78 @ Game No. 4 Winner: King 74 Host Link (box, story, etc.)

 

Saturday, March 3

Women's Championship (7PM Start Time)
Game 7: Game 5 Winner: Barton 61 @ Game No. 4 Winner: Limestone 74 Host Link (box, story, etc.)

 

Sunday, March 4

Men's Championship (2PM Start Time)
Game 7: Game 5 Winner: Barton 67 @ Game No. 4 Winner: Mount Olive 61 Host Link (box, story, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------