Link To: End of Year Stats

Carolinas-Virginia Athletics Conference
2002 Softball Standings
    CVAC       Overall    
School WINS LOSSES TIES PERCENT WINS LOSSES TIES PERCENT
Coker 21 1 0 0.955 40 11 0 0.784
Longwood 19 3 0 0.864 37 14 0 0.725
Queens 14 8 0 0.636 28 22 0 0.560
St. Andrews 13 9 0 0.591 24 29 0 0.453
Limestone 11 10 0 0.524 18 31 0 0.367
Belmont Abbey 9 10 0 0.474 18 28 0 0.391
Anderson 10 12 0 0.455 28 30 0 0.483
Lees-McRae 10 12 0 0.455 14 37 0 0.275
Mount Olive 6 13 0 0.316 18 35 0 0.340
Pfeiffer 5 15 0 0.250 11 31 1 0.259
Barton 4 16 0 0.200 11 30 0 0.268
Erskine 4 17 0 0.190 12 41 1 0.224
Thru: 2002 Season
Link below for NCAA DII Regional Tournament Championship Schedule and Results:
http://www.unf.edu/sports/softball/02sbreg_bracket.html
http://www.ncaachampionships.com/0,5920,1_720_0_14237,00.html Players of the Week: Pitchers of the Week:
#4 Coker 4 vs. #3 Kennesaw St. 5 Week 1: Melissa Barrett, Belmont Abbey Janessa Pawl, Mt. Olive
#6 Longwood 0 @ #1 U. of North FL 8
#6 Longwood 3 vs #5 Lenior Rhyne 1 Week 2:  Michelle Mills, Mt. Olive Jennifer Steele, Longwood
#6 Longwood 0 vs #4 Coker 4
#4 Coker 7 @ #1 U. of North FL 4 Week 3:  Andrea Adams, Lees-McRae Desiree Damico, Queens
#3 Kennesaw St. 6 (eventual champ) vs. Coker 2
Week 4:  Jennifer Steele, Longwood Erica Holstein, Coker
Link below for CVAC Tournament Championship Schedule and Results:
2002 Softball CVAC Tourney Bracket Tournament Champion: Longwood Week 5:  Jamie Matoba, Queens  Patricia Taylor, Belmont Abbey
CVAC All-Conference Members CVAC All-Tournament Team Members Week 6: Cerena Beltran, Queens Carrie Hamilton, Anderson
   
1st Team: Stacy Makahilahila, St. Andrews –1B Jennifer Potts - Longwood -MVP Week 7:  Bethany Piazza, Mt. Olive  Jennifer Steele, Longwood
 Jamie Matoba, Queens –2B Jennifer Steele - Longwood
 Megan Brooks, Queens –SS Shelby Ray - Longwood Week 8:  Summer Joyner, Coker Erica Holstein, Coker
Andrea Adams, Lees-McRae –3rd Dani Chaplin - Coker
Angie Burnette, Longwood –C Jen Mosier -Coker Week 9:  Celeste Windham, St. Andrews Erica Holstein, Coker
Laura Hughes, Coker –C Kaylene Fountain -Coker
Andi Papadopoulos, Longwood –OF Joanna Mills -Queens
Amanda Stefanski, Queens –OF Serena Fierro -Queens
Harmony Noda, Limestone –OF Tina Gonsalves -St. Andrews
Jennifer Potts, Longwood –DP Stacy Makahilahila -St. Andrews
Jodi Wolff-Coussoulous, Longwood –Utility Carrie Hamilton -Anderson
Erica Holstein, Coker  -P Michelle Mills -Mt. Olive
Jennifer Steele, Longwood -P
Carrie Hamilton, Anderson -P
2nd Team: Shelby Ray, Longwood  –1B
Bethany Piazza, Mt. Olive –2B
Summer Joyner, Coker –SS
Celeste Windham, St. Andrews –3rd
Melissa Barrett, Belmont Abbey –C
Carolyn Smith, Anderson –C
Sophia Nimphius, Barton –OF
Sherita McKenzie, Coker –OF
Jen Mosier, Coker –OF
Becky Kirkman, Limestone –DP
Kaylene Fountain, Coker –Utility
Desiree Damico, Queens -P
Etta Tate, Pfeiffer -P
Jamie Griffin - Lees-McRae -P
Player of the Year: Erica Holstein, Coker
Freshmen of the Year: Jennifer Steele, Longwood
Coach of the Year: Kathy Riley, Longwood