2016-2017 Conference Carolinas Records & Award Winners

 

***2016-17 Joby Hawn (All-Sports) Cup: Based on the finish of each conference sport, points are given ranking the teams from first place to last.  The points are then totaled from all the sports for each institution and the institution with the highest total is awarded the overall Hawn Cup, the men's Hawn Cup winner & the women's Hawn Cup winner (3 awards).

Overall Winner: Limestone
Men's Winner: Limestone
Women's Winner: Limestone
Link to Current Results Page
Link to 2016-17 Press Release




 

 

***2016-17 Messick (Sportsmanship) Award: Conference coaches from all institutions rank each institution based on the overall sportsmanship of the institutions, players and coaches.  These rankings will be established based on the average score for each sport then tallied together to give an overall point total for the institution. The school with the highest point ranking wins the overall Messick Sportsmanship Award, the men's award winner & the women's award winner (3 awards).

Overall Winner: Belmont Abbey
Men's Winner: Belmont Abbey
Women's Winner: Southern Wesleyan
Link to 2016-17 Press Release 

2017 Spring Messick Team Sportsmanship Winners Link: 
Baseball – King University
Softball – Converse College
Men's Golf – University of Mount Olive
Women's Golf – Barton College
Men's Lacrosse – Belmont Abbey College
Women's Lacrosse – Limestone College
Men's Tennis – North Greenville University 
Women's Tennis – Converse College
Men's Outdoor Track & Field – Southern Wesleyan University 
Women's Outdoor Track & Field – Southern Wesleyan University
Men's Volleyball – Pfeiffer University  

2017 Winter Messick Team Sportsmanship Winners Link
Women’s Basketball: Belmont Abbey
Men’s Basketball: Mount Olive 
Women’s Indoor Track & Field: Southern Wesleyan
Men’s Indoor Track & Field: Belmont Abbey

2016 Fall Messick Team Sportsmanship Winners Link
Women’s Volleyball: Pfeiffer
Women’s Soccer: Belmont Abbey
Women’s Cross Country: Mount Olive
Men’s Cross Country: Belmont Abbey
Men’s Soccer: North Greenville



 


***Alan Sharp Award:
 The Allan Sharp award honors former Conference Faculty Athletics Representative Allan Sharp that shall be presented annually to the league member institution having the highest graduation rate of athletes as determined by the Faculty Athletics Representatives.

Winner: Converse College
Link to 2016-17 Press Release 





 

***Murphy Osborne Award: This is Conference Carolinas Outstanding Senior Student-Athlete Award. Student-Athletes are nominated by their institutions based on their academic, athletic, and service accomplishments. The Faculty Athletic Representatives (FARs) from all Conference Carolinas institutions submit institutional nominations, and votes are cast by the FARs. 

Winner: Calvin Hawke, Barton College
Link to "Winner" Press Release


Murphy Osborne Award Finalists:
Link to "Finalist" Press Release

Calvin Hawke of Barton College Baseball
Sean Trompeter of Belmont Abbey College Men’s Soccer
Marley Felthousen of Converse College Women’s Golf
Michael Byrd of Erskine College Men’s Basketball
Tanner Cook of King University Men’s Cross Country & Track
Anthony ‘Rudy’ Klass of Lees-McRae College Men’s Volleyball
Guilherme Machado of Limestone College Men’s Soccer
Alexis McNeil of the University of Mount Olive Women’s Track
Amanda Ward of North Greenville University Women’s Cross Country & Track
Dillon Malloy of Pfeiffer University Men’s Lacrosse
Sara Sweatt of Southern Wesleyan University Softball




 

 

***Athlete of the Year: The Athlete of the Year Award (1 Male & 1 Female each year) is based on the most outstanding Athlete for the year in the league.  Per ADs vote, nominations will be accepted from member institutions all and all nomination information, statistics, and accomplishments should be for the current year, should solely be based on athletically related criteria, and to only include conference sponsored sports.   

Female Winner: Jasmine Kearse, Limestone (2nd consecutive)
Male Winner: Kevin Reisman, Limestone
Link to 2016-17 Women's Press Release
Link to 2016-17 Men's Press Release




 

 

***Academic/Scholar Athletes of the Year (by sport): As voted on by the AD student-athlete affairs committee this honor will be awarded to one student-athlete in each sport for recognition of their outstanding academic and athletic achievements. Nominees will qualify for All-Conference Academic Teams as well as being a current member of the All-Conference Carolinas First, Second, or Third Teams. 

Women’s Cross Country: Heather Cuddington from Barton College
Women’s Volleyball: Mariana Kedzia from Barton College
Women’s Soccer: Lindsay Curtis from King University
Men’s Cross Country: Adam Craig from University of Mount Olive
Men’s Soccer: Gui Machado from Limestone College
Women's Basketball: Meg Pritchard, Pfeiffer
Men's Basketball: Miguel Cartagena, North Greenville
Women's Indoor Track & Field: Mekayla Boswell, Lees-McRae
Men's Indoor Track & Field: Nick Greyno, Mount Olive
Baseball: Calvin Hawke, Barton
Softball: Rachel Crowder, Pfeiffer
Women's Tennis: Julie Gonzalez, Mount Olive
Men's Tennis: Moritz Poswiat, King
Women's Golf: Marley Felthousen, Converse
Men's Golf: Cabrick Waters, Limestone
Women's Lacrosse: Katelin Glass, Belmont Abbey
Men's Lacrosse: Tyler Gaulton, Limestone
Women's Track & Field: Liz Thierfelder, Belmont Abbey
Men's Track & Field: Tanner Cook, King
Men's Volleyball: Robert Poole, Mount Olive
Fall SAOTY Press Release Link
Winter SAOTY Press Release Link
Spring SAOTY Press Release Link




 

***Comback Athlete of the Year: A conference award nominated by each institution's head athletic trainer that will be given to recognize a student-athlete who participates in a Conference-sponsored sport, has suffered a significant injury, and come back to make significant contributions to their team after recovering.

Link to 2016-17 Press Release: TBA




 

***SAAC Make-A-Wish Awards: A continuation of the conference's award system that recognizes outstanding institutional fundraising efforts for the national Make-A-Wish campaign for individual schools Student-Athlete Advisory Committees (SAAC). The MVP Award is given to the institution that collected the most funds during the academic year. The Comeback Award is granted to the most improved institution when comparing funds collected from the previous academic year. Finally, the Top Play Award is presented to the institution bringing in the most money across all institutions for a single campus event.

16-17 MVP Award Winner: Mount Olive
16-17 Comeback Award Winner:
 Converse
16-17 Top Play Award Winner:
 Mount Olive




 

***NCAA Woman of the Year Nominees: Award sponsored through the NCAA Woman of the Year program which recognizes graduating female student-athletes for excellence in academics, athletics, community service and leadership. (Note that there is not a requirement for NCAA yearly nominees and some years there may not be a league representative.)

Gina Fader, Mount Olive
Alexis McNeil, Mount Olive

Link to 2016-17 Press Release



 

 

***Faculty Mentor of the Year Nominee: Award sponsored through the NCAA Faculty Mentor of the Year program. Nominees are selected based on how he/she has represented the NCAA Division II core values of learning, passion, service, resourcefulness, sportsmanship and balance. Nominees must exhibit mentorship for student-athletes and their institution in several areas including: supporting student-athletes on and off the court/field of competition in athletics as well as academics, and showing a strong commitment to preparing student-athletes to excel in their endeavors after their athletics careers have ended.

TBA Link to 2016-17 Press Release:




 

***All-Student Support Team (New for 2016-17): A conference award that will recognize students who support athletics teams through service including or similar to team managers, statistical support, video service and contest support. 

Winners:

2016-17 All-Conference Student Support Team

Barton: Federico Pagliara

Belmont Abbey: Kassie Easter

Converse: Jenna Brock

Erskine: Norma DeLuna

King: Kari Sveinsson

Lees-McRae: Dylan Adams

Mount Olive: Anne Barboteau

North Greenville: Haley Hester

Pfeiffer: Stephen Widenhouse




 

***All Sportsmanship Award (Starts 2018-19): A conference award to recognize sportsmanship that will be presented on an annual basis to an individual for their outstanding sportsmanship.  The award will mirror the NCAA’s annual sportsmanship award and will be administered through the leagues SWA committee (Note, the SWAs could elect not to present the award in years in which they did not feel there was a worthy candidate).

Winner: TBA
Link to Press Release: TBA




 

***Presidential Honor Roll: Compiled at the end of the Fall & Spring semesters, recognizes student-athletes who have earned a 3.20 grade-point average on a 4.00 scale for that semester for ALL sports (can include non-conference sports).  All student-athletes are eligible for inclusion on the Honor Roll .

 

2016 Fall Presidential Honor Roll Link 
2017 Spring Presidential Honor Roll Link

 

 




 

 

SPORT ARCHIVES:

2016-17 MS Archives

2016-17 WS Archives

2016-17 WVB Archives

2016-17 XCC Archives

2016-17 WBB Archives

2016-17 MBB Archives

2016-17 SB Archives

2016-17 BB Archives

2016-17 WT Archives

2016-17 MT Archives

2016-17 MG Archives

2016-17 WG Archives

2016-17 WLAX Archives

2016-17 MLAX Archives

2016-17 T&F Archives

2016-17 MVB Archives