Conference Carolinas History (entering 2011-12)

   League history:

   Founded -- 12-6-1930 at Washington Duke hotel in Durham

   North State Conference 1930-31--1960-61

   Carolinas Intercollegiate Athletic Conference 1961-62--1994-95

   Carolinas-Virginia Athletic Conference 1995-96--2006-2007

   Conference Carolinas 2007-08--present

   Number of teams (79 seasons, 1930-31 through 2010-11):

   5 teams (1 year, 1943-44)

   6 teams (1 year, 1942-43)

   7 teams (10 years, 1930-31--1931-32, 1944-45, 1975-76--1978-79, 1989-90--1990-91, 1992-93)

   8 teams (23 years, 1932-33--1941-42, 1945-46--1946-47, 1972-73--1974-75, 1979-80--1983-84, 1991-92, 1993-94--1994-95)

   9 teams (21 years 1947-48--1960-61, 1969-70--1971-72, 1984-85--1987-88)

   10 teams (6 years, 1962-63--1964-65, 1968-69, 1988-89, 1997-98)

   11 teams (13 years, 1961-62, 1965-66--1967-68, 1995-96--1996-97, 2002-03--2007-08, 2010-11)

   12 teams (6 years, 1998-99--2001-02, 2008-09--2009-10)

   13 teams (2011-12)

   Conference membership

   Appalachian State 1930-31--1967-68/left for NCAA Division I Southern Conference

   Atl.Chr./Barton   1930-31--present (No Teams 1943-44--1944-45)

   Catawba           1930-31--1988-89/left for NAIA South Atlantic Conference

   Elon              1930-31--1988-89 (No Teams 1942-43--1943-44)/left for NAIA South Atlantic Conference

   Guilford          1930-31--1987-88/left for NCAA Division III old Dominion Athletic Conference

   High Point        1930-31--1996-97/left for NCAA Division I Big South Conference

   Lenoir-Rhyne      1930-31--1974-75 (No Teams 1942-43--1943-44)/left for NAIA independent

   Western Carolina  1932-33--1968-69/left for NCAA Division I Southern Conference

   East Carolina     1947-48--1961-62/left for NCAA Division I Southern Conference

   Pfeiffer          1961-62--present

   Newberry, SC      1961-62--1971-72/left for NAIA independent

   Presbyterian, SC  1965-66--1971-72/left for NAIA independent

   Mars Hill         1972-73--1975-76/left for NAIA independent

   Pembroke State    1976-77--1991-92/left for NAIA Division II Peach Belt Conference

   Wingate           1979-80--1988-89/left for NAIA South Atlantic Conference

   Lenoir-Rhyne      1984-85--1988-89/left for NAIA South Atlantic Conference

   Mount Olive       1988-89--present

   St. Andrews       1988-89--2011-12/left for NAIA Appalachian Athletic Conference

   Belmont Abbey     1989-90--present

   Coker, SC         1991-92--present

   Lees-McRae        1993-94--present

   Erskine, SC       1995-96--present

   Longwood, VA      1995-96--2002-03/left for NCAA Division I Independent

   Queens            1995-96--present

   Anderson, SC      1998-99--2009-10/left for NCAA Division II South Atlantic Conference

   Limestone         1998-99--present

   Converse (women)  2008-09--present

   King, Tenn.       2011-12--present

   North Greenville  2011-12--present

   Football membership

   Appalachian State  1931--1967 (No Teams 1943-44)

   Atlantic Christian 1946--1950

   Catawba            1931--1974 (No Team 1943)

   Elon               1931--1974 (No Teams 1942-45)

   Guilford           1931--1974 (No Teams 1943-44)

   High Point         1931--1932, 1938--1942, 1945--1950

   Lenoir-Rhyne       1931--1974 (No Teams 1942-45)

   Western Carolina   1933--1968 (No Teams 1942-44)

   East Carolina      1947--1961

   Newberry           1961--1972

   Presbyterian       1965--1972

   Mars Hill          1973--1974

   Conference football champions:

   1931 -- Appalachian State 3-0

   1932 -- Catawba 3-1

   1933 -- Elon/Lenoir-Rhyne 2-0-1

   1934 -- Catawba 2-0-2/Elon 3-0-1

   1935 -- Catawba 4-0

   1936 -- Elon 3-0

   1937 -- Appalachian State 5-0

   1938 -- Catawba/Elon 4-1

   1939 -- Appalachian State 3-0-1/Lenoir-Rhyne 4-0-2

   1940 -- Catawba 4-0

   1941 -- Elon 6-0

   1942 -- Catawba 4-0

   1943-44 -- No teams

   1945 -- No champion crowned

   1946 -- Catawba 5-0

   1947 -- Catawba 6-0

   1948 -- Appalachian State 7-0-1

   1949 -- Western Carolina 4-0

   1950 -- Appalachian State 7-0-1

   1951 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 6-0

   1952 -- Lenior-Rhyne 6-0

   1953 -- East Carolina 6-0

   1954 -- Appalachian State 6-0

   1955 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 6-0

   1956 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 6-0

   1957 -- Elon 4-0

   1958 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 6-0

   1959 -- Lenior-Rhyne 6-0

   1960 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 6-0

   1961 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 6-1

   1962 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 6-0

   1963 -- Catawba/Elon 5-1

   1964 -- Elon 4-1-1

   1965 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 6-0

   1966 -- Lenoir-Rhyne/Presbyterian 5-2

   1967 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 6-1

   1968 -- Lenoir-Rhyne/Presbyterian 5-1

   1969 -- Elon 5-0

   1970 -- Presbyterian 5-0

   1971 -- Elon 5-0

   1972 -- Elon/Presbyterian 4-0-1

   1973 -- Elon 4-0

   1974 -- Elon 4-0

   Conference championships won:

   15 -- Lenoir-Rhyne (1933co, 1939co, 1951, 1952, 1955, 1956, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1965, 1966co, 1967, 1968co)

   13 -- Elon (1933co, 1934co, 1936, 1938co, 1941, 1957, 1963co, 1964, 1969, 1971, 1972co, 1973, 1974)

   9 -- Catawba (1932, 1934co, 1935, 1938co, 1940, 1942, 1946, 1947, 1963co)

   6 -- Appalachian State (1931, 1937, 1939co, 1948, 1950, 1954)

   4 -- Presbyterian (1966co, 1968co, 1970, 1972co)

   1 -- East Carolina (1953)

   1 -- Western Carolina (1949)

   0 -- Atlantic Christian

   0 -- Guilford

   0 -- High Point

   0 -- Mars Hill

   0 -- Newberry

   Playoff results:

   (NAIA)

   1959 -- Lenoir-Rhyne (1-1, national runnerup)

   d. Southern Connecticut 47-20 (at Lenoir-Rhyne)

   lost to Texas A&I 7-20 (Holiday Bowl at St. Petersburg, Fla.)

   1960 -- Lenoir-Rhyne (1-0-1, national champion)

   tied North Michigan 20-20, yardage tiebreaker (at Lenoir-Rhyne)

   d. Humboldt State 15-14 (Holiday Bowl at St. Petersburg, Fla.)

   1962 -- Lenoir-Rhyne (1-1, national runnerup)

   d. Northern State 20-7 (at Lenoir-Rhyne)

   lost to Central Oklahoma 13-28 (Camelia Bowl at Sacramento, Cal.)

   1973 -- Elon (1-1, national runnerup)

   d. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 35-24 (at Burlington Williams HS)

   lost to Abilene Christian 12-14 (Champion Bowl at Shreveport, La.)

   1974 -- Elon (0-1)

   lost to Henderson State, Arkansas 7-21 (at Burlington Williams HS)

   Conference records:

   Lenoir-Rhyne      154-69-7

   Elon              124-85-10

   Appalachian State 120-56-6

   Catawba           119-89-10

   Western Carolina   51-105-7

   East Carolina      42-43-2

   Guilford           42-154-8

   Presbyterian       30-14-1

   Newberry           27-40-3

   High Point         19-39-6

   Mars Hill           3-5

   Atlantic Christian  1-24

   Conference basketball champions:

   -- Men's regular-season

   1931 -- Appalachian State, Catawba (7-2)

   1932 -- Elon (7-1)

   1933 -- Lenoir-Rhyne (9-5)

   1934 -- Elon, Guilford (8-2)

   1935 -- Elon (10-1)

   1936 -- High Point (11-1)

   1937 -- Elon (11-2)

   1938 -- Elon (11-1)

   1939 -- High Point (11-2)

   1940 -- Appalachian State (12-1)

   1941 -- Elon (12-2)

   1942 -- High Point (13-1)

   1943 -- Appalachian State, Catawba (7-1)

   1944 -- Catawba (9-1)

   1945 -- Catawba (10-0)

   1946 -- High Point (10-3)

   1947 -- Appalachian State (11-2)

   1948 -- High Point (10-4)

   1949 -- Catawba (12-3)

   1950 -- High Point (15-1)

   1951 -- Lenoir-Rhyne (13-3)

   1952 -- Appalachian State, Elon (12-4)

   1953 -- East Carolina (14-2)

   1954 -- East Carolina (15-1)

   1955 -- Lenoir-Rhyne (14-2)

   1956 -- East Carolina (13-3)

   1957 -- Lenoir-Rhyne (16-0)

   1958 -- Lenoir-Rhyne (15-1)

   1959 -- Western Carolina (13-2)

   1960 -- Lenoir-Rhyne (12-4)

   1961 -- Lenoir-Rhyne (14-4)

   1962 -- Lenoir-Rhyne (14-4)

   1963 -- Lenoir-Rhyne (15-3)

   1964 -- High Point (14-2)

   1965 -- High Point (16-2)

   1966 -- High Point (14-4)

   1967 -- Guilford (17-3)

   1968 -- Guilford (14-3)

   1969 -- High Point (13-1)

   1970 -- Guilford (14-0)

   1971 -- Elon (11-2)

   1972 -- Lenoir-Rhyne (14-2)

   1973 -- Guilford, Lenoir-Rhyne (11-3)

   1974 -- Elon (11-3)

   1975 -- Guilford (14-0)

   1976 -- Guilford (10-2)

   1977 -- Catawba/Guilford (8-4)

   1978 -- High Point (8-4)

   1979 -- Pfeiffer (10-2)

   1980 -- High Point (12-2)

   1981 -- Catawba (13-1)

   1982 -- Catawba (11-3)

   1983 -- Catawba (14-0)

   1984 -- Pembroke State (11-3)

   1985 -- Pfeiffer (12-4)

   1986 -- Atlantic Christian (13-3)

   1987 -- Atlantic Christian (12-4)

   1988 -- Elon, High Point (12-4)

   1989 -- High Point (12-4)

   1990 -- Pfeiffer (9-3)

   1991 -- Pembroke State, Pfeiffer (10-2)

   1992 -- Pfeiffer (14-0)

   1993 -- Pfeiffer (11-1)

   1994 -- Pfeiffer (11-3)

   1995 -- Coker, Pfeiffer (11-3)

   1996 -- High Point (16-2)

   1997 -- Barton (17-3)

   1998 -- Queens, St. Andrews (14-4)

   1999 -- Mount Olive, Pfeiffer, Queens (14-4)

   2000 -- Pfeiffer (18-0)

   2001 -- Queens (19-3)

   2002 -- Anderson, Belmont Abbey (16-4)

   2003 -- Queens (18-2)

   2004 -- Pfeiffer (18-2)

   2005 -- Mount Olive, Pfeiffer (18-2)

   2006 -- Barton (18-2)

   2007 -- Barton (19-1)

   2008 -- Mount Olive (16-4)

   2009 -- Barton/Mount Olive (17-3)

   2010 -- Mount Olive (19-1)

   2011 -- Queens (16-2)

   2012 -- Queens (13-3), Eastern Division & King (14-2), Western Division (Only year for divisional play)


   Regular-season championships won:

   15 -- High Point (1936, 1939, 1942, 1946, 1948, 1950, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1969, 1978, 1980, 1988-co, 1989, 1996)

   12 -- Pfeiffer (1979, 1985, 1990, 1991-co, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995-co, 1999-tri, 2000, 2004, 2005-co)

   11 -- Lenoir-Rhyne (1933, 1951, 1955, 1957, 1958, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1972, 1973-co)

   10 -- Elon (1932, 1934-co, 1935, 1937, 1938, 1941, 1952-co, 1971, 1974, 1988-co)

   9 -- Catawba (1931-co, 1943-co, 1944, 1945, 1949, 1977-co, 1981, 1982, 1983)

   8 -- Guilford (1934-co, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1973-co, 1975, 1976, 1977-co)

   6 -- Atlantic Christian/Barton (1986, 1987, 1997, 2006, 2007, 2009-co)

   5 -- Appalachian State (1931-co, 1940, 1943-co, 1947, 1952-co)

   5 -- Mount Olive (1999-tri, 2005-co, 2008, 2009-co, 2010)

   5 -- Queens (1998-co, 1999-tri, 2001, 2003, 2011)

   3 -- East Carolina (1953, 1954, 1956)

   2 -- Pembroke State (1984, 1991-co)

   1 -- Anderson (2002-co)

   1 -- Belmont Abbey (2002-co)

   1 -- Coker (1995-co)

   1 -- St. Andrews (1998-co)

   1 -- Western Carolina (1959)

   Unbeaten regular-season league champions:

   1945 -- Catawba 10-0 (no tournament)

   1957 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 16-0 (won tournament title)

   1970 -- Guilford 14-0 (won tournament title)

   1975 -- Guilford 14-0 (lost semifinals -- High Point)

   1983 -- Catawba 14-0 (won tournament title)

   1992 -- Pfeiffer 14-0 (lost finals -- St. Andrews)

   2000 -- Pfeiffer 18-0 (won tournament title)

   30-win seasons:

   1970 -- Guilford 32-5 (4th in NAIA national tournament)

   1992 -- Pfeiffer 30-5 (Tie-3rd in NAIA national tournament)

   2004 -- Pfeiffer 31-3 (NCAA Division II Elite Eight quarterfinalist)

   2007 -- Barton 31-5 (NCAA Division II champions)

   Best records by school:

   31-5 -- Barton (2007)

   25-6 -- Belmont Abbey (2002)

   21-6 -- Coker (1997)

   14-15 -- Erskine (2004, 2005, 2007)

   13-15 -- Lees-McRae (1996)

   29-5 -- Mount Olive (2005)

   23-7 -- Limestone (2011)

   31-3 -- Pfeiffer (2004)

   29-4 -- Queens (2003)

   21-7 -- St. Andrews (1998)

   (former members:)

   24-8 -- Anderson (2010)

   22-3 -- Appalachian State (1941)

   29-4 -- Catawba (1983)

   23-2 -- East Carolina (1954)

   25-7 -- Elon (1956)

   32-5 -- Guilford (1970)

   29-4 -- High Point (1965)

   24-2 -- Lenoir-Rhyne (1957)

   23-8 -- Longwood (2001)

   22-7 -- Newberry (1970)

   27-5 -- Pembroke State (1991)

   18-9 -- Presbyterian (1971)

   28-7 -- Western Carolina (1963)

   21-10 -- Wingate (1986)

   Winless league records:

   1937 -- Guilford 0-10

   1939 -- Guilford 0-11

   1941 -- Guilford 0-11

   1942 -- Guilford 0-8

   1944 -- Appalachian State 0-5

   1960 -- Guilford 0-15

   Worst records:

   0-11 -- Guilford (1939)

   0-11 -- Guilford (1941)

   0-10 -- Guilford (1937)

   0-9 -- Guilford (1942)

   0-7 -- Appalachian State (1944)

   1-22 -- Guilford (1956)

   1-20 -- Atlantic Christian (1951)

   1-17 conf., unknown overall -- Guilford (1961)

   1-18 -- Guilford (1960)

   1-9 -- Guilford (1940)

   2-29 -- Lees-McRae (2003)

   2-29 -- Lees-McRae (2009)

   2-25 -- St. Andrews (2005)

   2-10 -- Guilford (1938)

   2-8 -- Guilford (1943)

   3-24 -- Lees-McRae (1998)

   3-24 -- Lees-McRae (2010)

   3-23 -- Erskine (2011)

 -- Men's tournament

1936 -- High Point 49, Lenoir-Rhyne 39
1937-40 -- No tournament
1941 -- Appalachian State 51, Catawba 40
1942 -- High Point 50, Appalachian State 34
1943 -- Appalachian State 36, Western Carolina 31
1944-46 -- No tournament
1947 -- Elon 53, Western Carolina 51
1948 -- Appalachian State 74, High Point 59
1949 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 57, Appalachian State 55
1950 -- Appalachian State 67, Elon 53
1951 -- High Point 66, East Carolina 62
1952 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 74, High Point 59
1953 -- High Point 66, Elon 63
1954 -- East Carolina 86, Atlantic Christian 75
1955 -- Atlantic Christian 108, Lenoir-Rhyne 85
1956 -- Elon 71, Lenoir-Rhyne 67
1957 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 71, Western Carolina 58
1958 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 79, High Point 64
1959 -- Western Carolina 39, Catawba 35
1960 -- Catawba 59, Lenoir-Rhyne 57 (OT)
1961 -- High Point 88, Atlantic Christian 73 (title later vacated due to rules violation)
1962 -- Western Carolina 69, High Point 58
1963 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 63, High Point 47
1964 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 31, High Point 30
1965 -- Elon 67, High Point 60
1966 -- High Point 59, Appalachian State 55
1967 -- Appalachian State 91, Guilford 67
1968 -- Guilford 80, Catawba 73
1969 -- High Point 80, Newberry 67
1970 -- Guilford 66, Elon 61
1971 -- Elon 58, Guilford 57
1972 -- Elon 83, Guilford 69
1973 -- Catawba 72, Guilford 69
1974 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 65, Mars Hill 63
1975 -- Pfeiffer 61, High Point 58
1976 -- Guilford 89, Catawba 74
1977 -- Catawba 67, Pembroke State 65 (OT)
1978 -- High Point 82, Guilford 80
1979 -- High Point 54, Pfeiffer 51
1980 -- Catawba 10, High Point 9
1981 -- Pembroke State 63, Wingate 61
1982 -- Pembroke State 77, Catawba 76
1983 -- Catawba 82, Pembroke State 75
1984 -- Pembroke State 73, Wingate 62
1985 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 62, Catawba 58
1986 -- Pembroke State 85, Atlantic Christian 81 (OT)
1987 -- High Point 56, Elon 51
1988 -- High Point 67, Wingate 64
1989 -- High Point 97, Wingate 92
1990 -- Pembroke State 86, Pfeiffer 82
1991 -- Pfeiffer 110, Pembroke State 96
1992 -- Pfeiffer 98, High Point 59
1993 -- Pfeiffer 69, Mount Olive 62
1994 -- Pfeiffer 76, High Point 67
1995 -- Pfeiffer 84, High Point 79
1996 -- Queens 86, High Point 73 (OT)
1997 -- High Point 71, Queens 68
1998 -- Queens 63, Barton 55
1999 -- Queens 78, Pfeiffer 72
2000 -- St. Andrews 82, Pfeiffer 81
2001 -- Longwood 80, Queens 65
2002 -- Belmont Abbey 78, Queens 60
2003 -- Belmont Abbey 73, Pfeiffer 68
2004 -- Pfeiffer 106, Mount Olive 95
2005 -- Pfeiffer 98, Mount Olive 84
2006 -- Barton 102, Mount Olive 100 (2 OT)
2007 -- Barton 92, Mount Olive 80
2008 -- Mount Olive 90, Queens 82
2009 -- Barton 65, Erskine 52
2010 -- Mount Olive 83, Anderson 80
2011 -- Limestone 68, Barton 59
2012 -- Barton 67, Mount Olive 60
Tournament Titles won:
13 -- High Point (1936, 1942, 1951, 1953, 1961-x, 1966, 1969, 1978, 1979, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1997)
8 -- Pfeiffer (1975, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 2004, 2005)
8 -- Lenoir-Rhyne (1949, 1952, 1957, 1958, 1963, 1964, 1974, 1985)
5 -- Appalachian State (1941, 1943, 1948, 1950, 1967)
5 -- Catawba (1960, 1973, 1977, 1980, 1983)
5 -- Elon (1947, 1956, 1965, 1971, 1972)
5 -- Pembroke State (1981, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1990)
5 -- Atlantic Christian/Barton (1955, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012)
3 -- Guilford (1968, 1970, 1976)
3 -- Queens (1996, 1998, 1999)
2 -- Belmont Abbey (2002, 2003)
2 -- Western Carolina (1959, 1962)
2 -- Mount Olive (2008, 2010)
1 -- East Carolina (1954)
1 -- St. Andrews (2000)
1 -- Longwood (2001)
1 -- Limestone (2011)
x-title later vacated due to rules violation
Tournament runnersup:
13 -- High Point (1948, 1952, 1958, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1975, 1980, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996)
6 -- Catawba (1941, 1959, 1968, 1976, 1982, 1985)
6 -- Mount Olive (1993, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2012)
5 -- Guilford (1967, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1978)
5 -- Pfeiffer (1979, 1990, 1999, 2000, 2003)
5 -- Atlantic Christian/Barton (1954, 1961, 1986, 1998, 2011)
4 -- Elon (1950, 1953, 1970, 1987)
4 -- Lenoir-Rhyne (1936, 1955, 1956, 1960)
4 -- Wingate (1981, 1984, 1988, 1989)
4 -- Queens (1997, 2001, 2002, 2008)
3 -- Appalachian State (1942, 1949, 1966)
3 -- Pembroke State (1977, 1983, 1991)
3 -- Western Carolina (1943, 1947, 1957)
1 -- East Carolina (1951)
1 -- Erskine (2009)
1 -- Mars Hill (1974)
1 -- Newberry (1969)
1 -- Anderson (2010)
Seeds of winning teams:
No. 1 (32) -- HP 1936, HP 1942, EC 1954, LR 1957-58, WC 1959, LR 1963, HP 1966, Guil 1968, HP 1969, Guil 1970, Elon 1971, Guil 1976, Cat 1977, HP 1978, Cat 1983, PS 1984, HP 1989, Pfeiff 1991-94, Queens 1998-99, BA 2002, Pfeiff 2004-05, Bart 2006-07, MO 2008, Bart 2009, MO 2010
No. 2 (12) -- AS 1943, AS 1948, AS 1950, AC 1955, WC 1962, AS 1967, Elon 1972, HP 1979, Cat 1980, HP 1988, Pfeiff 1995, Queens 1996, Lime 2011
No. 3 (6) -- AS 1941, Elon 1947, LR 1985, PS 1990, SA 2000, Long 2001
No. 4 (10) -- HP 1951, HP 1953, Cat 1960, HP 1961-x, Cat 1973, LR 1974, PS 1981, HP 1987, HP 1997, BA 2003
No. 5 (2) -- LR 1964, Pfeiff 1975
No. 6 (5) -- LR 1949, Elon 1956, Elon 1965, PS 1982, PS 1986
East No. 3 (1) -- Bart 2012
unseeded (1) -- LR 1952 (tied for 5th in regular-season)
No. 1 seed loses first tournament game:
1943 -- No. 3 Western Carolina d. Catawba
1947 -- No. 8 Lenoir-Rhyne d. Appalachian State
1949 -- No. 8 Guilford d. Catawba
1951 -- No. 5 East Carolina d. Lenoir-Rhyne
1952 -- unseeded Guilford d. Appalachian State
1962 -- No. 5 High Point d. Lenoir-Rhyne
1987 -- No. 8 Pfeiffer d. Atlantic Christian
1988 -- No. 8 Wingate d. Elon
2003 -- No. 8 Erskine d. Queens
2011 -- No. 8 Belmont Abbey d. Queens
Men's tournament results:
1936 (Feb. 27-29 at High Point)
1. High Point (11-1) 59, 5. Catawba (5-7) 35
3. Elon (8-4) 56, 6. Appalachian State (2-8) 31
2. Lenoir-Rhyne (9-4) 51, 7. Guilford (2-8) 24
4. Western Carolina (7-4) 46, 8. Atlantic Christian (1-10) 36
High Point 36, Elon 34
Lenoir-Rhyne 48, Western Carolina 29
High Point 49, Lenoir-Rhyne 39
1941 (Feb. 20-22 at High Point)
1. Elon (12-2) 47, .. Lenoir-Rhyne (5-9) 42
3. Appalachian State (11-2) 55, .. Western Carolina (..-..) 44
4. Catawba (7-7) 52, .. Guilford (..-..) 49
2. High Point (11-2) 60, .. Atlantic Christian (..-..) 31
Appalachian State 41, Elon 34
Catawba 35, High Point 29
Appalachian State 51, Catawba 40
1942 (Feb. 26-28 at High Point)
1. High Point (13-1) 71, 5. Lenoir-Rhyne (6-7) 31
3. Elon (8-4) 48, 6. Atlantic Christian (..-..) 39
2. Appalachian State (10-3) 54, 7. Western Carolina (..-..) 45
4. Catawba (6-7) 53, 8. Guilford (..-.) 28
High Point 52, Elon 21
Appalachian State 46, Catawba 38
High Point 50, Appalachian State 34
1943 (Feb. 19-20 at High Point)
Atlantic Christian (1-1) -- DNP; Guilford (2-8) -- DNQ
3. Western Carolina (4-6) 41, 1. Catawba (7-1) 36
2. Appalachian State (7-1) 41, 4. High Point (3-7) 33
Appalachian State 36, Western Carolina 31
1947 (Feb. 24-26 at High Point)
8. Lenoir-Rhyne (3-10) 64, 1. Appalachian State (11-2) 63
7. Guilford (3-8) 53, 2. High Point (10-4) 47
5. Western Carolina (2-5) 49, 4. Catawba (5-6) 38
3. Elon (8-4) 64, 6. Atlantic Christian (2-5) 46
Elon 62, Lenoir-Rhyne 53
Western Carolina 53, Guilford 40
Elon 53, Western Carolina 51
1948 (Feb. 26-28 at Elkin)
9. Atlantic Christian (2-11) -- DNQ
1. High Point (10-4) 62, 5. Western Carolina (7-7) 60 (2 ot)
8. Guilford (5-7) 53, 3. East Carolina (6-4) 38
2. Appalachian State (10-5) 58, 6. Elon (8-8) 45
4. Catawba (8-6) 59, 7. Lenoir-Rhyne (7-9) 45
Appalachian State 60, Catawba 51
High Point 55, Guilford 49
Appalachian State 74, High Point 59
1949 (Feb. 24-26 at Elkin)
9. Elon (1-14) -- DNQ
8. Guilford (3-10) 60, 1. Catawba (12-3) 55
6. Lenoir-Rhyne (7-9) 55, 3. High Point (11-5) 49
2. Appalachian State (12-4) 82, 7. Atlantic Christian (6-10) 50
5. East Carolina (7-7) 49, 4. Western Carolina (8-5) 43
Appalachian State 69, East Carolina 52
Lenoir-Rhyne 42, Guilford 40
Lenoir-Rhyne 57, Appalachian State 55
1950 (Feb. 23-25 at Statesville)
9. Western Carolina (1-12) -- DNQ
1. High Point (15-1) 91, 6. Atlantic Christian (6-10) 58
8. Elon (5-11) 69, 3. Catawba (8-6) 58
2. Appalachian State (12-4) 70, 7. Guilford (5-10) 59
5. Lenior-Rhyne (8-8) 52, 4. East Carolina (9-7) 34
Elon 74, High Point 69
Appalachian State 84, Lenoir-Rhyne 76
Appalachian State 67, Elon 53
1951 (Feb. 22-24 at Statesville)
9. Atlantic Christian (1-15) -- DNQ
4. High Point (10-6) 86, 8. Western Carolina (2-12) 80
6. Elon (9-7) 60, 2. Appalachian State (12-4) 54
5. East Carolina (9-6) 76, 1. Lenoir-Rhyne (13-3) 71
3. Catawba (10-4) 94, 7. Guilford (3-12) 71
High Point 67, Elon 60
East Carolina 69, Catawba 62
High Point 66, East Carolina 62
1952 (Feb. 28-March 1 at Statesville)
9. Atlantic Christian (0-16) -- DNQ
Guilford (8-8) 63, 1. Appalachian State (12-4) 57
Lenoir-Rhyne (8-8) 85, 3. East Carolina (10-4) 73
2. Elon (12-4) 84, Catawba (3-13) 55
4. High Point (11-5) 69, Western Carolina (7-9) 54
Lenior-Rhyne 71, Guilford 65
High Point 63, Elon 58
Lenoir-Rhyne 74, High Point 59
1953 (Feb. 25-28 at Winston-Salem)
9. Atlantic Christian (4-12) -- DNQ
1. East Carolina (14-2) 65, 7. Guilford (5-11) 57
4. High Point (9-7) 73, 8. Catawba (4-12) 61
2. Elon (11-5) 95, 6. Appalachian State (5-11) 56
3. Western Carolina (11-5) 90, 5. Lenoir-Rhyne (9-7) 70
Elon 80, Western Carolina 65
High Point 67, East Carolina 65
High Point 66, Elon 63
1954 (Feb. 26-28 at Lexington)
9. High Point (3-13) -- DNQ
1. East Carolina (15-1) 74, 5. Guilford (5-11) 54
5. Elon (8-8) 84, 3. Western Carolina (11-5) 79
2. Lenoir-Rhyne (13-3) 86, 7. Appalachian State (4-12) 61
4. Atlantic Christian (9-7) 100, 6. Catawba (4-12) 74
East Carolina 80, Elon 65
Atlantic Christian 77, Lenoir-Rhyne 73
East Carolina 86, Atlantic Christian 75
1955 (Feb. 23-26 at Lexington)
9. Western Carolina (3-13) -- DNQ
1. Lenoir-Rhyne (14-2) 91, 5. Appalachian State (9-8) 81
4. Elon (10-6) 102, 7. Guilford (3-13) 60
2. Atlantic Christian (13-3) 83, Catawba (3-13) 62
6. High Point (5-10) 91, 3. East Carolina (12-4) 70
Lenoir-Rhyne 80, Elon 71
Atlantic Christian 82, High Point 69
Atlantic Christian 108, Lenoir-Rhyne 85
1956 (Feb. 23-26 at Lexington)
9. Guilford (1-15) -- DNQ
1. East Carolina (13-3) 91, 8. Catawba (3-13) 70
4. Elon (11-5) 86, 6. Appalachian State (6-10) 74
2. Atlantic Christian (12-4) 82, 5. Western Carolina (8-8) 80 (3 OT)
3. Lenoir-Rhyne (12-4) 88, 7. High Point (6-10) 67
Elon 82, East Carolina 64
Lenoir-Rhyne 113, Atlantic Christian 96
Elon 71, Lenoir-Rhyne 67
1957 (Feb. 27-March 1 at Lexington)
8 tie. (3-13) Catawba 71, Appalachian 56 (at Statesville Feb. 25)
1. Lenoir-Rhyne (16-0) 70, 7. Guilford (3-13) 58
5. Atlantic Christian (10-6) 82, 4. High Point (10-6) 72
Catawba (3-13) 73, 2. Elon (12-4) 62
3. Western Carolina (11-5) 83, 7. East Carolina (6-10) 69
Lenoir-Rhyne 90, Atlantic Christian 70
Western Carolina 74, Catawba 73
Lenoir-Rhyne 71, Western Carolina 58
1958 (Feb. 26-March 1 at Lexington)
9. Guilford (3-13) -- DNQ
1. Lenoir-Rhyne (15-1) 77, 5. Catawba (8-8) 57
3. Western Carolina (10-6) 68, 8. Elon (4-12) 57
2. High Point (11-5) 74, 6. Atlantic Christian (7-9) 51
4. East Carolina (8-8) 78, 7. Appalachian State (6-10) 77
Lenoir-Rhyne 53, Western Carolina 51
High Point 79, East Carolina 72
Lenoir-Rhyne 79, High Point 64
1959 (Feb. 25-28 at Lexington)
9. Guilford (2-14) -- DNQ
1. Western Carolina (13-2) 77, 6. Atlantic Christian (6-10) 51
4. High Point (9-6) 67, 8. Elon (3-13) 49
2. Lenoir-Rhyne (13-3) 82, 5. Appalachian State (9-7) 68
7. Catawba (5-11) 74, 3. East Carolina (11-5) 70
Western Carolina 76, High Point 65
Catawba 58, Lenoir-Rhyne 53
Western Carolina 39, Catawba 36
1960 (Feb. 24-27 at Lexington)
9. Guilford (0-15) -- DNQ
1. Lenoir-Rhyne (12-4) 70, 8. Elon (5-11) 48
3. High Point (10-6) 77, 6. Western Carolina (7-8) 73
4. Catawba (10-6) 60, 7. Atlantic Christian (6-10) 39
2. Appalachian State (11-5) 87, 5. East Carolina (10-6) 79
Catawba 72, Appalachian State 57
Lenoir-Rhyne 78, High Point 68
Catawba 59, Lenoir-Rhyne 57 (OT)
1961 (Feb. 22-25 at Lexington)
9. Guilford (1-17) -- DNQ
1. Lenoir-Rhyne (14-4) 63, 6. Catawba (10-8) 51
7. Atlantic Christian (9-9) 72, 3. East Carolina (12-6) 71
4. High Point (11-7) 80, 5. Elon (11-7) 78
2. Appalachian State (12-6) 107, 8. Western Carolina (5-11) 85
High Point 84, Appalachian State 73
Atlantic Christian 66, Lenoir-Rhyne 48
High Point 88, Atlantic Christian 73 (title later vacated due to rules violation)
1962 (Feb. 21-24 at Lexington)
9. Atlantic Christian (3-15), 10. Guilford (2-15) -- DNQ
5. High Point (11-9) 91, 1. Lenoir-Rhyne (14-4) 77
4. Elon (9-7) 68, 7. Pfeiffer (9-9) 59 (OT)
2. Western Carolina (12-6) 83, 8. Appalachian State (9-11) 82
6. Catawba (11-9) 81, 3. East Carolina (11-6) 76
Western Carolina 47, Catawba 40
High Point 80, Elon 73
Western Carolina 69, High Point 58
1963 (Feb. 20-23 at Lexington)
9. Newberry (2-11), 10. Guilford (2-16) -- DNQ
1. Lenoir-Rhyne (15-3) 56, 5. Elon (9-6) 55
3. Western Carolina (13-4) 66, 8. Pfeiffer (3-15) 54
6. Appalachian State (10-8) 64, 4. Catawba (13-5) 57
2. High Point (13-4) 90, 7. Atlantic Christian (4-12) 57
Lenoir-Rhyne 56, Western Carolina 50
High Point 72, Appalachian State 60
Lenoir-Rhyne 63, High Point 47
1964 (Feb. 24-27 at Lexington)
9. Newberry (3-9), 10. Atlantic Christian (3-13) -- DNQ
1. High Point (14-2) 88, 6. Appalachian State (8-9) 57
8. Guilford (3-9) d. 3. Elon (10-5)
5. Lenoir-Rhyne (9-8) 57, 4. Catawba (9-6) 51
7. Pfeiffer (5-13) 63, 2. Western Carolina (13-3) 44
High Point 45, Guilford 43
Lenoir-Rhyne 72, Pfeiffer 58
Lenoir-Rhyne 31, High Point 30
1965 (Feb. 24-27 at Lexington)
9/10. Newberry (..-..), Catawba (3-15) -- DNQ
1. High Point (16-2) 35, 5. Guilford (..-..) 30
3. Lenoir-Rhyne (11-6) 71, 7. Western Carolina (9-8) 67
6. Elon (6-9) 64, 4. Appalachian State (11-6) 58
2. Pfeiffer (12-6) 101, 8. Atlantic Christian (5-12) 81
High Point 74, Lenoir-Rhyne 60
Elon 67, Pfeiffer 66
Elon 67, High Point 60
1966 (Feb. 23-26 at Lexington)
9. Atlantic Christian (5-12), 10. Presbyterian (3-9), 11. Newberry (3-12) -- DNQ
1. High Point (14-4) 89, 7. Elon (8-9) 75
8. Catawba (7-12) 75, 3. Guilford (12-6) 67
4. Appalachian State (11-7) 75, 5. Lenoir-Rhyne (11-9) 64
2. Western Carolina (11-5) 80, 6. Pfeiffer (9-9) 77 (OT)
High Point 77, Catawba 58
Appalachian State 65, Western Carolina 63
High Point 59, Appalachian State 55
1967 (March 1-4 at Lexington)
10. High Point (4-12), 11. Pfeiffer (5-15) -- DNQ
8th place playoff -- Newberry (4-11) 81, Presbyterian (4-11) 64 (at Prosperity, S.C.)
1. Guilford (17-3) 79, 7. Atlantic Christian (5-10) 68
3. Lenoir-Rhyne (14-6) 70, 8. Newberry 56
2. Appalachian State (14-6) 78, 5. Catawba (11-7) 67
6. Elon (8-10) 80, 4. Western Carolina (13-7) 62
Guilford 77, Lenoir-Rhyne 70
Appalachian State 89, Elon 82
Appalachian State 91, Guilford 67
1968 (Feb. 28-March 2 at Winston-Salem)
9. Newberry (4-10), 10. Pfeiffer (4-16), 11. Presbyterian (1-15) -- DNQ
1. Guilford (14-3) 82, 5. Lenoir-Rhyne (12-8) 61
7. Appalachian State (9-11) 68, 4. Atlantic Christian (10-6) 58
3. Catawba (13-6) 89, 8. Elon (8-10) 68
2. Western Carolina (13-5) 84, 6. High Point (9-7) 82
Guilford 92, Appalachian State 83
Catawba 92, Western Carolina 88
Guilford 80, Catawba 73
1969 (Feb. 26-March 1 at Winston-Salem)
9. Presbyterian (3-11), 10. Western Carolina (3-12) -- DNQ
1. High Point (13-1) 98, 7. Pfeiffer (7-11) 86
5. Catawba (9-8) 77, 3. Lenoir-Rhyne (10-7) 63
6. Newberry (5-7) 88, 4. Atlantic Christian (8-6) 67
2. Elon (13-4) 81, 8. Guilford (5-9) 72
High Point 84, Catawba 78
Newberry 76, Elon 72
High Point 80, Newberry 67
1970 (Feb. 26-28 at Winston-Salem)
9. Pfeiffer (3-13) -- DNQ
1. Guilford (14-0) 80, 8. Presbyterian (3-10) 66
4. Lenoir-Rhyne (9-5) 79, 5. Catawba (8-7) 66
2. Elon (10-5) 88, 7. High Point (4-11) 69
3. Newberry (8-4) 92, 6. Atlantic Christian (4-9) 87
Guilford 97, Lenoir-Rhyne 78
Elon 73, Newberry 72
Guilford 66, Elon 61
1971 (Feb. 24-27 at Winston-Salem)
9. Presbyterian (1-1) -- DNQ
1. Elon (11-2) 73, 8. Pfeiffer (3-11) 56
4. Catawba (8-6) 72, 5. Newberry (4-8) 63
2. Guilford (10-3) 105, 7. Atlantic Christian (3-9) 73
3. Lenoir-Rhyne (10-4) 86, 6. High Point (4-9) 75
Elon 76, Catawba 57
Guilford 62, Lenoir-Rhyne 52
Elon 58, Guilford 57
1972 (March 2-4 at Elon)
9, Presbyterian (1-12) -- DNQ
1. Lenoir-Rhyne (14-2) 83, 8. Atlantic Christian (2-11) 68
4. Guilford (9-6) 84, 5. Newberry (6-6) 78 (OT)
2. Elon (11-4) 68, 7. High Point (5-9) 58
3. Catawba (11-5) 81, 6. Pfeiffer (6-10) 55
Elon 62, Catawba 53
Guilford 63, Lenoir-Rhyne 60
Elon 83, Guilford 69
1973 (Feb. 28-March 3 at Lexington)
1. Lenoir-Rhyne (11-3) 54, 8. Pfeiffer (0-14) 50
4. Catawba (8-6) 61, 5. Mars Hill (6-6) 49
2. Guilford (11-3) 94, 7. Atlantic Christian (2-10) 63
3. Elon (10-4) 48, 6. High Point (6-8) 47
Catawba 66, Lenoir-Rhyne 65
Guilford 79, Elon 76 (2 OT)
Catawba 72, Guilford 69
1974 (Feb. 27-March 1 at Lexington)
1. Elon (11-3) 49, 8. High Point (4-9) 47
4. Lenoir-Rhyne (7-7) 88, 5. Pfeiffer (6-8) 67
7. Atlantic Christian (4-9) 82, 2. Guilford (9-5) 74
3. Mars Hill (6-6) 66, 6. Catawba (6-8) 63
Lenoir-Rhyne 73, Elon 71
Mars Hill 75, Atlantic Christian 68
Lenoir-Rhyne 65, Mars Hill 63
1975 (Feb. 26-March 1 at Lexington)
1. Guilford (14-0) 95, 8. Lenoir-Rhyne (3-11) 86
4. High Point (7-7) 66, 5. Elon (6-8) 64
7. Atlantic Christian (4-9) 74, 2. Catawba (10-4) 71
3. Pfeiffer (7-7) 68, 6. Mars Hill (4-9) 67
High Point 92, Guilford 74
Pfeiffer 86, Atlantic Christian 81
Pfeiffer 61, High Point 58
1976 (Feb. 25-28 at top seeds, Lexington)
1. Guilford (10-2), bye
4. at Mars Hill (6-5) 80, 5. High Point (5-7) 75
2. at Catawba (9-3) 81, 7. Pfeiffer (2-10) 68
3. at Elon (7-5) 77, 6. Atlantic Christian (2-9) 61
Catawba 97, Elon 94
Guilford 93, Mars Hill 81
Guilford 89, Catawba 74
1977 (Feb. 22-26 at top seeds, Lexington)
1. Catawba (8-4), bye
5. High Point (4-6) 64, at 4. Atlantic Christian (6-5) 61
2. at Guilford (8-4) 109, 7. Elon (2-8) 84
6. Pembroke State (3-6) 76, at 3. Pfeiffer (6-4) 75
Catawba 79, High Point 77
Pembroke State 83, Guilford 76
Catawba 67, Pembroke State 65 (OT)
1978 (Feb. 27-March 3 at Lexington)
1. High Point (8-4), bye
4. Elon (6-6) 74, 5. Pembroke State (5-7) 70 (OT)
2. Pfeiffer (7-5) 78, 7. Atlantic Christian (4-8) 68
3. Guilford (7-5) 95, 6. Catawba (5-7) 86
High Point 60, Elon 59
Guilford 82, Pfeiffer 69
High Point 82, Guilford 80
1979 (Feb. 26-March 1 at Catawba)
1. Pfeiffer (10-2), bye
4. Guilford (6-6) 75, 5. Elon (5-7) 64
2. High Point (9-3) 64, 7. Catawba (3-9) 57
6. Atlantic Christian (3-9) 82, 3. Pembroke State (6-6) 73
Pfeiffer 82, Guilford 72
High Point 45, Atlantic Christian 36
High Point 54, Pfeiffer 51
1980 (Feb. 27-March 1 at Catawba)
1. High Point (12-2) 61, 8. Pfeiffer (2-12) 54
4. Guilford (9-5) 53, 5. Atlantic Christian (5-9) 47
2. Catawba (11-3) 87, 7. Wingate (3-11) 61
6. Pembroke State (5-9) 86, 3. Elon (9-5) 72
Catawba 98, Pembroke State 81
High Point 73, Guilford 64
Catawba 10, High Point 9
1981 (Feb. 24-27 at Catawba)
1. Catawba (13-1) 67, 8. Atlantic Christian (4-10) 63
4. Pembroke State (7-7) 63, 5. Guilford (7-7) 59
7. Pfeiffer (4-10) 84, 2. Elon (8-6) 70
6. Wingate (5-9) 43, 3. High Point (8-6) 42
Pembroke State 74, Catawba 67
Wingate 82, Pfeiffer 76
Pembroke State 63, Wingate 61
1982 (Feb. 23-26 at Catawba)
1. Catawba (11-3) 45, 8. Elon (3-11) 37
4. Atlantic Christian (7-7) 66, 5. Wingate (7-7) 65
2. Pfeiffer (10-4) 91, 7. Guilford (3-11) 52
6. Pembroke State (6-8) 75, 3. High Point (9-5) 68
Catawba 58, Atlantic Christian 47
Pembroke State 61, Pfeiffer 52
Pembroke State 77, Catawba 76
1983 (March 1-4 at Elon)
1. Catawba (14-0) 83, 8. High Point (3-11) 63
5. Wingate (6-8) 74, 4. Guilford (6-8) 72
7. Elon (4-10) 89, 2. Pfeiffer (9-5) 81
6. Pembroke State (5-9) 71, 3. Atlantic Christian (9-5) 66
Catawba 91, Wingate 78
Pembroke State 71, Elon 60
Catawba 82, Pembroke State 75
1984 (Feb. 28-March 3 at Elon)
1. Pembroke State (11-3) 72, 8. Atlantic Christian (2-12) 69
4. High Point (9-5) 64, 5. Elon (8-6) 59
7. Guilford (3-11) 73, 2. Pfeiffer (10-4) 53
6. Wingate (3-11) 64, 3. Catawba (10-4) 62
Pembroke State 71, High Point 48
Wingate 50, Guilford 48
Pembroke State 73, Wingate 62
1985 (Feb. 25-March 2 at Catawba)
8. at Atlantic Christian (4-12) 61, 9. Wingate (4-12) 60
1. Pfeiffer (12-4) 66, Atlantic Christian 60
5. Catawba (9-7) 59, 4. High Point (10-6) 46
2. Pembroke State (11-5) 75, 7. Guilford (5-11) 57
3. Lenoir-Rhyne (10-6) 54, 6. Elon (7-9) 53
Catawba 63, Pfeiffer 62
Lenoir-Rhyne 87, Pembroke State 72
Lenoir-Rhyne 62, Catawba 58
1986 (Feb. 26-March 2 at Catawba)
9. Guilford (4-12) 59, at 8. High Point (5-11) 57
1. Atlantic Christian (13-3) 74, Guilford 62
4. Elon (9-7) 82, 5. Catawba (9-7) 72
2. Wingate (10-6) 85, 7. Lenoir-Rhyne (5-11) 65
6. Pembroke State (7-9) 68, 3. Pfeiffer (10-6) 66
Atlantic Christian 95, Elon 84
Pembroke State 78, Wingate 75
Pembroke State 85, Atlantic Christian 81 (OT)
1987 (Feb. 25-28 at Catawba)
9. Guilford (2-14) -- DNQ
8. Pfeiffer (4-12) 90, 1. Atlantic Christian (12-4) 68
4. High Point (10-6) 65, 5. Pembroke State (9-7) 60
2. Elon (11-5) 71, 7. Lenoir-Rhyne (6-10) 67
3. Catawba (10-6) 72, 6. Wingate (8-8) 59
Elon 65, Catawba 63
High Point 82, Pfeiffer 62
High Point 56, Elon 51
1988 (March 3-5 at Catawba)
9. Pfeiffer (4-12) -- DNQ
8. Wingate (5-11) 62, 1. Elon (12-4) 61
4. Pembroke State (9-7) 95, 5. Atlantic Christian (8-8) 91 (2 OT)
2. High Point (12-4) 70, 7. Guilford (6-10) 60
6. Catawba (7-9) 82, 3. Lenoir-Rhyne (9-7) 65
Wingate 88, Pembroke State 69
High Point 91, Catawba 89 (OT)
High Point 67, Wingate 64
1989 (Feb. 27-March 3 at High Point)
Catawba (1-1) measles quarantine ends season after Jan. 5 -- DNP
9. Elon (5-11) 100, at 8. Atlantic Christian (5-11) 89
1. High Point (12-4) 83, Elon 76
5. Pfeiffer (8-8) 84, 4. Lenoir-Rhyne (8-8) 75
2. Pembroke State (10-6) 77, 7. Mount Olive (7-9) 71
3. Wingate (10-6) 88, 6. St. Andrews (7-9) 86
High Point 107, Pfeiffer 90
Wingate 76, Pembroke State 72
High Point 97, Wingate 92
1990 (Feb. 28-March 2 at High Point)
1. Pfeiffer (9-3) -- bye
5. Belmont Abbey (5-7) 68, 4. St. Andrews (6-6) 65
2. Mount Olive (7-5) 77, 7. High Point (4-8) 75
3. Pembroke State (6-6) 109, 6. Atlantic Christian (5-7) 99
Pfeiffer 94, Belmont Abbey 76
Pembroke State 82, Mount Olive 71
Pembroke State 86, Pfeiffer 82
1991 (Feb. 27-March 1 at High Point)
1. Pfeiffer (10-2) -- bye
5. St. Andrews (5-7) 79, 4. Belmont Abbey (5-7) 75
2. Pembroke State (10-2) 100, 7. High Point (2-10) 78
3. Barton (6-6) 90, 6. Mount Olive (4-8) 87
Pfeiffer 102, St. Andrews 80
Pembroke State 93, Barton 67
Pfeiffer 110, Pembroke State 96
1992 (Feb. 29-March 2 at Pfeiffer)
1. Pfeiffer (14-0) 87, 8. Barton (1-13) 60
4. Belmont Abbey (7-7) 87, 5. Mount Olive (7-7) 82
2. Pembroke State (10-4) 69, 7. Coker (5-9) 63
3. High Point (7-7) 80, 6. St. Andrews (5-9) 60
Pfeiffer 86, Belmont Abbey 70
High Point 88, Pembroke State 71
Pfeiffer 98, High Point 59
1993 (Feb. 26-28 at Pfeiffer)
1. Pfeiffer (11-1), bye
4. Belmont Abbey (6-6) 75, 5. St. Andrews (4-8) 65
7. Mount Olive (3-9) 51, 2. Coker (7-5) 46
6. Barton (4-8) 81, 3. High Point (7-5) 69
Pfeiffer 84, Belmont Abbey 80
Mount Olive 75, Barton 64
Pfeiffer 69, Mount Olive 62
1994 (March 4-6 at Pfeiffer)
1. Pfeiffer (11-3) 102, 8. Belmont Abbey (2-12) 61
5. Lees-McRae (6-8) 94, 4. Mount Olive (8-6) 92 (OT)
2. Coker (10-4) 72, 7. St. Andrews (3-11) 57
3. High Point (10-4) 75, 6. Barton (6-8) 61
Pfeiffer 86, Lees-McRae 83
High Point 83, Coker 79
Pfeiffer 76, High Point 67
1995 (March 2-5 at top seeds/Pfeiffer)
1. Coker (11-3) 85, 8. Lees-McRae (3-11) 65
4. High Point (8-6) 76, 5. Barton (6-8) 55
2. Pfeiffer (11-3) 98, 7. St. Andrews (3-11) 73
3. Mount Olive (9-5) 77, 6. Belmont Abbey (5-9) 73
High Point 71, Coker 54
Pfeiffer 109, Mount Olive 80
Pfeiffer 84, High Point 79
1996 (Feb. 27-March 2 at High Point)
Lees-McRae -- DNP
9. Erskine 74, 10. Belmont Abbey 48
8. Longwood 75, 11. St. Andrews 54
1. High Point 68, Erskine 64
3. Pfeiffer 81, Longwood 71
2. Queens 77, 7. Barton 65
5. Mount Olive 57, 4. Coker 54
Queens 65, Pfeiffer 64
High Point 85, Mount Olive 80
Queens 86, High Point 73 (OT)
1997 (Feb. 25-March 1 at High Point)
6. Pfeiffer 118, 11. Lees-McRae 79
7. Erskine 89, 10. Mount Olive 80
8. Longwood 62, 9. Belmont Abbey 60
1. Barton 58, Longwood 55
4. High Point 87, 5. St. Andrews 79
Erskine 66, 2. Coker 60
3. Queens 83, Pfeiffer 73
High Point 87, Barton 76
Queens 80, Erskine 64
High Point 71, Queens 68
1998 (Feb. 23-28 at top seeds, Fort Mill, S.C.)
9. Erskine 63, 8. at Belmont Abbey 62
7. at Longwood 80, 10. Lees-McRae 64
1. at Queens 70, Erskine 62
4. at Coker 74, 5. Pfeiffer 65
2. at St. Andrews 100, Longwood 80
6. Barton 75, 3. at Mount Olive 66
Queens 83, Coker 58
Barton 83, St. Andrews 80
Queens 63, Barton 55
1999 (Feb. 24-27 at top seeds, Fort Mill, S.C.)
Anderson -- INELIGIBLE, Erskine, Lees-McRae, Limestone -- DNQ
1. at Queens 95, 8. Longwood 72
4. at St. Andrews 95, 5. Belmont Abbey 82
2. at Mount Olive 75, 7. Barton 65
3. at Pfeiffer 76, 6. Coker 54
Queens 89, St. Andrews 65
Pfeiffer 73, Mount Olive 57
Queens 78, Pfeiffer 72
2000 (March 1-4 at top seeds, Fort Mill, S.C.)
Anderson, Erskine, Lees-McRae, Longwood -- DNQ
1. at Pfeiffer 124, 8. Mount Olive 75
4. at Queens 62, 5. Belmont Abbey 56
7. Barton 54, 2. at Coker 51
3. at St. Andrews 78, 6. Limestone 74
Pfeiffer 90, Queens 82
St. Andrews 68, Barton 56
St. Andrews 82, Pfeiffer 81
2001 (Feb. 28-March 3 at top seeds, Fort Mill, S.C.)
Coker, Erskine, Lees-McRae, St. Andrews -- DNQ
1. at Queens 108, 8. Limestone 88
4. at Belmont Abbey 88, 5. Anderson 70
2. at Pfeiffer 125, 7. Barton 90
3. at Longwood 81, 6. Mount Olive 68
Queens 72, Belmont Abbey 67
Longwood 100, Pfeiffer 87
Longwood 80, Queens 65
2002 (Feb. 25-March 3 at top seeds, Fort Mill, S.C.)
8. at Coker 73, 9. Mount Olive 71
5. at Pfeiffer 94, 12. St. Andrews 82
10. Limestone 60, 7. at Erskine 59
11. Lees-McRae 55, 6. at Longwood 51
1. at Belmont Abbey 72, Coker 48
4. at Barton 90, Pfeiffer 85
2. at Anderson 58, Limestone 46
3. at Queens 110, Lees-McRae 78
Belmont Abbey 89, Barton 69
Queens 83, Anderson 58
Belmont Abbey 78, Queens 60
2003 (March 3-8 at top seeds, Pfeiffer)
8. at Erskine 48, 9. Anderson 37
5. at Pfeiffer 110, 12. Lees-McRae 78
10. St. Andrews 93, 7. at Limestone 90
6. at Longwood 67, 11. Coker 62
Erskine 71, 1. at Queens 66 (OT)
Pfeiffer 109, 4. at Mount Olive 93
St. Andrews 80, 2. at Barton 77
3. at Belmont Abbey 76, Longwood 64
Pfeiffer 80, Erskine 59
Belmont Abbey 94, St. Andrews 63
Belmont Abbey 73, Pfeiffer 68
2004 (March 2-6 at top seeds, Erskine)
8. at Limestone 87, 9. Lees-McRae 85
7. at Erskine 68, 10. St. Andrews 57
11. Coker 74, 6. at Anderson 69
1. at Pfeiffer 110, Limestone 86
4. at Belmont Abbey 73, 5. Barton 63
2. at Mount Olive 77, Erskine 64
3. at Queens 73, Coker 54
Pfeiffer 105, Belmont Abbey 91
Mount Olive 71, Queens 65
Pfeiffer 106, Mount Olive 95
2005 (Feb. 28-March 5 at top seeds, Limestone)
8. at Anderson 93, 9. St. Andrews 72
10. Lees-McRae 83, 7. at Belmont Abbey 80
6. at Erskine 93, 11. Coker 74
1. at Pfeiffer 85, Anderson 76
5. Limestone 85, 4. at Queens 79
2. at Mount Olive 101, Lees-McRae 80
3. at Barton 72, Erskine 70
Pfeiffer 88, Limestone 57
Mount Olive 90, Barton 81
Pfeiffer 98, Mount Olive 84
2006 (Feb. 27-March 4 at top seeds, Mount Olive)
9. Coker 98, 8. at Erskine 56
10. Lees-McRae 86, 7. at St. Andrews 82
6. at Belmont Abbey 76, 11. Anderson 66
1. at Barton 75, Coker 72
4. at Limestone 67, 5. Queens 65
2. at Mount Olive 101, Lees-McRae 74
3. at Pfeiffer 94, Belmont Abbey 74
Barton 82, Limestone 63
Mount Olive 105, Pfeiffer 101
Barton 102, Mount Olive 100 (2 OT)
2007 (Feb. 26-March 3 at top seeds, Pfeiffer)
8. at Belmont Abbey 73, 9. Lees-McRae 72
10. Coker 66, 7. at St. Andrews 59
6. at Erskine 95, 11. Anderson 75
1. at Barton 93, Belmont Abbey 82
4. at Limestone 98, 5. Pfeiffer 77
2. at Mount Olive 88, Coker 62
3. at Queens 85, Erskine 76
Barton 86, Limestone 81
Mount Olive 93, Queens 86
Barton 92, Mount Olive 80
2008 (March 3-8 at top seeds)
St. Andrews, Lees-McRae, Erskine -- DNQ
1. at Mount Olive 85, 8. Coker 75
4. at Barton 95, 5. Belmont Abbey 70
2. at Pfeiffer 86, 7. Limestone 80
3. at Queens 79, 6. Anderson 50
at Mount Olive 79, Barton 71
Queens 92, at Pfeiffer 78
at Mount Olive 90, Queens 82
2009 (Feb. 28-March 7 at top seeds)
8. at Limestone 72, 9. Queens 69
7. at Erskine 70, 10. St. Andrews 45
6. at Coker 73, 11. Lees-McRae 64
1. at Barton 80, Limestone 66
5. Anderson 102, 4. at Pfeiffer 101
Erskine 54, 2. at Mount Olive 52
3. at Belmont Abbey 89, Coker 80
at Barton 88, Anderson 69
Erskine 69, at Belmont Abbey 44
at Barton 65, Erskine 52
2010 (March 2-7 at top seeds)
Erskine, St. Andrews. Lees-McRae -- DNQ
at 1. Mount Olive 95, 8. Coker 75
at 4. Pfeiffer 112, 5. Queens 93
7. Belmont Abbey 79, at 2. Limestone 64
at 3. Anderson 93, 6. Barton 73
at Mount Olive 124, Pfeiffer 103
at Anderson 90, Belmont Abbey 89
at Mount Olive 83, Anderson 80
2011 (Feb. 28-March 5 at top seeds)
Lees-McRae, Erskine -- DNQ
8. Belmont Abbey 84, at 1. Queens 81
at 4. Coker 89, 5. Pfeiffer 87
at 2. Limestone 82, 7. Mount Olive 68
at 3. Barton 108, 6. St. Andrews 96
at Coker 87, Belmont Abbey 80
at Limestone 81, Barton 77
at Limestone 68, Coker 59
2012 (Feb. 28-March 4 at top seeds)
Pfeiffer, St. Andrews, Erskine, Limestone -- DNQ
at East-1. Queens 83, West-4. North Greenville 73
East-3. Barton 94, at West-2. Belmont Abbey 74
at East-2. Mount Olive 74, West-3. Lees-McRae 48
at West-1. King 69, East-4. Coker 65
Barton 65, at Queens 64
Mount Olive 78, at King 74
Barton 67, at Mount Olive 60

   ..............

   NAIA District 26 tournament results

   (1939-48, 1994-95 Carolinas Conference representative, usually tournament champion, represents area)

   (1949-93, NAIA District 26 playoffs)

   1939 (North State champion gets automatic berth)

   (at Kansas City)

   High Point (0-1)

   lost Peru State (Neb.) 46-55

   1940 (North State champion gets automatic berth)

   (at Kansas City)

   Appalachian State (1-1)

   d. Bemidji State (Minn.) 43-34

   lost San Diego State 46-48

   1941 (North State tournament winner gets automatic berth)

   (at Kansas City)

   Appalachian State (2-1)

   d. Baker (Kansas) 63-42

   d. Baltimore 48-36

   lost Santa Barbara 29-36

   1942 (North State tournament winner gets automatic berth)

   (March 7-12 at Kansas City)

   High Point (1-1)

   d. Yankton (S.D.) 44-37

   lost Central Missouri 40-59

   1943 (North State tournament winner gets automatic berth)

   (at Kansas City)

   Appalachian State (2-1)

   d. Simpson (Iowa) 48-31

   d. Kansas Wesleyan 54-40

   lost Northwest Missouri 34-46

   1944 no tournament

   1945 (North State champion gets automatic berth)

   (March 12-17 at Kansas City)

   Catawba (0-1)

   lost Canterbury (Ind.) 39-53

   1946 (North State champion gets automatic berth)

   (at Kansas City)

   High Point (0-1)

   lost Houston 34-63

   1947 (North State runnerup invited)

   (at Kansas City)

   Western Carolina (0-1)

   lost Canterbury (Ind.) 55-68

   1948 (North State champion gets automatic berth after Wofford declines playoff chance)

   (at Kansas City)

   Appalachian State (0-1)

   lost Lawrence Tech (Mich.) 48-76

   1949 (March 1 at Clemson)

   Erskine 74, Lenoir-Rhyne 58

   (March 7-12 at Kansas City)

   Erskine (0-1)

   lost Regis (Col.) 47-71

   1950 (March 1 at Statesville)

   Appalachian State 57, Erskine 54

   (at Kansas City)

   Appalachian State (0-1)

   lost Brooklyn College 75-79

   1951 (Feb. 27-28 at Hickory, March 5 at Elon)

   High Point 66, Lenoir-Rhyne 61

   High Point 87, Catawba 71

   East Carolina 77, Appalachian State 69

   High Point 83, East Carolina 70

   (at Kansas City March 12-17)

   High Point (0-1)

   lost East Texas Baptist 64-67

   1952 (Feb. 25, March 3 at Elon)

   East Carolina 69, High Point 61

   Elon 72, Appalachian State 65

   Elon 75, East Carolina 67

   (at Kansas City)

   Elon (0-1)

   lost Millikin (Ill.) 69-101

   1953 (March 3-4 at East Carolina)

   East Carolina 103, High Point 73

   Elon 79, Erskine 75

   (consolation) High Point 82, Erskine 70

   East Carolina 72, Elon 56

   (at Kansas City)

   East Carolina (0-1)

   lost Arkansas Tech 81-85

   1954 (March 2-3 at East Carolina)

   Erskine 81, Lenoir-Rhyne 78

   East Carolina 80, Presbyterian 71

   (consolation) Presbyterian 83, Lenoir-Rhyne 81

   East Carolina 86, Erskine 64

   (at Kansas City)

   East Carolina (0-1)

   lost St. Benedict's (Kansas) 61-68

   1955 (Feb. 28, March 2)

   at Lenoir-Rhyne 100, Presbyterian 90

   Atlantic Christian 107, East Carolina 98 (at Kinston)

   Atlantic Christian 94, Lenoir-Rhyne 85 (at Greensboro)

   (at Kansas City)

   Atlantic Christian (1-1)

   d. Evansville (Ind.) 95-88

   lost Arkansas Tech 74-93

   1956 (March 7)

   Elon 84, at Presbyterian 79

   (at Kansas City)

   Elon (0-1)

   lost Pittsburg State (Kansas) 55-77

   1957 (March 5-6 at Elon)

   Presbyterian 54, Lenoir-Rhyne 52

   Elon 60, Erskine 38

   Elon 82, Presbyterian 67

   Elon (0-1)

   lost Pacific Lutheran (Wash.) 61-76

   1958 (March 4-5)

   at Belmont Abbey 67, Erskine 46

   at Lenoir-Rhyne 102, East Carolina 79

   Lenoir-Rhyne 61, Belmont Abbey 53 (at Salisbury HS)

   (March 10-15 at Kansas City)

   Lenoir-Rhyne (0-1)

   lost Drury (Mo.) 73-78

   1959 (March 3-4)

   at Western Carolina 74, Wofford 58

   at Lenoir-Rhyne 95, East Carolina 74

   Lenoir-Rhyne 48, Western Carolina 42 (at Spindale House)

   (March 9-14 at Kansas City)

   Lenoir-Rhyne (2-1)

   d. Northern Michigan 90-67

   d. Grambling 88-78

   lost Southwest Texas State 78-80

   1960 (March 1, 3)

   at Appalachian State 84, Lenoir-Rhyne 79

   at Wofford 68, Catawba 59

   Wofford 77, Appalachian State 67 (at Lenoir-Rhyne)

   (at Kansas City)

   Wofford (2-1)

   d. Oakland City (Ind.) 86-85 (OT)

   d. Findlay (Ohio) 80-73

   lost Tennessee A&I 60-75

   1961 (March 3-4)

   at Lenoir-Rhyne 68, Appalachian State 62

   at Newberry 65, East Carolina 64

   Newberry 70, Lenoir-Rhyne 65 (at Salisbury)

   (at Kansas City)

   Newberry (1-1)

   d. Simpson (Iowa) 64-58

   lost Westminster (Pa.) 73-85

   1962 (March 2-3)

   Belmont Abbey 57, East Carolina 53 (at Groves Gym, Gastonia)

   at Erskine 76, Newberry 71

   Belmont Abbey 79, Erskine 58 (at Wofford)

   (at Kansas City)

   Belmont Abbey (0-1)

   lost Pan American (Texas) 58-61 (OT)

   1963 (March 1-2)

   at Western Carolina 52, Erskine 51  

   at Lenoir-Rhyne 69, Catawba 54

   Western Carolina 64, Lenoir-Rhyne 56 (at Brevard)

   (March 11-16 at Kansas City)

   Western Carolina (4-1, runnerup)

   d. Eastern Montana 64-61

   d. Miles (Ala.) 107-86

   d. Lewis & Clark (Ore.) 77-57

   d. Fort Hays (Kansas) State 100-84

   lost Pan American (Texas) 62-73

   1964 (March 3-4)

   at High Point 36, Lenoir-Rhyne 27

   at Erskine 70, Wofford 66

   High Point 82, Erskine 61 (at Gastonia Huss HS)

   (March 9-14 at Kansas City)

   High Point (2-1)

   d. Ferris State (Mich.) 86-70

   d. Georgia Southern 85-76

   lost Emporia State (Kansas) 78-90

   1965 (March 2-3)

   at High Point 75, Elon 69

   at Wofford 69, Pembroke State 65

   High Point 68, Wofford 64 (at Lenoir-Rhyne)

   (March 8-13 at Kansas City)

   High Point (1-1)

   d. California Western 79-57

   lost Winston-Salem State 62-78

   1966 (March 1-2)

   at Erskine 68, Western Carolina 58

   Guilford 73, at High Point 70

   Guilford 64, Erskine 60 (at Lenoir-Rhyne)

   (March 7-12 at Kansas City)

   Guilford (0-1)

   lost Southern State (Ark.) 67-72

   1967 (March 7-8)

   Appalachian State 100, at Lynchburg 84

   at Guilford 69, Wofford 65

   Guilford 85, Appalachian State 78 (at W-S Parkland HS)

   (March 13-18 at Kansas City)

   Guilford (1-1)

   d. Boston State (Maine) 70-61

   lost Central Washington 67-78

   1968 (March 5-6)

   Pembroke State 93, Western Carolina 76 (at St. Andrews)

   Guilford 80, Greensboro College 66 (at Grimsley HS)

   Guilford 84, Pembroke State 73 (at Wingate College)

   (March 11-16 at Kansas City)

   Guilford (0-1)

   lost Wisconsin-Oshkosh 78-80

   1969 (March 4-5 at Winston-Salem)

   Elon 102, North Caroilna A&T 84

   High Point 80, Winston-Salem State 70

   High Point 83, Elon 62

   (March 10-15 at Kansas City)

   High Point (2-1)

   d. Missouri-St. Louis 102-90

   d. Whittier (Cal.) 100-82

   lost Eastern New Mexico 73-77

   1970 (March 3-4 at Winston-Salem)

   North Carolina A&T 72, Elon 71

   Guilford 78, UNC Charlotte 67

   (consolation) Elon 77, UNC Charlotte 74

   Guilford 80, North Carolina A&T 72   

   (March 9-13 at Kansas City)

   Guilford (3-2, 4th place)

   d. Wayne State (Neb.) 90-73

   d. Eastern Michigan 89-85

   d. Stephen F. Austin (Tex.) 100-94

   lost Kentucky State 90-108 (ends 29-game win streak; previous record 24, L-R in 1957)

   lost Eastern New Mexico 72-77 (OT)

   1971 (March 3-4 at Winston-Salem)

   North Carolina A&T 66, Elon 65

   Guilford 98, Gardner-Webb 90

   North Carolina A&T 71, Guilford 63

   (March 8-12 at Kansas City)

   North Carolina A&T (2-1)

   d. Drury (Mo.) 70-53

   d. Jackson State (Miss.) 86-73

   lost Fairmont State (W.Va.) 74-78

   1972 (March 7-8)

   at Gardner-Webb 91, Elon 72

   at Lenoir-Rhyne 88, Barber-Scotia 77

   Gardner-Webb 77, Lenoir-Rhyne 76 (at High Point)

   (March 13-18 at Kansas City)

   Gardner-Webb (3-2, 4th place)

   d. Eastern Montana 109-94

   d. Pittsburg State (Kansas) 91-87

   d. Western Washington 81-75

   lost Wisconsin-Eau Claire 68-83

   lost Stephen F. Austin (Tex.) 91-94

   1973 (March 6-7)

   at Winston-Salem State 86, Catawba 74

   Guilford 90, Barber-Scotia 80 (at Livingstone)

   Guilford 74, Winston-Salem State 69 (at High Point)

   (March 12-17 at Kansas City)

   Guilford (5-0, champion)

   d. Keene State (N.H.) 92-82

   d. Valdosta State (Ga.) 98-81

   d. Westmont (Cal.) 70-67

   d. Augustana (Ill.) 77-69

   d. Maryland-Eastern Shore 99-96

   1974 (March 5-6)

   at Gardner-Webb 88, Lenoir-Rhyne 87

   at J.C. Smith 115, Barber-Scotia 96

   Gardner-Webb 95, J.C. Smith 84 (at Lenoir-Rhyne)

   (March 11-16 at Kansas City)

   Gardner-Webb (1-1)

   d. Oregon Tech 91-56

   lost West Georgia 101-116

   1975 (March 4-5)

   Guilford 71, Pfeiffer 61 (at Grimsley HS)

   at Winston-Salem State 89, Barber-Scotia 81

   Winston-Salem State 89, Guilford 82 (at High Point)

   (at Kansas City)

   Winston-Salem State (2-1)

   d. Eastern Montana 82-75

   d. Central Washington 57-56

   lost St. Mary's (Tex.) 59-67

   1976 (March 2-3)

   Gardner-Webb 88, at Catawba 79

   Guilford 109, at Winston-Salem State 101 (OT)

   Guilford 116, Gardner-Webb 111 (at Lenoir-Rhyne)

   (March 8-13 at Kansas City)

   Guilford (0-1)

   lost Lincoln Memorial (Tenn.) 95-101

   1977 (March 1-2)

   at Gardner-Webb 108, Pfeiffer 96

   at St. Augustine's 93, Catawba 87

   St. Augustine's 102, Gardner-Webb 99 (at High Point)

   (March 7-12 at Kansas City)

   St. Augustine's (0-1)

   lost Illinois Wesleyan 67-87

   1978 (March 6-8 at top seeds, Winston-Salem)

   Gardner-Webb, Winston-Salem State -- bye

   Guilford 58, High Point 55 (at Grimsley HS)

   at Lenoir-Rhyne 98, Fayetteville State 63

   Guilford 62, Gardner-Webb 59

   Winston-Salem State 69, Lenoir-Rhyne 63

   Winston-Salem State 65, Guilford 61 (OT)

   (March 13-18 at Kansas City)

   Winston-Salem State (2-1)

   d. Bethany Nazarene (Okla.) 77-61

   d. Briar Cliff (Iowa) 64-63

   lost Kearney State (Neb.) 76-89

   1979 (March 3-4, 6-7 at top seeds, Winston-Salem)

   Gardner-Webb 92, Fayetteville State 79 (at Lenoir-Rhyne)

   at Pfeiffer 94, Guilford 84

   Winston-Salem State 81, at Belmont Abbey 79

   at High Point 93, St. Augustine's 80

   Pfeiffer 58, Gardner-Webb 55

   High Point 91, Winston-Salem State 49

   High Point 71, Pfeiffer 54

   (at Kansas City)

   High Point (1-1)

   d. Oregon Tech 91-62

   lost Briar Cliff (Iowa) 65-76

   1980 (March 3-5 at top seeds, Winston-Salem)

   at Belmont Abbey 40, High Point 37

   Elon 65, at J.C. Smith 62

   at St. Augustine's 121, Catawba 103

   Winston-Salem State 80, Gardner-Webb 70 (at Shelby HS)

   Belmont Abbey 81, Elon 61

   St. Augustine's 98, Winston-Salem State 95

   St. Augustine's 79, Belmont Abbey 71

   (March 10-15 at Kansas City)

   St. Augustine's (1-1)

   d. Southern Tech (Ga.) 66-63

   lost Cameron (Okla.) 86-120

   1981 (March 2-4 at Winston-Salem)

   Catawba, J.C. Smith -- bye

   Belmont Abbey 65, Pembroke State 56

   Gardner-Webb 89, N.C. Central 79

   Belmont Abbey 68, J.C. Smith 66

   Gardner-Webb 81, Catawba 79

   Gardner-Webb 82, Belmont Abbey 81

   (March 9-14 at Kansas City)

   Gardner-Webb (0-1)

   lost Huron (S.D.) 52-59

   1982 (March 2-3)

   at Catawba 86, Pembroke State 61

   at J.C. Smith 81, Belmont Abbey 73

   at Catawba 85, J.C. Smith 76

   (at Kansas City)

   Catawba (0-1)

   lost Moorhead State (Minn.) 75-82

   1983 (March 8, 9)

   UNC-Asheville 70, at Gardner-Webb 68

   at Catawba 66, Pfeiffer 57

   at Catawba 74, UNC-Asheville 55

   (at Kansas City)

   Catawba (0-1)

   lost Liberty (Va.) 67-77

   1984 (March 5, 7)

   at Pembroke State 45, High Point 44

   UNC-Asheville 48, at Belmont Abbey 46

   at Pembroke State 50, UNC-Asheville 46

   (at Kansas City, March 14-20)

   Pembroke State (1-1)

   d. Marycrest (Iowa) 98-78

   lost Westmont (Calif.) 54-63

   1985 (March 5, 7)

   at Pembroke State 51, Lenoir-Rhyne 48

   at Pfeiffer 76, Gardner-Webb 70

   at Pfeiffer 78, Pembroke State 59

   (at Kansas City)

   Pfeiffer (1-1)

   d. Southwestern (Tex.) 74-59

   lost Marycrest (Iowa) 75-83

   1986 (March 4-6)

   Belmont Abbey, Atlantic Christian -- bye

   Pfeiffer 77, at Elon 72

   at Wingate 68, Pembroke State 67

   at Belmont Abbey 53, Pfeiffer 46

   at Atlantic Christian 85, Wingate 75

   Atlantic Christian 60, at Belmont Abbey 52

   (at Kansas City)

   Atlantic Christian (1-1)

   d. Waynesburg (Pa.) 92-89

   lost St. Thomas Aquinas (N.Y.) 71-77

   1987 (March 3, 5)

   High Point 77, at Belmont Abbey 70

   at Atlantic Christian 108, Catawba 92

   at Atlantic Christian 67, High Point 64

   (at Kansas City)

   Atlantic Christian (0-1)

   lost Central Washington 83-86

   1988 (March 8, 10)

   at High Point 99, Elon 95 (2 OT)

   Belmont Abbey 75, at Gardner-Webb 72

   Belmont Abbey 85, at High Point 70

   (at Kansas City)

   Belmont Abbey (0-1)

   lost Fort Hays (Kansas) State 63-95

   1989 (March 6, 8)

   at Belmont Abbey 90, Gardner-Webb 85

   Guilford 85, at High Point 84

   Guilford 92, at Belmont Abbey 75

   (at Kansas City)

   Guilford (0-1)

   lost Wheeling Jesuit (W.Va.) 74-82

   1990 (March 5, 7)

   at Pfeiffer 99, Mars Hill 89

   at Lenoir-Rhyne 82, Pembroke State 73

   at Pfeiffer 96, Lenoir-Rhyne 94 (OT)

   (at Kansas City)

   Pfeiffer (2-1)

   d. George Fox (Oregon) 97-73

   d. Indiana-Purdue-Indianapolis 91-86

   lost David Lipscomb (Tenn.) 83-125

   1991 (March 4, 6)

   at Pfeiffer 96, Catawba 84

   Pembroke State 82, at Lenoir-Rhyne 72

   at Pfeiffer 105, Pembroke State 102   

   (at Kansas City)

   Pfeiffer (3-1)

   d. St. Vincent (Pa.) 96-82

   d. St. Mary's (Tex.) 83-71

   d. David Lipscomb (Tenn.) 105-95

   lost to Oklahoma City 83-100

   1992 (March 7, 9, 11)

   Pfeiffer, Gardner-Webb -- bye

   at Lenoir-Rhyne 87, High Point 74

   Elon 85, at Pembroke State 78

   at Pfeiffer 97, Lenoir-Rhyne 79

   at Gardner-Webb 79, Elon 64

   at Pfeiffer 115, Gardner-Webb 85

   (at Tulsa, Okla.)

   Pfeiffer (3-1)

   d. Berry (Ga.) 104-64

   d. Minnesota-Duluth 59-53

   d. Biola (Cal.) 99-83

   lost Oklahoma City 92-102

   1993 (March 4, 6, 8)

   Pfeiffer, Presbyterian -- bye

   at Lenoir-Rhyne 91, High Point 74

   Mars Hill 66, at Coker 54

   Lenoir-Rhyne 83, at Pfeiffer 74

   at Presbyterian 71, Mars Hill 56

   Lenoir-Rhyne 74, at Presbyterian 66

   (at Tulsa, Okla.)

   Lenoir-Rhyne (2-1)

   d. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 77-74

   d. Oklahoma City 85-67

   lost Hawaii Pacific 76-79

   Pfeiffer (at-large bid -- 0-1)

   lost Ozarks (Ark.) 81-87

   1994 (CVAC tournament winner gets automatic berth)

   (at Tulsa, Okla.)

   Pfeiffer (1-1)

   d. Spring Hill (Ala.) 78-69

   lost Belmont (Tenn.) 80-99

   1995 (CVAC tournament winner gets automatic berth)

   (at Tulsa, Okla.)

   Pfeiffer (4-1, runnerup)

   d. Rio Grande (Ohio) 83-48

   d. Voorhees (S.C.) 90-88

   d. Oklahoma City 92-78

   d. Arkansas Tech 68-58

   lost Birmingham Southern 76-92

   -- Women's regular-season

   1975 -- Elon (3-0)

   1976 -- High Point (5-0)

   1977 -- High Point (6-0)

   1978 -- Pfeiffer (6-0)

   1979 -- High Point (6-0)

   1980 -- High Point (7-0)

   1981 -- High Point

   1982 --

   1983 --

   1984 --

   1985 --

   1986 -- Wingate

   1987 -- Wingate

   1988 -- Wingate (14-0)

   1989 -- Wingate (13-1 or 14-0??)

   1990 -- Belmont Abbey (11-1)

   1991 -- Barton, Belmont Abbey (10-2)

   1992 -- Pembroke State (12-2)

   1993 -- Belmont Abbey (11-1)

   1994 -- Mount Olive

   1995 -- High Point

   1996 -- Longwood (18-0)

   1997 -- Longwood (18-2)

   1998 -- Belmont Abbey (17-1)

   1999 -- Belmont Abbey (17-1)

   2000 -- Belmont Abbey (17-1)

   2001 -- Queens (20-2)

   2002 -- Belmont Abbey, Lees-McRae, Pfeiffer (16-4)

   2003 -- Pfeiffer (18-2)

   2004 -- Barton (18-2)

   2005 -- Anderson (19-1)

   2006 -- Anderson (18-2)

   2007 -- Pfeiffer (18-2)

   2008 -- Anderson (19-1)

   2009 -- Barton (18-4)

   2010 -- Barton (21-1)

   2011 -- Barton (18-2)

   2012 -- Barton (14-3), Eastern Division & Limestone (16-2), Western Division
   Regular-season championships won:

   7 -- Belmont Abbey (1990, 1991-co, 1993, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002-tri)

   6 -- High Point (1976, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1995)

   6 -- Atlantic Christian/Barton (1991-co, 2004, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012)

   4 -- Pfeiffer (1978, 2002-tri, 2003, 2007)

   4 -- Wingate (1986, 1987, 1988, 1989)

   3 -- Anderson (2005, 2006, 2008)

   2 -- Longwood (1996, 1997)

   1 -- Lees-McRae (2002-tri)

   1 -- Mount Olive (1994)

   1 -- Pembroke State (1992)

   1 -- Queens (2001)
   1 -- Limestone (2012)

   5 -- unknown (1982, 1983, 1984, 1985)

   -- Women's tournament

   1976 -- High Point 83, Pfeiffer 82

   1977 -- High Point 82, Elon 62

   1978 -- High Point 81, Pfeiffer 71

   1979 -- High Point 76, Elon 50

   1980 -- Atlantic Christian 68, High Point 63

   1981 -- Elon 77, High Point 70

   1982 -- Elon 80, High Point 62

   1983 -- Pembroke State 83, Wingate 80

   1984 -- Pembroke State d. Wingate

   1985 -- Pembroke State 96, High Point 79

   1986 -- Pembroke State 77, High Point 69

   1987 -- Wingate 74, Pembroke State 60

   1988 -- Wingate 76, Pembroke State 67

   1989 -- Wingate 77, Pembroke State 69

   1990 -- Belmont Abbey 81, Atlantic Christian 72

   1991 -- Barton d. Pfeiffer

   1992 -- Pembroke State 81, Belmont Abbey 79

   1993 -- Belmont Abbey 103, Mount Olive 76

   1994 -- Lees-McRae 86, Mount Olive 82

   1995 -- High Point 72, Belmont Abbey 71

   1996 -- High Point 67, Belmont Abbey 66

   1997 -- High Point 84, Longwood 60

   1998 -- Belmont Abbey 94, Coker 73

   1999 -- Belmont Abbey 90, Lees-McRae 70

   2000 -- Belmont Abbey 98, Longwood 92

   2001 -- Belmont Abbey 90, Limestone 70

   2002 -- Belmont Abbey 89, Longwood 64

   2003 -- Longwood 85, Lees-McRae 61

   2004 -- Anderson 78, Coker 63

   2005 -- Anderson 85, Belmont Abbey 67

   2006 -- Anderson 83, Barton 80 (OT)

   2007 -- Pfeiffer 67, Anderson 54

   2008 -- Mount Olive 73, Anderson 63

   2009 -- Anderson 83, Mount Olive 60

   2010 -- Anderson 62, Queens 52

   2011 -- Barton 83, Mount Olive 68

   2012 -- Limestone 74, Barton 61

   Tournament Titles won:

   7 -- Belmont Abbey (1990, 1993, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002)

   7 -- High Point (1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1995, 1996, 1997)

   5 -- Pembroke State (1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1992)

   5 -- Anderson (2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010)

   3 -- Wingate (1987, 1988, 1989)

   3 -- Atlantic Christian/Barton (1980, 1991, 2011)

   2 -- Elon (1981, 1982)

   1 -- Lees-McRae (1994)

   1 -- Longwood (2003)

   1 -- Pfeiffer (2007)

   1 -- Mount olive (2008)
   1 -- Limestone (2012)

   Tournament runnersup:

   5 -- High Point (1980, 1981, 1982, 1985, 1986)

   4 -- Belmont Abbey (1992, 1995, 1996, 2005)

   4 -- Mount Olive (1993, 1994, 2009, 2011)

   3 -- Longwood (1997, 2000, 2002)

   3 -- Pembroke State (1987, 1988, 1989)

   3 -- Pfeiffer (1976, 1978, 1991)

   2 -- Anderson (2007, 2008)

   3 -- Atlantic Christian/Barton (1990, 2006, 2012)

   2 -- Coker (1998, 2004)

   2 -- Elon (1977, 1979)

   2 -- Limestone (2001, 2003)

   2 -- Wingate (1983, 1984)

   1 -- Lees-McRae (1999)

   1 -- Queens (2010)

   Seeds of winning teams:

   No. 1 (17) -- HP 1976, HP 1977, HP 1979, Wing 1987, Wing 1988, Wing 1989, BA 1990, PS 1992, BA 1993, HP 1995, BA 1998, BA 1999, BA 2000, And 2005, And 2006, Pfeiff 2007, Bart 2011

   No. 2 (8) -- HP 1978, PS 1986, Bart 1991, HP 1996, HP 1997, Long 2003, And 2004, And 2010

   No. 3 (5) -- AC 1980, L-M 1994, BA 2001, BA 2002, MO 2008

   No. 4 (1) -- Elon 1981

   No. 5 (1) -- And 2009

   unknown (4) -- Elon 1982, PS 1983, PS 1984, PS 1985

   1976 (Feb. 26-28??)

   2. Pfeiffer 84, 7. Elon 78

   4 vs. 5. Guilford 60, Catawba 59

   3 vs. 6. ???

   1. High Point 92, Guilford 66

   Pfeiffer d. ???

   High Point 83, Pfeiffer 82

   1977 (Feb. 17-19)

   4 vs. 5. Pembroke State d. Atlantic Christian

   3 vs. 6 or 2 vs. 7. Elon 72, Guilford 52

   3 vs. 6 or 2 vs. 7. Pfeiffer 76, Catawba 51

   1. High Point 102, Pembroke State 33

   Elon 88, Pfeiffer 66

   High Point 82, Elon 62

   1978 (March 2-4 at Lexington)

   2. High Point 68, 7. Guilford 48

   3 vs. 6. Atlantic Christian d. Catawba

   4 vs. 5. Elon 68, Pembroke State 62

   1. Pfeiffer 91, Elon 71

   High Point 81, Atlantic Christian 63

   High Point 81, Pfeiffer 71

   1979 (Feb. 27-March 1)

   Guilford -- DNP

   4 vs. 5. Pembroke State d. Atlantic Christian

   3. Pfeiffer 75, 6. Catawba 54

   1. High Point 89, Pembroke State 73

   2. Elon 78, Pfeiffer 61

   High Point 76, Elon 50

   1980 (Feb. 27-March 1 at Catawba)

   1. High Point 95, 8. Catawba 45

   2. Elon 80, 7. Pfeiffer 53

   3 vs. 6. Atlantic Christian d. ???

   4 vs. 5. Pembroke State d. ???

   High Point 93, Pembroke State 77

   Atlantic Christian 91, Elon 82

   Atlantic Christian 68, High Point 63

   1981 (Feb. 19-21 at Elon)

   Atlantic Christian d. ???

   Elon 104, Guilford 73

   Pembroke State d. ???

   1. High Point 95, 8. Catawba 57

   High Point 80, Pembroke State 65

   Elon 94, Atlantic Christian 79

   Elon 77, High Point 70

   1982 (Feb. 18-20)

   Wingate 73, Catawba 59

   Elon 66, Pfeiffer 58

   Pembroke State d. Guilford

   High Point 57, Atlantic Christian 56

   High Point 57, Pembroke State 54

   Elon 77, Wingate 61

   Elon 80, High Point 62

   1983 (Feb. 24-26)

   Pembroke State 71, High Point 53

   Wingate d. Pfeiffer

   Elon 100, Guilford 77

   Atlantic Christian 80, Catawba 69

   Pembroke State 85, Elon 65

   Wingate d. Atlantic Christian

   Pembroke State 83, Wingate 80

   1984 (Feb. 23-25 at High Point)

   High Point 75, Campbell 74

   Wingate d. Atlantic Chrstian

   Pembroke State 75, Catawba 60

   Guilford 97, Elon 67

   Wingate 71, High Point 67

   Pembroke State d. Guilford

   Pembroke State d. Wingate

   1985 (Feb. 21-23 at High Point)

   9. Catawba -- DNQ

   High Point 84, Pfeiffer 68

   Elon 79, Wingate 74

   Pembroke State 97, Lenoir-Rhyne 45

   ??? d. ???

   High Point 68, Elon 64

   Pembroke State d. ???

   Pembroke State 96, High Point 79

   1986 (Feb. 22-25)

   8. High Point 78, 9. Elon 59

   High Point 93, 1. Wingate 91

   4 vs. 5. Catawba 76, Pfeiffer 62

   Pembroke State 79, Lenoir-Rhyne 64

   ??? d. ???

   High Point 93, Catawba 79

   Pembroke State d. ???

   Pembroke State 77, High Point 69

   1987 (Feb. 19-21 at Pembroke State)

   9. Catawba -- DNQ

   1. Wingate 61, 8. Guilford 53

   4. Lenoir-Rhyne 72, 5. Elon 57

   6. High Point 93, 3. Atlantic Christian 73

   2. Pembroke State 65, 7. Pfeiffer 43

   Pembroke State 88, High Point 76

   Wingate 88, Lenoir-Rhyne 71

   Wingate 74, Pembroke State 60

   1988 (Feb. 25-28 at Pembroke State)

   1. Wingate 100, 8. Catawba 66

   4. Atlantic Christian 81, 5. Pfeiffer 69

   3. Lenoir-Rhyne 74, 6. Elon 66

   2. Pembroke State 69, 7. Guilford 59

   Pembroke State 70, Lenoir-Rhyne 56

   Wingate 92, Atlantic Christian 78

   Wingate 76, Pembroke State 67

   1989 (Feb. 23-26 at Pembroke State)

   9. High Point -- DNQ

   1. Wingate 97, 8. Mount Olive 64

   4. Pfeiffer 70, 5, Lenoir-Rhyne 64

   2. Pembroke State 94, 7. Elon 74

   3. Atlantic Christian 71, 6. High Point 62

   Wingate d. Pfeiffer

   Pembroke State d. Atlantic Christian

   Wingate 77, Pembroke State 69

   1990 (Feb. 22-24 at High Point)

   2 vs. 7 or 3 vs. 6. Atlantic Christian d. ???

   2 vs. 7 or 3 vs. 6. ??? d. ???

   4 vs. 5. High Point 79, Pfeiffer 46

   1. Belmont Abbey 75, High Point 68, OT

   Atlantic Christian d. ???

   Belmont Abbey 81, Atlantic Christian 72

   1991 (Feb. 21-23 at Pembroke State)

   2. Barton d. 7. ???

   3 vs. 6. High Point 77, Mount Olive 68

   4 vs. 5. Pfeiffer d. ???

   Pfeiffer 95, 1. Belmont Abbey 74

   Barton 77, High Point 45

   Barton d. Pfeiffer

   1992 (Feb. 20-22 at Pfeiffer)

   1. Pembroke State

   2. High Point 80, 7. Coker 60

   3. Belmont Abbey 91, 6. Barton 77

   4. ???

   Belmont Abbey 68, High Point 64

   Pembroke State d. ???

   Pembroke State 81, Belmont Abbey 79

   1993 (Feb. 18-20 at Belmont Abbey)

   2. High Point 84, 7. Coker 57

   3. Mount Olive d. 6. ???

   4 vs. 5. Barton d. ???

   1. Belmont Abbey 89. Barton 74

   Mount Olive 91, High Point 77

   Belmont Abbey 103, Mount Olive 76

   1994 (Feb. 25-??? at High Point)

   4 vs. 5. High Point 77, Coker 57

   1. Mount Olive d. 8. ???

   2. ???

   3. Lees-McRae 90, 6. Belmont Abbey 76

   Mount Olive 82, High Point 70

   Lees-McRae d. ???

   Lees-McRae 86, Mount Olive 82

   1995 (March 1-5 at top seeds, Pfeiffer)

   1. at High Point 85, 8. St. Andrews 74

   2. at Belmont Abbey 77, 7. Lees-McRae 67

   3 vs. 6. Coker d. ???

   4 vs. 5. Barton d. ???

   Belmont Abbey 87, Coker 55

   High Point 80, Barton 68

   High Point 72, Belmont Abbey 71

   1996 (Feb. 27-March 2 at High Point)

   Lees-McRae -- DNP

   7. Coker 68, 11. Erskine 63

   8. St. Andrews 51, 9. Pfeiffer 39

   4. Belmont Abbey 92, 5. Barton 74

   6. Queens 60, 3. Mount Olive 57

   1. Longwood 66, St. Andrews 28

   2. High Point 85, Coker 47

   Belmont Abbey 69, Longwood 66

   High Point 80, Queens 63

   High Point 67, Belmont Abbey 66

   1997 (Feb. 24-March 1 at High Point)

   7. Lees-McRae 77, 10. Pfeiffer 67

   11. Mount Olive 65, 6. Erskine 61

   8. Coker 47, 9. St. Andrews 38

   1. Longwood 52, Coker 50

   3. Belmont Abbey 83, Mount Olive 68

   4. Barton 73, 5. Queens 64

   2. High Point 83, Lees-McRae 65

   Longwood 75, Barton 72

   High Point 69, Belmont Abbey 66

   High Point 84, Longwood 60

   1998 (Feb. 23-28 at top seeds, Fort Mill, S.C.)

   9. Mount Olive 74, 8. at Barton 62

   7. at Pfeiffer 95, 10. St. Andrews 54

   1. at Belmont Abbey 92, Mount Olive 62

   2. at Coker 71, Pfeiffer 63

   3. at Longwood 94, 6. Queens 79

   5. Lees-McRae 82, 4. at Erskine 71

   Belmont Abbey 91, Lees-McRae 71

   Coker 74, Longwood 53

   Belmont Abbey 94, Coker 73

   1999 (Feb. 24-27 at top seeds, Fort Mill, S.C.)

   Anderson -- INELIGIBLE, Mount Olive, Limestone, St. Andrews -- DNQ

   1. at Belmont Abbey 84, 8. Pfeiffer 60

   2. at Queens 72, 7. Erskine 66

   6. Lees-McRae 77, 3. at Longwood 74

   4. at Coker 66, 5. Barton 58

   Belmont Abbey 75, Coker 62

   Lees-McRae 80, Queens 67

   Belmont Abbey 90, Lees-McRae 70

   2000 (March 1-4 at top seeds, Fort Mill, S.C.)

   Erskine, Anderson, Mount Olive, St. Andrews -- DNQ

   1. at Belmont Abbey 77, 8. Coker 53

   2. at Longwood 83, 7. Pfeiffer 72

   3. at Lees-McRae 73, 6. Limestone 73

   4. at Barton 58, 5. Queens 52

   Belmont Abbey 79, Barton 66

   Longwood 81, Lees-McRae 70

   Belmont Abbey 98, Longwood 92

   2001 (Feb. 28-March 3 at top seeds, Fort Mill, S.C.)

   Mount Olive, St. Andrews, Erskine, Coker -- DNQ

   1. at Queens 80, 8. Lees-McRae 57

   4. at Limestone 89, 5. Pfeiffer 71

   2. at Longwood 77, 7. Anderson 51

   3. at Belmont Abbey 83, 6. Barton 50

   Limestone 59, Queens 53

   Belmont Abbey 69, Longwood 58

   Belmont Abbey 90, Limestone 70

   2002 (Feb. 25-March 3 at top seeds, Fort Mill, S.C.)

   5. at Longwood 87, 12. St. Andrews 67

   8. at Limestone 78, 9. Mount Olive 70

   7. at Anderson 71, 10. Erskine 63

   6. at Barton 53, 11. Coker 42

   Longwood 92, 4. at Queens 85

   1. at Pfeiffer 71, Limestone 55

   Anderson 74, 2. at Lees-McRae 70

   3. at Belmont Abbey 65, Barton 48

   Longwood 76, Pfeiffer 49

   Belmont Abbey 86, Anderson 55

   Belmont Abbey 89, Longwood 64

   2003 (March 3-8 at top seeds, Pfeiffer)

   5. at Anderson 77, 12. Limestone 52

   8. at Queens 77, 9. Erskine 60

   10. Mount Olive 64, 7. at Coker 55

   6. at Barton 66, 11. St. Andrews 60

   4. at Lees-McRae 70, Anderson 51

   1. at Pfeiffer 59, Queens 53

   2. at Longwood 79, Mount olive 56

   Barton 69, 3. at Belmont Abbey 64

   Lees-McRae 82, Pfeiffer 68

   Longwood 67, Barton 53

   Longwood 85, Lees-McRae 61

   2004 (March 2-6 at top seeds, Erskine)

   8. at Mount Olive 83, 9. Pfeiffer 52

   7. at St. Andrews 79, 10. Queens 72

   6. at Lees-McRae 82, 11. Limestone 72

   1. at Barton 79, Mount Olive 75

   4. at Coker 67, 5. Erskine 48

   2. at Anderson 93, St. Andrews 76

   3. at Belmont Abbey 81, Lees-McRae 73

   Coker 83, Barton 75

   Anderson 99, Belmont Abbey 79

   Anderson 78, Coker 63

   2005 (Feb. 28-March 5 at top seeds, Limestone)

   9. Queens 77, 8. at Pfeiffer 75

   10. Coker 62, 7. at Lees-McRae 58

   6. at Mount Olive 77, 11. Limestone 59

   1. at Anderson 110, Queens 73

   4. at Erskine 59, 5. St. Andrews 57

   2. at Belmont Abbey 72, Coker 55

   3. at Barton 60, Mount Olive 43

   Anderson 67, Erskine 43

   Belmont Abbey 89, Barton 59

   Anderson 85, Belmont Abbey 67

   2006 (Feb. 27-March 4 at top seeds, Mount Olive)

   8. at Limestone 75, 9. Coker 57

   7. at St. Andrews 71, 10. Queens 60

   6. at Mount Olive 104, 11. Lees-McRae 57

   1. at Anderson 101, Limestone 83

   5. Pfeiffer 87, 4. at Belmont Abbey 75

   2. at Barton 89, St. Andrews 65

   3. at Erskine 58, Mount Olive 56

   Anderson 61, Pfeiffer 42

   Barton 64, Erskine 47

   Anderson 83, Barton 80, OT

   2007 (Feb. 26-March 3 at top seeds, Pfeiffer)

   9. Coker 78, 8. at Lees-McRae 60

   7. at Limestone 76, 10. Erskine 61

   6. at Belmont Abbey 68, 11. Queens 49

   1. at Pfeiffer 94, Coker 75

   4. at St. Andrews 62, 5. Mount Olive 60

   2. at Barton 89, Limestone 63

   3. at Anderson 84, Belmont Abbey 58

   Pfeiffer 73, St. Andrews 59

   Anderson 71, Barton 59

   Pfeiffer 67, Anderson 54

   2008 (March 3-8 at top seeds)

   Coker, St. Andrews, Erskine -- DNQ

   1. at Anderson 81, 8. Lees-McRae 59

   4. at Belmont Abbey 53, 5. Limestone 46

   2. at Barton 82, 7. Pfeiffer 67

   3. at Mount Olive 68, 6. Queens 56

   Anderson 72, Belmont Abbey 41

   Mount Olive 74, Barton 71

   Mount Olive 73, Anderson 63

   2009 (March 1-8 at top seeds)

   9. Pfeiffer 97, 8. at Coker 87

   5. at Anderson 103, 12. St. Andrews 63

   10. Lees-McRae 64, 7. at Limestone 62

   6. at Erskine 104, 11. Converse 60

   1. at Barton 79, Pfeiffer 68

   Anderson 67, 4. at Queens 48

   2. at Mount Olive 53, Lees-McRae 35

   3. at Belmont Abbey 89, Erskine 76

   Anderson 74, at Barton 58

   at Mount Olive 70, Belmont Abbey 59

   Anderson 83, at Mount Olive 60

   2010 (March 1-6 at top seeds)

   Converse, Lees-McRae, Coker, St. Andrews -- DNQ

   8. Erskine 87, at 1. Barton 83

   at 4. Queens 57, 5. Mount Olive 46

   at 2. Anderson 77, 7. Pfeiffer 65

   6. Belmont Abbey 75, at 3. Limestone 67

   at Queens 81, Erskine 58

   at Anderson 78, Belmont Abbey 70

   at Anderson 62, Queens 52

   2011 (March 1-6 at top seeds)

   Coker, Converse, St. Andrews -- DNQ

   at 1. Barton 86, 8. Lees-McRae 62

   5. Queens 70, at 4. Pfeifer 62

   at 2. Mount Olive 66, 7. Belmont Abbey 44

   at 3. Limestone 77, 6. Erskine 75, OT

   at Barton 85, Queens 63

   at Mount Olive 78, Limestone 70

   at Barton 83, MOunt Olive 68

   2012 (Feb. 27-March 3 at top seeds)

   ..............

   AIAW Division II state championship games (with regional tournament records in parentheses):

   1976 -- High Point 74, Mars Hill 54 (2-1, 3rd place)

   1977 -- High Point 81, Western Carolina 62 (3-0, 1st place; advanced to national tournament w/2-2 record)

   1978 -- High Point 86, Mars Hill 59 (3-0, 1st place; advanced to national tournament w/4-0 record to AIAW Division II national title)

   1979 -- High Point 87, Pfeiffer 70 (6-2)

   1980 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 89, High Point 76 (2-1, 3rd place; at-large to national tournament w/2-1 record)

   1981 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 75, High Point 69 (3-0, 1st place; advanced to national tournament w/2-2 record, 3rd place)

   1982 -- Lenoir-Rhyne 75, North Carolina A&T 69 (0-1)

   NAIA District 26 champions (with national tournament records in parentheses):

   1981 -- Fayetteville State (0-0)

   ???

   1982 -- Elon (0-0)

   Elon d. Wingate 78-48; Fayetteville d. ???: Elon d. Fayetteville State 73-65; Elon lost to Kentucky State 73-69

   1983 -- Pembroke State (0-0)

   UNC-Asheville d. Wingate 75-71; Pembroke State d. ???; Belmont Abbey d. UNC-Asheville 60-47; Pembroke State d. Belmont Abbey

   1984 -- UNC-Asheville (4-0, national champion)

   UNC-Asheville d. Atlantic Christian 94-62; High Point d. Mars Hill 70-68; UNC-Asheville d. UNC-Wilmington 78-66; Pembroke State d. High Point 77-51; UNC-Asheville d. Pembroke State 62-56; UNC-Asheville d. Spring Garden 87-59

   1985 -- Pembroke State (0-1)

   Pembroke State d. Mars Hill 74-70; ??? d. ???; Pembroke State d. ???

   1986 -- Wingate (1-1)

   ???

   1987 -- Wingate (1-1)

   Lenoir-Rhyne d. Pembroke State 70-63; Wigngate d. Barber-Scotia 69-55; Wingate d. Lenoir-Rhyne 81-67; Wingate d. Allentown, Pa., 83-66 in Big-District game (March 5)

   1988 -- Wingate (2-2, 4th place)

   Wingate d. Elon 90-70; Pembroke State d. Mars Hill 95-80; Wingate d. Pembroke 105-77; Wingate d. Holy Family, Pa. 95-41 in Bi-District game (March 9)

   1989 -- Wingate (0-1)

   Wingate d. Belmont Abbey 89-72; Pembroke State d. Mars Hill 98-92: Wingate d. Pembroke State 85-65; Wingate d. Holy Family, Pa. 72-67

   1990 -- Wingate (0-1)

   Wingate d. Guilford 106-59; Belmont Abbey d. Catawba 73-55; Wingate d. Belmont Abbey 91-78; Wingate d. Holy Family, Pa. 74-61

   1991 -- Belmont Abbey (0-1), Wingate (2-1)

   Belmont Abbey d. Carson-Newman 67-66; Barton d. Wingate 90-89; Belmont Abbey d. Barton 80-76

   1992 -- Wingate (0-1), Pembroke State (0-1)

   Wingate d. Belmont Abbey 86-60; High Point d. Lees-McRae 84-81; Pembroke State vs. Wingate ????; Carson-Newman d. High Point 71-55; Carson-Newman vs. Pembroke-Wingate ???

   1993 -- Catawba (0-1), Carson-Newman (0-1)

   Carson-Newman d. Belmont Abbey 94-66; Catawba d. High Point 87-75; Catawba d. Carson-Newman 75-70

   1994 -- Lees-McRae (0-1)

   (same as CVAC tournament)

   1995 -- High Point (0-1), Belmont Abbey (0-1)

   (same as CVAC tournament)

   1999 -- Anderson

   lost to in NAIA district playoffs

   Women's teams in NCAA Division II national tournament:

   1996 -- no teams invited

   1997 -- High Point (2-1), Longwood (0-1)

   1998 -- Belmont Abbey (0-1)

   1999 -- Belmont Abbey (1-1)

   2000 -- Belmont Abbey (0-1)

   2001 -- Belmont Abbey (0-1)

   2002 -- Belmont Abbey (0-1)

   2003 -- Longwood (1-1), Pfeiffer (0-1)

   2004 -- Anderson (1-1), Barton (1-1)

   2005 -- Anderson (2-1)

   2006 -- Anderson (1-1), Barton (0-1)

   2007 -- Anderson (1-1), Pfeiffer (0-1), Barton (0-1), St. Andrews (0-1)

   2008 -- Anderson (1-1), Mount Olive (0-1)

   2009 -- Anderson (0-1)

   2010 -- Anderson (0-1)

   2011 -- Barton (0-1)

   2012 --

   Women's teams in AIAW championship games:

   1978 -- High Point (AIAW Division II, d. South Carolina State 92-88 OT)

   Top award winners

   -- Men

   1st team all-conference

   1931-35 unknown

   1936 Elon (Paul Roy), High Point (Broadus Culler, Ray Intereri), Lenoir-Rhyne (Rip McSwain, Bill Tucker)

   1937-87 unknown

   1988 Elon (Eric Blair, Brian Branson), Catawba (Rodney Deese, Tracey Scruggs), Guilford (Tyra Parson), High Point (George Byers, Roy Smith), Lenoir-Rhyne (Tim Southern), Pembroke State (Jerome Cooper), Wingate (Ed Smith)

   1989 Atlantic Christian (Rick Henry), Elon (William Massenburg), High Point (George Byers, Kenny Drummond), Lenoir-Rhyne (Mark Jackson), Pembroke State (Dwayne Watson), St. Andrews (Dave Simons), Wingate (Ed Smith, Neil Willoughby)

   1990 Atlantic Christian (Tim Jones), Belmont Abbey (Shane Trull), High Point (George Byers), Mount Olive (Martin Bellamy), Pembroke State (Joe Robisch, Damon Green), Pfeiffer (Jeff Pinder, Tony Smith, Rodney Wilson), St. Andrews (Erik Shelton)

   1991 unknown

   1992 Barton (Craig Wilson), Belmont Abbey (Shane Trull), Coker (Kelvin Harrison), High Point (Terrence Knuckles), Mount Olive (Russell Stephens), Pembroke State (Leon Morgan), Pfeiffer (Tony Smith, Neil Willoughby, Tony Harvey), St. Andrews (Brent Donatien)

   1993 Barton (Howard Tinker, Keith Claiborne), Belmont Abbey (Brett Walters), Coker (Michael Miller, Jody Patton), High Point (Michael Skinner), Mount Olive (Russell Stephens), Pfeiffer (Tony Harvey, Antoine Davison, Leon Purdue)

   1994 ... missing 3 players... Coker (Dan Shanks), High Point (Robert Martin), Mount Olive (Russell Stephens, Tony Thompson), Pfeiffer (Jermaine Carlton, Justin Thompson), St. Andrews (Steve Hamilton)

   1995 ... missing 1 player... Barton (Kendrick Cox, Mandrake Lewis), Coker (Kelvin Gaines, Dan Shanks), Hight Point (Robert Martin), Lees-McRae (Alphonso Keaton), Mount Olive (Kino Outlaw, Tony Thompson), Pfeiffer (Justin Thompson)

   1996 Barton (D.J. Morgan), High Point (Brett Speight), Longwood (Joe Jones), Pfeiffer (Eric Coates), Queens (Yogi Leo)

   1997 Barton (Kendrick Cox), Coker (Dan Shanks), High Point (Brett Speight), Queens (Chuck Wittman), St. Andrews (Deon Wingfield)

   1998 Barton (James Lewis), Longwood (Leff Farrior), Pfeiffer (Damian Klausmeier), Queens (Soce Faye), St. Andrews (Deon Wingfield)

   1999 Belmont Abbey (Israel Sturdivant), Mount Olive (Chris McDonald), Pfeiffer (Nem Sovic), Queens (Adrien Pritchard), St. Andrews (Ken Evans)

   2000 Anderson (Nelson Joseph), Mount Olive (Chris McDonald), Pfeiffer (Terrence Baxter, Nem Sovic), St. Andrews (Anthony Rollins)

   2001 Belmont Abbey (Byron Johnson), Longwood (Colin Ducharme, Jason Pryor), Queens (J.R. Gamble), Pfeiffer (Nem Sovic)

   2002 Anderson (Clay Huggins, Robbie Seabrook), Belmont Abbey (Tony Crawford, Byron Johnson), Queens (Carlos Andrade)

   2003 Anderson (Robbie Seabrook), Barton (Tim Black), Longwood (Charles Stephens), Mount Olive (Marcus West), Queens (Spencer Ross)

   2004 Anderson (Joel Zimmerman), Barton (John Green), Mount Olive (Marcus West), Pfeiffer (Rico Grier), Queens (Spencer Ross)

   2005 Barton (Casey Moore), Erskine (Craig Williams), Mount Olive (Elton Coffield), Pfeiffer (Damien Argrett, Rico Grier)

   2006 Barton (Anthony Atkinson, Alejo Barovero), Erskine (Craig Williams), Mount Olive (Elton Coffield), Pfeiffer (DeMario Grier)

   2007 Barton (Anthony Atkinson), Mount Olive (Elton Coffield, Elijah Rouse), Pfeiffer (DeMario Grier), Queens (Chris Jones)

   2008 Barton (Bobby Buffaloe, Brian Leggett), Mount Olive (Brandon Streeter, Kendrick Easley), Queens (Darnell Evans)

   2009 Anderson (Brandon Young), Barton (L.J. Dunn), Belmont Abbey (Richard Barbee), Erskine (Brandon Wright), Mount Olive (Kendrick Easley)

   2010 Anderson (Brandon Young), Coker (Mason Ambler), Mount Olive (Kendrick Easley), Pfeiffer (Chris Woods), Queens (Daniel Bailey)

   2011 Barton (L.J. Dunn), Belmont Abbey (Richard Barbee), Limestone (Jarell Douglass), Pfeiffer (Chris Woods), Queens (Reggie Hopkins)

   2012 ..............

   Players of the year

   1936 and before??

   1937 Paul Roy, Elon

   1938 Hal Bradley, Elon

   1939-40 unknown

   1941 Jack Gardner, Elon

   1942-45 unknown

   1946 Warren Burns, Elon

   1947-56 unknown

   1957 Dee Atkinson, Elon

   1958-64 unknown

   1965 Jesse Branson, Elon

   1966-70 unknown

   1971 Tommy Cole, Elon

   1972-73 unknown

   1974 Clarence "Diffy" Ross, Elon

   1975-84 unknown

   1985 Robert Leak, Elon

   1986-87 unknown

   1988 Brian Branson, Elon

   1989 Ed Smith, Wingate

   1990 Jeff Pinder, Pfeiffer

   1991 Joe Robisch, Pembroke State

   1992 Tony Smith, Pfeiffer

   1993 Antonio Harvey, Pfeiffer

   1994 Dan Shanks, Coker

   1995 Justin Thompson, Pfeiffer

   1996 Brett Speight, High Point

   1997 Dan Shanks, Coker

   1998 Soce Faye, Queens

   1999 Chris McDonald, Mount Olive

   2000 Nem Sovic, Pfeiffer

   2001 J.R. Gamble, Queens

   2002 Byron Johnson, Belmont Abbey

   2003 Tim Black, Barton

   2004 Spencer Ross, Queens

   2005 Rico Grier, Pfeiffer

   2006 Anthony Atkinson, Barton

   2007 Anthony Atkinson, Barton

   2008 Brandon Streeter, Mount Olive

   2009 Kendrick Easley, Mount Olive

   2010 Kendrick Easley, Mount Olive

   2011 Chris Woods, Pfeiffer

   2012 ...................

   Coaches of the year

   1939 and before??

   1940 Flucie Stewart, Appalachian State

   1941 Clyde Canipe, Appalachian State

   1942 unknown

   1943 Belus Smawley, Appalachian State

   1944-46 unknown

   1947 Flucie Stewart, Appalachian State

   1948-49 unknown

   1950 Francis Hoover, Appalachian State

   1951-63 unknown

   1964 Bob Light, Appalachian State

   1965-66 unknown

   1967 Bob Light, Appalachian State

   1968-70 unknown

   1971 Bill Miller, Elon

   1972-73 unknown

   1974 Bill Miller, Elon

   1975-79 unknown

   1980 Bill Morningstar, Elon

   1981-87 unknown

   1988 Bob Burton, Elon

   1989 Bobby Lutz, Pfeiffer

   1990 Mark Simons, St. Andrews

   1991 Dan Kenney, Pembroke State

   1992 Bobby Lutz, Pfeiffer

   1993 Tim Jaeger, Belmont Abbey

   1994 Dan Schmotzer, Coker

   1995 Bobby Lutz, Pfeiffer

   1996 Jerry Steele, High Point

   1997 Ron Lievense, Barton

   1998 Mark Peeler, St. Andrews

   1999 Dave Davis, Pfeiffer

   2000 Dave Davis, Pfeiffer

   2001 Bart Lundy, Queens

   2002 Dip Metress, Belmont Abbey

   2003 Ron Lievense, Barton

   2004 Dave Davis, Pfeiffer

   2005 Bill Clingan, Mount Olive

   2006 Ron Lievense, Barton

   2007 Ron Lievense, Barton

   2008 Stephen Miss, Belmont Abbey

   2009 Joey Higginbotham, Mount Olive

   2010 Joey Higginbotham, Mount Olive

   2011 Wes Long, Queens

   2012 .......................

   Freshmen of the year

   1989 Tony Smith, Pfeiffer

   1990 Brett Walters, Belmont Abbey

   1991 Russell Stephens, Mount Olive

   1992 Brent Donatien, St. Andrews

   1993 Demetrius Alexander, High Point

   1994 Dan Shanks, Coker

   1995 Jeff Brookman, Belmont Abbey

   1996 Joe Jessen, St. Andrews

   1997 Chris McDonald, Mount Olive

   1998 Nem Sovic, Pfeiffer

   1999 Clay Huggins, Anderson

   2000 Tim Black, Barton

   2001 Brandon Moses, Erskine

   2002 Vony Rivers, Erskine

   2003 Donald Johnson, Limestone

   2004 Aaron Dugger, Lees-McRae

   2005 T.J. Taylor, Erskine

   2006 Bobby Buffaloe, Barton

   2007 Kendrick Easley, Mount Olive

   2008 Richard Barbee, Belmont Abbey

   2009 Daniel Bailey, Queens

   2010 Gerald Boston, Barton

   2011 Brent Evans, Queens/Dory Hines, Mount Olive

   2012 .................

   Professional players:

   (as league member)                 Years Games  PPG  RPG  APG

   Jesse Branson, Elon 1962-65           2    83  13.1  6.6  0.8 (1966, 1968)

   ...1-7-1942, Burlington, N.C., Holt HS

   M.L. Carr, Guilford 1970-73          10   678  10.0  4.5  2.0 (1976-85)

   ...1-9-1951, Wallace-Rose Hill, N.C., HS

   Lloyd Free, Guilford 1973-75         13   886  20.3  2.7  3.7 (1976-88)

   ...12-9-1953, Brooklyn, N.Y., Canarsie HS

   Mel Gibson, Western Carolina 1960-63  1     9   1.4  0.4  0.7 (1964)

   ...12-30-1940, unknown

   Antonio Harvey, Pfeiffer 1992-93      8   187   3.0  2.3  0.3 (1994-97, 2000-03)

   ...7-6-1970, Pascagoula, Miss., HS

   Greg Jackson, Guilford 1971-74        1    49   3.7  1.4  2.0 (1975)

   ...8-2-1952, Brooklyn, N.Y., Tilden HS

   Bob Kauffman, Guilford 1965-68        7   525  11.5  7.0  2.7 (1969-75)

   ...7-13-1946, Scarsdale, N.Y., HS

   Henry Logan, Western Carolina 1965-68 2   108  11.6  3.5  2.3 (1969-70)

   ...3-14-1946, Asheville, N.C., Stephens-Lee HS

   Gene Littles, High Point 1966-69      6   450   9.0  3.3  3.0 (1970-75)

   ...6-29-1943, Washington, D.C., McKinley HS

   Belus Smawley, App. State 1943?       6   261  12.7  2.8  2.3 (1947-52)

   ...3-20-1918, Ellenboro, N.C., HS

   Greg Wittman, W. Carolina 1966-69     2    60   3.5  2.0  0.3 (1970-71)

   ...5-10-1947, Rockingham, N.C., HS

   (as non-league member)             Years Games  PPG  RPG  APG

   Danny Doyle, Belmont Abbey 1958-61    1     4   4.0  2.0  0.8 (1963)

   ...2-6-1940, Long Island, N.Y., Bryant

   Blue Edwards, East Carolina          10   704  10.8  3.4  2.0 (1990-99)

   ...10-31-1965, Greene Central, N.C.

   Junior Harrington, Wingate            3   140   5.2  2.7  3.1 (2003, 2005, 2007)

   ...10-2-1980, Scotland County, N.C. HS

   Jonathan Kerner, East Carolina        1     1   0.0  0.0  0.0 (1999)

   ...6-6-1974, Atlanta, Ga., St. Pius X

   Jerome Kersey, Longwood              17  1153  10.3  5.5  1.9 (1985-2001)

   ...6-26-1962, Bluestone, Va., HS

   Frankie King, W. Carolina 1994-95     2    13   2.1  1.2  0.5 (1996-97)

   ...6-6-1972, Baxley, Ga., Appling County HS

   Oliver Mack, East Carolina            3   128   7.2  2.5  1.8 (1980-82)

   ...6-6-1957, Long Island, N.Y., Bryant

   Kevin Martin, W. Carolina 2002-04    ......................... ACTIVE (since 2005)

   ...2-1-1983, Zanesville, Ohio, HS

   Thomas Wilson, W. Carolina 1975-78    1    16   1.1  1.0  0.8 (1980)

   ...8-7-1955, Gastonia, N.C., Hunter Huss HS

   -- Women

   Players of the year

   1986 Cheryl Barrineau, Wingate

   1987 Cheryl Barrineau, Wingate

   1988 Cheryl Barrineau, Wingate/Tracy Vann, Pembroke State

   1989 Direne Thomas, Wingate

   1990 Karen Edmonds, Atlantic Christian

   1991 Karen Edmonds, Barton

   1992 Arlene King, High Point

   1993 India Adams, Belmont Abbey

   1994 Robin Scott, Lees-McRae

   1995 unknown

   1996 Teasha Murphy, Barton

   1997 Nikki Hall, Longwood

   1998 Tamara Chisholm, Belmont Abbey

   1999 Tonika Wallace, Belmont Abbey

   2000 Shemkia Reid, Barton

   2001 Shemkia Reid, Barton

   2002 Shemkia Reid, Barton

   2003 Shannon Reid, Pfeiffer

   2004 Keauna Vinson, Barton

   2005 LaShanda Chiles, Anderson

   2006 Nicole Woods, Belmont Abbey

   2007 Deidra Langston, Anderson

   2008 Nikki Anthony, Anderson

   2009 Esty Flores, Barton

   2010 Esty Flores, Barton

   2011 Jasmine Whitby, Mount Olive

   2012 ...................

   Coaches of the year

   1987 Johnny Jacumin, Wingate

   1988 Johnny Jacumin, Wingate

   1989 Lalon Jones, Pembroke State

   1990 Eliane Kebbe, Belmont Abbey

   1991 Eliane Kebbe, Belmont Abbey

   1992 Joe Ellenburg, High Point

   1993 Nancy Swain, St. Andrews

   1994 Suzanne McBride, Coker

   1995 unknown

   1996 Shirley Duncan, Longwood

   1997 Traci Westmoreland, Erskine

   1998 Ann Walters, Coker

   1999 Jeannie King, Queens

   2000 Shirley Duncan, Longwood

   2001 Jeannie King, Queens

   2002 Angie Morton, Pfeiffer

   2003 Angie Morton, Pfeiffer

   2004 Wendee Saintsing, Barton

   2005 Kevin Pederson, Anderson

   2006 Maggie Peeler, Erskine

   2007 Heather Macy, Pfeiffer

   2008 Jeff Dow, Anderson

   2009 Jessica Ridgell, Erskine

   2010 Wendee Saintsing, Barton

   2011 Wendee Saintsing, Barton

   2012 ..................

   Freshmen of the year

   1990-91 none chosen

   1992 Iris Bethea, Pembroke State

   1993 Teasha Murphy, Barton

   1994 Adie Osborne, Pfeiffer

   1995 unknown

   1996 Dee Pinnix, High Point

   1997 Valerie Warren, Erskine

   1998 Dalya Delmar-Greenberg, Pfeiffer

   1999 Margot Richards, Erskine

   2000 Angel Johnson, Longwood

   2001 Kanee' Booth, Longwood

   2002 DeAnna Lady, Lees-McRae

   2003 Leann Segers, Anderson

   2004 LaShonda Chiles, Anderson

   2005 Stephanie Mullinax, Lees-McRae

   2006 Tomeka Pritchard, Mount Olive

   2007 Esty Flores, Barton

   2008 Marissa Hudley, Queens

   2009 Porsha Morgan, Erskine

   2010 Maria Young, Limestone

   2011 Nyeshea Willie, Barton

   2012 ....................

   Men's soccer:

   Champions:

   1933 Catawba

   1934-73 No Records

   1974 Guilford/High Point

   1975 Guilford

   1976 High Point

   1977 High Point

   1978 Atlantic Christian

   1979 Atlantic Christian/Pfeiffer

   1980 Elon/High Point

   1981 Atlantic Christian

   1982 High Point

   1983 Guilford

   1984 Catawba/Elon (5-1-1)

   1985 Catawba (8-0)

   1986 Catawba (8-0)

   1987 High Point

   1988 Catawba (8-0-1)

   Regular-season champions:

   1989 Belmont Abbey (6-0)

   1990 Belmont Abbey (6-0)

   1991 Barton/High Point (6-0-1)

   1992 High Point (6-0)

   1993 Barton/Belmont Abbey (6-0-1)

   1994 Belmont Abbey (6-0-1)

   1995 Belmont Abbey (8-1-1)

   1996 Queens (8-1-1)

   1997 Belmont Abbey/Longwood/Pfeiffer (8-1)

   1998 Barton (9-1-1)

   1999 Belmont Abbey/Queens (9-2)

   2000 Lees-McRae/Queens (9-2)

   2001 Lees-McRae (10-1)

   2002 Queens (10-0-1)

   2003 Queens (10-0)

   2004 Queens (9-0-1)

   2005 Queens (9-1)

   2006 Queens (8-2)

   2007 Lees-McRae (9-1-1)

   2008 Lees-McRae (9-0-1)

   2009 Lees-McRae (8-1-1)

   2010 Lees-McRae (7-1-1)

   2011 Coker (10-1)

   Tournament championship games:

   1989 High Point 3, Belmont Abbey 0

   1990 Belmont Abbey 3, Pembroke State 1

   1991 Belmont Abbey 1, High Point 0

   1992 Belmont Abbey 5, High Point 0

   1993 Belmont Abbey 4, Barton 2

   1994 Pfeiffer 1, Belmont Abbey 0

   1995 Queens 5, Pfeiffer 0

   1996 Queens 3, Mount Olive 0

   1997 Queens 1, Belmont Abbey 0

   1998 Lees-McRae 2, Barton 1

   1999 Queens 1, Lees-McRae 0

   2000 Longwood 1, Pfeiffer 1, OT (Longwood 6-5 on penalty kicks)

   2001 Queens 4, Lees-McRae 0

   2002 Lees-McRae 2, Queens 1

   2003 Lees-McRae d. Queens

   2004 Mount Olive 1, Belmont Abbey 0

   2005 Belmont Abbey 3, Queens 1

   2006 Limestone 0, St. Andrews 0, OT (Limestone 4-3 on penalty kicks)

   2007 Lees-McRae 1, Queens 0, OT

   2008 Lees-McRae 1, Anderson 1, OT (Lees-McRae 3-2 on penalty kicks)

   2009 Coker 0, Belmont Abbey 0 (Coker 6-5 on penalty kicks)

   2010 Lees-McRae 2, Coker 0

   2011 Coker 1, Lees-McRae 0

   Tournament sites:

   High Point (1989-95)

   Erskine (1996)

   Barton (1997-98, 2000)

   Belmont Abbey (1999, 2001-05)

   Mount Olive (2006-07)

   Lees-McRae (2008, 2010)

   Coker (2009, 2011)

   NAIA tournament championship teams:

   1989 (at Las Cruces, N.M.)

        Westmont, Cal. 1, Belmont Abbey 0, OT

        Belmont Abbey 2, Wilmington, Ohio 1

        Belmont Abbey failed to reach Final 4

   1993 (at San Antonio, Tex.)

        Belmont Abbey 4, Midwestern State, Tex. 1

        Mobile, Ala. 4, Belmont Abbey 2

        Belmont Abbey failed to reach Final 4

   NCAA Division II championship teams:

   2009 (at Tampa, Fla.)

        Lees-McRae 2, Lewis 2 (L-M 5-3 pk)

        Fort Lewis, Col. 1, Lees-McRae 0 (championship game)

   Women's soccer:

   Regular-season champions:

   1995 Queens (10-0)

   1996 Queens (9-1)

   1997 Queens (9-0)

   1998 Belmont Abbey (10-0)

   1999 Belmont Abbey (11-0)

   2000 Lees-McRae/Pfeiffer (10-1)

   2001 Barton/Belmont Abbey (9-1-1)

   2002 Barton/Longwood (10-1)

   2003 Belmont Abbey (10-0)

   2004 Belmont Abbey (10-0)

   2005 Belmont Abbey/Pfeiffer (10-1)

   2006 Queens (10-1)

   2007 Belmont Abbey (11-0)

   2008 Belmont Abbey/Queens (10-0-1)

   2009 Belmont Abbey (9-2)

   2010 Belmont Abbey (9-0-1)

   2011 Lees-McRae (11-1)

   Tournament championship games:

   1995 Queens 2, High Point 1

   1996 Queens 1, Erskine 0

   1997 Erskine d. Longwood

   1998 Belmont Abbey 3, Longwood 1

   1999 Belmont Abbey 2, Pfeiffer 1

   2000 Lees-McRae 1, Pfeiffer 0

   2001 Barton 1, Pfeiffer 0

   2002 Longwood 2, Barton 0

   2003 Belmont Abbey 2, Coker 1, OT

   2004 Mount Olive 3, Lees-McRae 1

   2005 Belmont Abbey 1, Mount Olive 0

   2006 Belmont Abbey 1, Queens 0

   2007 Queens 0, Belmont Abbey 0, OT (Queens 3-0 on penalty kicks)

   2008 Pfeiffer 1, Belmont Abbey 0

   2009 Belmont Abbey 2, Anderson 1

   2010 Pfeiffer 2, Belmont Abbey 2, OT (Pfeiffer 10-9 on penalty kicks)

   2011 Lees-McRae 0, Belmont Abbey 0, OT (Lees-McRae 4-2 on penalty kicks)

   Tournament sites:

   Queens (1995-96)

   Barton (1997-98, 2000)

   Belmont Abbey (1999, 2001-05, 2008-10)

   Mount Olive (2006-07)

   Lees-McRae (2011)

   Volleyball:

   Champions:

   1975 High Point

   1976 High Point

   1977 High Point

   1978 High Point

   1979 High Point

   1980 Guilford

   1981 Guilford

   1982 High Point

   1983 High Point

   1984 High Point

   1985 High Point

   1986 High Point

   1987 Lenoir-Rhyne

   1988 Catawba

   1989 High Point

   1990 High Point

   1991 Pembroke State

   1992 St. Andrews

   1993 St. Andrews

   1994 St. Andrews

   Regular-season champions:

   1995 High Point (9-0)

   1996 High Point (9-0)

   1997 Lees-McRae (7-0)

   1998 Lees-McRae (8-0)

   1999 Lees-McRae (16-0)

   2000 Lees-McRae (15-1)

   2001 Lees-McRae (15-1)

   2002 Lees-McRae (18-0)

   2003 Lees-McRae (17-1)

   2004 Lees-McRae (16-2)

   2005 Mount Olive (19-1)

   2006 Lees-McRae/Limestone (18-2)

   2007 Lees-McRae (17-3)

   2008 Pfeiffer (18-2)

   2009 Lees-McRae (17-1)

   2010 Lees-McRae (18-0)

   2011 Lees-McRae (18-0)

   Tournament champions:

   1995 High Point

   1996 High Point d. Barton 3-0

   1997 Mount Olive

   1998 Lees-McRae d. Mount Olive 3-1

   1999 Lees-McRae d. Anderson 3-1

   2000 Lees-McRae d. Barton 3-0

   2001 Lees-McRae d. Anderson

   2002 Lees-McRae

   2003 Lees-McRae

   2004 Lees-McRae

   2005 Lees-McRae

   2006 Lees-McRae

   2007 Lees-McRae

   2008 Anderson

   2009 Lees-McRae

   2010 Lees-McRae d. Erskine 3-0

   2011 Lees-McRae d. Queens 3-0

   Baseball:

   Champions:

   1931 Catawba (3-1)

   1932 Elon

   1933 Elon

   1934 Elon

   1935 Elon

   1936 Catawba (11-4)

   1937 Catawba (11-4)

   1938 Catawba (13-2)

   1939 Lenoir-Rhyne (13-3)

   1940 Elon

   1941 Elon

   1942 Lenoir-Rhyne (10-3)

   1943 Appalachian State

   1944 Catawba (1-1)

   1945 Catawba (3-0)

   1946 Catawba/Lenoir-Rhyne (9-2)

   1947 Catawba (12-2)

   1948 Catawba (11-1)

   1949 Elon

   1950 Elon (13-0)

   1951 Elon

   1952 Lenoir-Rhyne (12-0)

   1953 Lenoir-Rhyne (13-1)

   1954 Elon

   1955 East Carolina

   1956 East Carolina

   1957 Elon

   1958 Elon

   1959 East Carolina

   1960 East Carolina

   1961 East Carolina

   1962 Pfeiffer

   1963 Pfeiffer

   1964 Catawba/Pfeiffer (9-1)

   1965 High Point/Pfeiffer

   1966 Guilford/Pfeiffer

   1967 High Point/Pfeiffer

   1968 Pfeiffer

   1969 High Point

   1970 High Point

   1971 High Point/Pfeiffer

   1972 Guilford/High Point

   1973 High Point

   1974 Elon

   1975 High Point

   1976 Guilford

   1977 High Point

   1978 High Point

   1979 High Point

   1980 High Point/Pfeiffer

   1981 Wingate

   1982 High Point/Wingate

   1983 Wingate

   1984 Atlantic Christian

   1985 Elon

   1986 Atlantic Christian

   1987 Atlantic Christian/Elon/High Point

   1988 Catawba (13-3)

   1989 Elon

   Championship series:

   1952 Lenior-Rhyne d. Elon 2-0 (7-1, 12-2)

   1953 Lenoir-Rhyne d. Elon 2-1 (1-12, 11-5, 8-7)

   1954 Elon d. Lenoir-Rhyne 2-0 (4-3, 4-2)

   Regular-season champions:

   1990

   1991 Mount Olive (14-4)

   1992 Mount Olive (15-3)

   1993

   1994

   1995 Coker

   1996 Mount Olive (20-3)

   1997 Mount Olive (21-2)

   1998 Coker (17-4)

   1999 Mount Olive (23-4)

   2000 Mount Olive (22-4)

   2001 Belmont Abbey (17-7)

   2002 Belmont Abbey/Coker (17-8)

   2003 Mount Olive (17-9)

   2004 Pfeiffer (18-6)

   2005 Limestone (17-7)

   2006 Barton (17-7)

   2007 Mount Olive (20-3)

   2008 Mount Olive (21-1)

   2009 Belmont Abbey (14-5)

   2010 Mount Olive (18-6)

   2011 Mount Olive (16-4)

   2012 ..................

   Tournament (dates) championship games:

   1990 (April 20-23) High Point d. unknown

   1991 (April 19-22) Mount Olive d. Pfeiffer

   1992 (April 17-20) Mount Olive d. unknown

   1993 (April 23-26) Barton d. unknown

   1994 (April 24-27) Coker d. unknown

   1995 (April 20-23) Barton 7, Mount Olive 6 (14 innings)

   1996 Coker d. unknown

   1997 Mount Olive 15, Longwood 6

   1998 Mount Olive d. unknown

   1999 Mount Olive d. unknown

   2000 St. Andrews 6, Coker 3

   2001 Mount Olive 9, Belmont Abbey 5

   2002 (April 25-28) Barton 6, Coker 2

   2003 (April 25-27) Pfeiffer 7, Limestone 2

   2004 (April 23-26) Mount Olive 10, Pfeiffer 6

   2005 (April 22-24) Pfeiffer 12, Limestone 1

   2006 (April 21-24) Mount Olive 16, Limestone 1

   2007 (April 19-22) Mount Olive 10, Anderson 3

   2008 (April 17-20) Mount Olive 13, Belmont Abbey 9

   2009 (April 16-19) Belmont Abbey 7, Erskine 2

   2010 (April 15-18) Mount Olive 7, Pfeiffer 2

   2011 (April 14-18) Mount Olive 7, Limestone 5

   2012 (April 26-29) ...................

   SITES:

   Wilson, N.C. (1990-95, 2002-03, 2005-12)

   Spartanburg, S.C. (2004)

   unknown (1996-2001)

   Players of the year

   1996 Jody O'Neal, Barton

   1997 Scott McKee, Mount Olive

   1998 Adam Davidson, Pfeiffer

   1999 Garrett German, Mount Olive

   2000 Macon Jones, Mount Olive

   2001 Josh Stewart, Mount Olive

   2002 Rene Barreras, Belmont Abbey

   2003 Brad Church, Mount Olive

   2004 Jeff Robbins, Pfeiffer

   2005 Casey Smith, Erskine

   2006 Brock Godwin, Barton

   2007 Erik Lovett, Mount Olive

   2008 Jason Sherrer, Mount Olive

   2009 Bryan Fogle, Erskine/Rich Racobaldo, Mount Olive

   2010 Bryan Fogle, Erskine/Jeremy Nowak, Mount Olive

   2011 Joe Maloney, Limestone

   2012 ................

   Pitchers of the year

   2006 Kevin Pucetas, Limestone

   2007 Tom Layne, Mount Olive

   2008 Ryan Schlecht, Mount Olive

   2009 Nick Fogleman, Pfeiffer

   2010 William Buzhardt, Barton

   2011 Carter Capps, Mount Olive

   2012 .................

   Freshmen of the year

   1998 Travis Pfitzner, Longwood

   1999 Brandon Clark, Anderson

   2000 Brad Correll, Limestone/Jeremy Knicely, Longwood

   2001 Eric Prevatt, Erskine

   2002 Trevor Lawhorn, Barton

   2003 Jon Merrel, Erskine

   2004 Shelton Cisson, Erskine

   2005 Andy Helms, Belmont Abbey

   2006 Jesse Lancaster, Mount Olive

   2007 Jonathon McDaniel, Pfeiffer

   2008 Atlee Pearson, Erskine

   2009 Cody McElhaney, Erskine

   2010 Daniel Oliver, St. Andrews

   2011 Zach Smith, Erskine

   2012 ..................

   Coaches of the year

   1996 Carl Lancaster, Mount Olive

   1997 Carl Lancaster, Mount Olive

   1998 Dave Schmotzer, Coker

   1999 Carl Lancaster, Mount Olive

   2000 Carl Lancaster, Mount Olive

   2001 Pat Dolan, Belmont Abbey

   2002 Dave Schmotzer, Coker

   2003 Joe Miller, Anderson

   2004 Chris Pollard, Pfeiffer

   2005 Chico Lombardo, Limestone

   2006 Todd Wilkinson, Barton

   2007 Carl Lancaster, Mount Olive

   2008 Carl Lancaster, Mount Olive

   2009 Kermit Smith, Belmont Abbey

   2010 Carl Lancaster, Mount Olive

   2011 Chico Lombardo, Limestone

   2012 ...................

   Teams in NAIA national tournaments:

   1958 -- Elon (1-2)

   1961 -- East Carolina (5-1, champion, d. Sacramento State 13-7 in title game in Sioux City, Iowa)

   1966 -- Guilford (2-2, 4th place)

   1968 -- Pfeiffer (1-2)

   1969 -- Appalachian State (0-2)

   1971 -- Appalachian State (0-2)

   1972 -- High Point (0-2)

   1974 -- High Point (0-2)

   1976 -- Guilford (0-2)

   1979 -- High Point (4-2, runnerup, lost to David Lipscomb, Tenn., 5-4 in title game in Nashville, Tenn.)

   1985 -- Elon (1-2)

   1987 -- Elon (1-2)

   1989 -- Elon (0-2)

   1992 -- Mount Olive (0-2)

   1994 -- Coker (1-2)

   Teams in NCAA Division II regional tournaments:

   1996 -- Mount Olive (0-2 South Atlantic)

   1997 -- Mount Olive (0-2 South Atlantic)

   1998 -- Mount Olive (2-2 South Atlantic, runnerup)

   1999 -- Mount Olive (0-2 South Atlantic)

   2000 -- Mount Olive (1-2 South Atlantic)

   2001 -- Belmont Abbey (0-2 South Atlantic)

   2002 -- no qualifiers

   2003 -- no qualifiers

   2004 -- Pfeiffer (1-2 South Atlantic)

   2005 -- no qualifiers

   2006 -- Mount Olive (0-2 South Atlantic)

   2007 -- Mount Olive (3-2 South Atlantic, runnerup)

   2008 -- Mount Olive (5-1, South Atlantic, champion)

           Belmont Abbey (1-2, South Atlantic)

           Erskine (0-2, South Atlantic)

   2009 -- Belmont Abbey (4-0, Southeast, champion)

   2010 -- Mount Olive (1-2, Southeast)

           Erskine (1-2, Southeast)

   2011 -- Mount Olive (4-0, Southeast, champion)

   2012 --

   Teams in NCAA Division II World Series:

   2008 -- Mount Olive (4-0, champion, d. Ouachita Baptist 4-2 in title game in Sauget, Ill.)

   2009 -- Belmont Abbey (2-2, 3rd place, in Cary, N.C.)

   2011 -- Mount Olive (2-2, 3rd place, in Cary, N.C.)

   Softball:

   Slow-pitch champions:

   1978 -- Pembroke State

   1979 -- Pfeiffer

   1980 -- Elon

   1981 -- Elon

   1982 -- Pfeiffer

   1983 -- Pfeiffer

   1984 -- Pembroke State

   1985 -- Catawba

   1986 -- Catawba

   1987 -- Catawba

   1988 -- Pembroke State

   1989 -- Pfeiffer

   Fast-pitch champions:

   1990 -- St. Andrews

   1991 -- Pembroke State

   1992 -- Pembroke State

   1993 -- Coker

   1994 -- Coker

   1995 -- Coker

   Regular-season champions:

   1996 -- Coker (15-1)

   1997 -- Coker/Mount Olive (16-2)

   1998 -- Coker (18-0)

   1999 -- Coker (22-0)

   2000 -- Pfeiffer (18-4)

   2001 -- Coker (18-0)

   2002 -- Coker (21-1)

   2003 -- Longwood (19-1)

   2004 -- Coker (16-4)

   2005 -- Coker (16-4)

   2006 -- Queens (16-4)

   2007 -- Coker/Mount Olive (16-4)

   2008 -- Coker (17-1)

   2009 -- Limestone (12-4)

   2010 -- Limestone (16-4)

   2011 -- Limestone (14-4)

   2012 --

   Tournament champions:

   1996 -- Coker

   1997 -- Coker (d. Queens 4-1)

   1998 -- Coker

   1999 -- Coker (d. Lees-McRae 8-0)

   2000 -- Mount Olive (d. Longwood 4-0)

   2001 -- Coker (d. Queens 4-2)

   2002 -- Longwood

   2003 -- Longwood

   2004 -- Belmont Abbey (d. Coker 3-2)

   2005 -- Coker

   2006 -- Queens (d. Limestone 2-1)

   2007 -- Coker

   2008 -- Pfeiffer (d. Mount Olive 4-2)

   2009 -- Queens (d. Coker 4-3)

   2010 -- Queens (d. Limestone 6-5, 9 innings)

   2011 -- Erskine (d. Lees-McRae 2-1)

   2012 --

   Men's lacrosse:

   Regular-season champions:

   2007 Limestone 5-0

   2008 Limestone 5-0

   2009 Limestone/Queens 4-1

   2010 Limestone 5-0

   2011 Limestone 5-0

   2012

   Tournament (dates) championship games:

   2007 (April 17-22) Limestone

   2008 (April 15-18) Belmont Abbey 11, Limestone 10

   2009 (April 14-19) Limestone 12, Queens 10

   2010 (April 23-25) Limestone 10, Belmont Abbey 9

   2011 (April 15-17) Limestone 10, Pfeiffer 5

   2012 (April 20-22)

   SITES:

   St. Andrews (2007)

   Limestone (2008)

   Charlotte Memorial Stadium-Queens (2009)

   Marion Diehl Park, Charlotte-Queens (2010-12)

   Women's lacrosse:

   Regular-season champions:

   2006 Limestone 9-1

   2007 Limestone 9-1

   2008 Limestone 10-0

   2009 Limestone 11-1

   2010 Limestone 7-0

   2011 Limestone 7-0

   2012

   Tournament (dates) championship games:

   2006 (April 21-23) Limestone 10, Pfeiffer 8

   2007 (April 20-22) Pfeiffer

   2008 (April 17-20) Limestone 9, Belmont Abbey 4

   2009 (April 15-19) Limestone 12, Belmont Abbey 6

   2010 (April 24-25) Limestone 14, Belmont Abbey 7

   2011 (April 16-17) Limestone 15, Pfeiffer 5

   2012 (April 21-22)

   SITES:

   Limestone (2006, 2008, 2009)

   unknown (2007)

   Marion Diehl Park, Charlotte-Queens (2010-12)

   Joby Hawn All-Sports Trophy winners:

   1975-76 High Point

   1976-77 High Point

   1977-78 High Point

   1978-79 High Point

   1979-80 Elon/High Point

   1980-81 Elon

   1981-82 Elon

   1982-83 Guilford

   1983-84 Pembroke State

   1984-85 High Point

   1985-86 High Point

   1986-87 Elon

   1987-88 Elon

   1988-89 Pembroke State

   1989-90 High Point

   1990-91 unknown

   1991-92 Pembroke State

   1992-93 St. Andrews

   1993-94 High Point

   1994-95 Pfeiffer

   1995-96 High Point

   1996-97 High Point

   1997-98 Queens

   1998-99 Belmont Abbey

   1999-2000 Belmont Abbey

   2000-01 Queens

   2001-02 Lees-McRae

   2002-03 Barton

   2003-04 Barton

   2004-05 Barton

   2005-06 Pfeiffer

   2006-07 Anderson

   2007-08 Anderson

   2008-09 Anderson

   2009-10 Anderson

   2010-11 Queens

   2011-12

View: Mobile | Desktop