Murphy Osborne Scholar-Athlete Award

This is Conference Carolinas' Outstanding Senior Student-Athlete Award. Student-Athletes are nominated by their institutions based on their academic, athletic, and service accomplishments. The Faculty Athletic Representatives (FARs) from all Conference Carolinas institutions submit institutional nominations, and votes are cast by the FARs.

To be eligible for the award the student-athlete:

  1. Must be a senior, graduating in the current academic year (December or May) with the exception of a first-year graduate student who is completing his/her final year of eligibility at the same institution as undergraduate matriculation.
  2. Must have a minimum of four-semesters of residence at the nominating institution
  3. Must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.25
  4. Must have a full-time student at the time of nomination and for at least two years at the member school
  5. must be a starter or important substitute in a conference sport.

Previous Winners

Year

Winner

Sport

Institution

2016-2017 Calvin Hawke Baseball Barton College
2015-2016 Megan Nanney
Women's Soccer Belmont Abbey College
2014-2015 Francesca Ceppi
Women's Tennis  University of Mount Olive 
2013-2014 Rodrigo Avila Men's Tennis  King University
2012-2013 James Sweeney  Men’s Soccer  Coker College
2011-2012  Vincent Chauvette  Men’s Tennis & Cross Country  Erskine College 
2010-2011  Jocelyn Smith  Softball  Erskine College 
2009-2010  Jamie Lancaster  Women's Volleyball  Anderson
2008-2009  Kyle Bennett  Men's Soccer  Erskine College 
2007-2008  Samantha Mitchell  Women's Volleyball & Track and Field  University of Mount Olive 
2006-2007  Audrey Barker  Women's Lacrosse  Pfeiffer University 
2005-2006  Brenna Clark  Women's Lacrosse  Pfeiffer University 
2004-2005  Jessica Martin  Women's Cross Country  Erskine College 
2003-2004  Jamie McFadden    Barton College 
2002-2003  Dianna Plyler    Erskine College 
2001-2002  Harmony Noda    Limestone College 
2000-2001  Deedra Oates    Pfeiffer University 
1999-2000  Michelle Adams    Lees-McRae College 
1998-1999  Candace Phifer    Pfeiffer University 
1997-1998  Murrel Timmons    Lees-McRae College 
1996-1997  Nikki Hall    Longwood College
1995-1996  Alana Hill    Lees-McRae College 
1994-1995  Elizabeth Clack-Freeman
 Softball Coker College*
1993-1994  Stephanie Ferri    Pfeiffer University 
1992-1993  Stephanie Ferri    Pfeiffer University 
1991-1992  Sandeep Mulay    Barton College 
1990-1991  Andrew Lisk    High Point
1989-1990 Theresa Shea   High Point*
1988-1989 Julie Barbee   Wingate*
1987-1988 Matthew Mason   Guilford*
1986-1987 Mary Jo Lindley   Guilford*
1985-1986 Teresa Sweatman   High Point*
1984-1985 Brad Eldridge   Catawba*

 

*No longer members of the conference