February 14, 2018 - February 20, 2018
February 17, 2018
Baseball
Urbana
1
Erskine
4
Final R H E
Urbana (0-7) 1 4 1
Erskine (8-3) 4 6 1

Batting

Urbana
2B: none
3B: none
HR: Zeth Tanner
Erskine
3B: none
Emmanuel (Ga.)
5
Belmont Abbey
13
Final R H E
Emmanuel (Ga.) (5-4, 0-3) 5 10 5
Belmont Abbey (10-2, 3-0) 13 15 1

Batting

Emmanuel (Ga.)
HR: none
Belmont Abbey
3B: none
Mercy
4
Barton
6
Final R H E
Mercy (1-1) 4 5 2
Barton (5-6) 6 8 3

Batting

Mercy
2B: none
3B: none
HR: none
Barton
3B: none
HR: none
Virginia-Wise
12
Southern Wesleyan
11
Final R H E
Virginia-Wise (2-7) 12 15 0
Southern Wesleyan (8-3) 11 17 5

Batting

Virginia-Wise
2B: Josh Haga 2; David Thomas 2
3B: none
HR: Josh Haga; Dawson Cagle
Southern Wesleyan
3B: none
HR: none
North Greenville
2
Newberry
4
Final R H E
North Greenville (6-3) 2 6 2
Newberry (4-6) 4 11 0

Batting

North Greenville
2B: none
3B: none
Newberry
3B: none
HR: none
Mount Olive
21
USC Aiken
14
Final R H E
Mount Olive (4-2) 21 13 3
USC Aiken (6-3) 14 12 6
Men's Basketball
North Greenville
47
Erskine
62
Final 1 2 T
North Greenville (11-15, 6-10) 20 27 47
Erskine (10-15, 5-11) 29 33 62

Game Leaders

North Greenville
Pts: Dj Brooks - 13
Reb: TEAM - 8
Ast: Daniko Jackson - 5
Erskine
Pts: Zezmon Steeple - 15
Reb: 2 Players (#01, #35 - 8)
Ast: 2 Players (#11, #15 - 2)

Team Stats

North Greenville
Erskine

Field Goals

(16-54)
(25-52)

Field Goal %

29.6%
48.1%

Rebounds

32
38

Assists

13
6

Turnovers

10
11

Pts off Turnovers

7
8

2nd Chance Pts

1
9

Pts in the Paint

12
28

Fastbreak Pts

2
0

Bench Pts

12
12
Southern Wesleyan
74
Emmanuel (Ga.)
82
Final 1 2 T
Southern Wesleyan (2-23, 1-14) 30 44 74
Emmanuel (Ga.) (15-9, 9-5) 35 47 82

Game Leaders

Southern Wesleyan
Pts: Justice McCullough - 20
Reb: Justice McCullough - 14
Ast: 2 Players (#05, #23 - 3)
Emmanuel (Ga.)
Pts: Kendrick Colvin - 22
Reb: Kendrick Colvin - 16
Ast: Austin Greene - 3

Team Stats

Southern Wesleyan
Emmanuel (Ga.)

Field Goals

(26-63)
(25-56)

Field Goal %

41.3%
44.6%

Rebounds

31
38

Assists

14
11

Turnovers

17
15

Pts off Turnovers

14
22

2nd Chance Pts

11
8

Pts in the Paint

34
36

Fastbreak Pts

0
0

Bench Pts

30
15
King (TN)
69
Belmont Abbey
61
Final 1 2 T
King (TN) (17-9, 12-4) 24 45 69
Belmont Abbey (10-17, 5-12) 27 34 61

Game Leaders

King (TN)
Pts: Je'Don Young - 21
Reb: Mack Owens - 13
Ast: 2 Players (#04, #05 - 3)
Belmont Abbey
Pts: DeQuan Abrom - 22
Reb: 2 Players (#22, #23 - 6)
Ast: 4 Players (#03, #15, #22, #23 - 2)

Team Stats

King (TN)
Belmont Abbey

Field Goals

(21-66)
(22-64)

Field Goal %

31.8%
34.4%

Rebounds

51
37

Assists

10
9

Turnovers

13
15

Pts off Turnovers

16
19

2nd Chance Pts

22
7

Pts in the Paint

20
22

Fastbreak Pts

4
6

Bench Pts

17
11
Barton
79
Limestone
96
Final 1 2 T
Barton (15-12, 11-6) 32 47 79
Limestone (11-15, 7-10) 36 60 96

Game Leaders

Barton
Pts: Matt Woods - 20
Reb: 2 Players (#01, #TM - 5)
Ast: 2 Players (#24, #14 - 3)
Limestone
Pts: Jaquan Simms - 27
Reb: Walter Cole - 7
Ast: T.j. Sheppard - 4

Team Stats

Barton
Limestone

Field Goals

(23-52)
(36-61)

Field Goal %

44.2%
59.0%

Rebounds

26
32

Assists

10
12

Turnovers

12
8

Pts off Turnovers

5
17

2nd Chance Pts

3
7

Pts in the Paint

20
48

Fastbreak Pts

0
6

Bench Pts

30
43
Men's Lacrosse
Catawba
3
Mount Olive
15
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Catawba (0-2) 2 0 0 1 3
Mount Olive (2-0) 4 1 5 5 15

Game Leaders

Mount Olive
Sv: Will Urban - 14
GB: 2 Players (#16, #26 - 4)
Catawba
G: Dalton Cook - 3
A: N/A
Sv: Kevin Geiger - 11
GB: 2 Players (#4, #18 - 5)

Team Stats

Catawba
Mount Olive

Shots

27
38

Ground Balls

28
37

Saves

12
15

Clears

18-22
27-28

Turnovers

20
15

Face Offs Won

10
12

Man Up

0-2
1-3
Molloy
6
Belmont Abbey
14
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Molloy (0-1) 0 1 1 4 6
Belmont Abbey (3-0) 3 4 1 6 14

Game Leaders

Belmont Abbey
G: Liam Osborne - 4
A: Liam Osborne - 2
GB: Billy Huss - 9
Molloy
G: 2 Players (#7, #77 - 2)
A: Tim Steinman - 2
Sv: Ryan Toomey - 15
GB: Mike Durkin - 6

Team Stats

Molloy
Belmont Abbey

Shots

26
43

Ground Balls

27
42

Saves

15
6

Clears

18-21
21-22

Turnovers

20
18

Face Offs Won

7
17

Man Up

0-2
2-4
Queens (N.C.)
8
North Greenville
7
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Queens (N.C.) (1-1) 2 1 3 2 8
North Greenville (2-1) 4 2 0 1 7

Game Leaders

North Greenville
G: 2 Players (#1, #6 - 2)
A: 2 Players (#23, #30 - 1)
Sv: Braeden Dixon - 6
GB: Logan Bryant - 9
Queens (N.C.)
G: 3 Players (#7, #8, #51 - 2)
A: 3 Players (#11, #16, #38 - 1)
Sv: Kyle Hornik - 7
GB: David Byrne - 4

Team Stats

Queens (N.C.)
North Greenville

Shots

25
36

Ground Balls

17
22

Saves

13
6

Clears

18-23
19-23

Turnovers

14
15

Face Offs Won

6
13

Man Up

1-2
0-0
Newberry
15
Emmanuel (GA)
7
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Newberry (1-2, 0_0) 2 4 6 3 15
Emmanuel (GA) (0-3, 0-0) 1 3 2 1 7

Game Leaders

Emmanuel (GA)
G: Alex Stull - 3
Sv: Ethan Brundage - 23
GB: 4 Players (#17, #23, #40, #44 - 3)
Newberry
G: Matt Cromie - 5
A: Dylan Mansur - 2
Sv: Erick Szurley - 5
GB: Jacob Katopol - 11

Team Stats

Newberry
Emmanuel (GA)

Shots

60
19

Ground Balls

54
22

Saves

5
23

Clears

14-20
19-27

Turnovers

18
23

Face Offs Won

21
3

Man Up

1-9
3-4
Coker
12
Chowan
11
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Coker (1-1) 4 2 3 3 12
Chowan (2-1) 1 5 2 3 11

Game Leaders

Chowan
A: Nick Lavoy - 2
Sv: DJ Walker - 14
GB: Skylar Briscoe - 13
Coker
G: Joe Venazio - 4
A: 4 Players (#2, #3, #8, #22 - 2)
Sv: Chris Hagy - 10

Team Stats

Coker
Chowan

Shots

39
28

Ground Balls

36
48

Saves

10
14

Clears

17-19
17-25

Turnovers

18
22

Face Offs Won

11
15

Man Up

3-11
2-5
Men's Tennis
Postponed
Emmanuel (Ga.)
Alabama Montevallo
Final
Limestone 4
Newberry 5
Postponed
Lander
Belmont Abbey
Postponed
Belmont Abbey
Presbyterian
Men's Volleyball
Alderson Broaddus
2
Emmanuel (Ga.)
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Alderson Broaddus (2-9, 0-0) 23 25 16 25 13 2
Emmanuel (Ga.) (4-8, 2-4) 25 17 25 22 15 3

Game Leaders

Alderson Broaddus
K: Francisco Cabrera - 19
B: Chase Christiansen - 2
D: Alex Sands - 12
SA: Chase Christiansen - 3
Emmanuel (Ga.)
K: Ackeem West - 14
B: Ackeem West - 5

Team Stats

Alderson Broaddus
Emmanuel (Ga.)

Hitting %

.179
.258

Blocks

3.0
9.0

Digs

39
35

Aces

7
8
Lincoln Memorial
0
North Greenville
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Lincoln Memorial (5-6) 16 19 21 0
North Greenville (7-8) 25 25 25 3

Game Leaders

Lincoln Memorial
K: Evan Cory - 8
D: 3 Players (#5, #13, #15 - 2)
SA: 2 Players (#2, #13 - 1)
North Greenville
B: 2 Players (#12, #15 - 5)
D: 2 Players (#6, #8 - 3)

Team Stats

Lincoln Memorial
North Greenville

Hitting %

.119
.362

Blocks

7.0
8.0

Digs

9
13

Aces

2
8
Belmont Abbey
0
Barton
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Belmont Abbey (4-8, 3-4) 13 18 16 0
Barton (7-6, 5-0) 25 25 25 3

Game Leaders

Belmont Abbey
K: Liam Maxwell - 11
D: 2 Players (#18, #24 - 4)
SA: 2 Players (#15, #18 - 1)
Barton
B: Charles Hyde - 2
SA: 3 Players (#1, #17, #19 - 2)

Team Stats

Belmont Abbey
Barton

Hitting %

.194
.493

Blocks

2.0
3.0

Digs

20
23

Aces

2
8
Limestone
3
Lees-McRae
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Limestone (4-11, 2-5) 25 25 21 25 3
Lees-McRae (2-9, 0-4) 20 16 25 17 1

Game Leaders

Limestone
B: 2 Players (#6, #14 - 4)
D: Florian Ruhm - 9
Lees-McRae
K: Wes Rogman - 17
B: Wes Rogman - 7

Team Stats

Limestone
Lees-McRae

Hitting %

.181
.176

Blocks

7.0
9.5

Digs

33
30

Aces

5
1
Queens University (N.C.)
0
Mount Olive
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Queens University (N.C.) (3-10) 17 16 23 0
Mount Olive (8-3) 25 25 25 3

Game Leaders

Queens University (N.C.)
K: Aleksandar Perisic - 8
B: 3 Players (#6, #12, #32 - 2)
D: Conner Nagaki - 9
SA: Jake Dube - 1
Mount Olive
K: Robert Poole - 14
B: 3 Players (#12, #14, #22 - 2)
D: Robert Poole - 13
SA: Robert Poole - 4

Team Stats

Queens University (N.C.)
Mount Olive

Hitting %

.063
.231

Blocks

5.0
4.0

Digs

36
41

Aces

1
4
Softball
Game 1
Game 1
Barton
3
Lenoir-Rhyne
7
Final R H E
Barton (1-2) 3 6 0
Lenoir-Rhyne (7-3) 7 11 0

Batting

Barton
3B: none
Lenoir-Rhyne
2B: none
3B: none
HR: none
Mount Olive
11
Alderson Broaddus
0
Final R H E
Mount Olive (2-3, 0-0) 11 11 0
Alderson Broaddus (0-2, 0-0) 0 1 1

Batting

Mount Olive
HR: none
Alderson Broaddus
2B: A. Timmons
3B: none
HR: none
Game 1
Game 1
Limestone
6
UNC Pembroke
7
Final (8) R H E
Limestone (5-2) 6 7 1
UNC Pembroke (4-5) 7 7 2

Batting

Limestone
3B: none
UNC Pembroke
3B: none
Game 1
Game 1
Erskine
2
Newberry
3
Final (8) R H E
Erskine (3-2) 2 4 2
Newberry (5-2) 3 6 0

Batting

Erskine
2B: none
3B: none
Newberry
3B: none
HR: none
Cancelled
Belmont Abbey
Mars Hill
1:00 PM
Emmanuel (Ga.)
Albany St. (Ga.)
Cancelled
Young Harris
North Greenville
Game 2
Game 2
Barton
4
Lenoir-Rhyne
5
Final (9) R H E
Barton (1-3) 4 3 8
Lenoir-Rhyne (8-3) 5 9 1

Batting

Barton
2B: none
3B: none
Lenoir-Rhyne
HR: none
Game 1
Game 1
Southern Wesleyan
1
Ga. Southwestern
9
Final R H E
Southern Wesleyan (3-8) 1 4 1
Ga. Southwestern (4-6) 9 9 0

Batting

Southern Wesleyan
2B: none
3B: none
HR: none
Ga. Southwestern
3B: none
Game 1
Game 1
Lees-McRae
3
Lander
4
Final (10) R H E
Lees-McRae (1-6, 0-0) 3 7 4
Lander (7-0, 0-0) 4 4 2

Batting

Lees-McRae
2B: none
3B: none
Lander
3B: none
HR: none
Game 2
Game 2
Limestone
0
UNC Pembroke
4
Final R H E
Limestone (5-3) 0 5 0
UNC Pembroke (5-5) 4 8 0

Batting

Limestone
2B: none
3B: none
HR: none
UNC Pembroke
3B: none
Coker
3
Mount Olive
1
Final R H E
Coker (8-0, 0-0) 3 9 1
Mount Olive (2-4, 0-0) 1 5 0

Batting

Coker
3B: none
HR: none
Mount Olive
2B: none
3B: none
HR: none
3:00 PM
Emmanuel (Ga.)
Albany St. (Ga.)
Game 2
Game 2
Erskine
0
Newberry
3
Final R H E
Erskine (2-4) 0 4 2
Newberry (6-2) 3 6 1

Batting

Erskine
2B: none
3B: none
HR: none
Newberry
2B: none
3B: none
HR: none
Cancelled
Young Harris
North Greenville
Cancelled
Belmont Abbey
Mars Hill
Southern Wesleyan
4
Ga. Southwestern
5
Final R H E
Southern Wesleyan (3-9) 4 4 5
Ga. Southwestern (5-6) 5 7 3

Batting

Southern Wesleyan
3B: none
HR: none
Ga. Southwestern
2B: none
3B: none
Game 2
Game 2
Lees-McRae
0
Lander
8
Final R H E
Lees-McRae (1-7, 0-0) 0 2 4
Lander (8-0, 0-0) 8 11 0

Batting

Lees-McRae
2B: none
3B: none
HR: none
Lander
2B: none
3B: none
HR: none
Track and Field
NCCAA Indoor Championships
hosted by Cedarville University in Cedarville, OH
Emmanuel
Women's Basketball
Mount Olive
83
Converse
55
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Mount Olive (11-15, 9-9 CC) 25 13 27 18 83
Converse (9-17, 5-13 CC) 16 11 17 11 55

Game Leaders

Mount Olive
Pts: Felecity Havens - 25
Reb: Jada Bacchus - 12
Ast: Makayla Nichols - 4
Converse
Pts: Abigail Lewis - 18
Reb: TEAM - 10
Ast: 2 Players (#03, #11 - 3)

Team Stats

Mount Olive
Converse

Field Goals

(32-64)
(19-60)

Field Goal %

50.0%
31.7%

Rebounds

42
39

Assists

12
12

Turnovers

9
16

Pts off Turnovers

18
7

2nd Chance Pts

16
10

Pts in the Paint

38
30

Fastbreak Pts

0
0

Bench Pts

12
22
Southern Wesleyan
68
Emmanuel (Ga.)
88
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Southern Wesleyan (6-18, 5-13) 18 15 21 14 68
Emmanuel (Ga.) (14-9, 9-8) 24 21 19 24 88

Game Leaders

Southern Wesleyan
Pts: Tatiyana Mahone - 19
Reb: Tatiyana Mahone - 7
Ast: Breanna Richardson - 5
Emmanuel (Ga.)
Pts: Mikayla Trombley - 20
Reb: Lochlain Corliss - 11

Team Stats

Southern Wesleyan
Emmanuel (Ga.)

Field Goals

(23-62)
(38-75)

Field Goal %

37.1%
50.7%

Rebounds

31
42

Assists

16
26

Turnovers

17
15

Pts off Turnovers

16
23

2nd Chance Pts

6
7

Pts in the Paint

18
46

Fastbreak Pts

2
2

Bench Pts

7
36
North Greenville
67
Erskine
74
Final 1 2 3 4 T
North Greenville (6-19, 5-13) 21 14 18 14 67
Erskine (5-19, 4-14) 13 17 17 27 74

Game Leaders

North Greenville
Pts: Karen Donehew - 17
Reb: Karen Donehew - 9
Ast: Karen Donehew - 7
Erskine
Pts: Megan Davis - 26
Reb: Christian Brown - 11
Ast: 2 Players (#05, #03 - 3)

Team Stats

North Greenville
Erskine

Field Goals

(24-59)
(25-70)

Field Goal %

40.7%
35.7%

Rebounds

39
47

Assists

13
9

Turnovers

14
8

Pts off Turnovers

6
15

2nd Chance Pts

12
17

Pts in the Paint

14
20

Fastbreak Pts

3
6

Bench Pts

27
33
Barton
60
Limestone
68
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Barton (19-7, 14-4) 17 10 11 22 60
Limestone (21-4, 16-2) 15 20 11 22 68

Game Leaders

Barton
Pts: Dinah Neal - 22
Reb: TEAM - 9
Ast: Tatyana Jackson - 4
Limestone
Pts: Keidra Smith - 22
Reb: Keidra Smith - 11
Ast: Jayla Morrow - 2

Team Stats

Barton
Limestone

Field Goals

(18-59)
(23-62)

Field Goal %

30.5%
37.1%

Rebounds

43
43

Assists

6
6

Turnovers

20
21

Pts off Turnovers

19
17

2nd Chance Pts

5
9

Pts in the Paint

18
34

Fastbreak Pts

2
10

Bench Pts

20
21
King (TN)
78
Belmont Abbey
81
Final 1 2 3 4 T
King (TN) (13-12, 10-8) 25 23 17 13 78
Belmont Abbey (18-8, 15-4) 17 13 28 23 81

Game Leaders

King (TN)
Pts: Kori West - 16
Reb: 2 Players (#44, #45 - 8)
Ast: 2 Players (#15, #24 - 3)
Belmont Abbey
Pts: Alex Busch - 20
Reb: Emry Tsitouris - 9
Ast: Briana Grier - 10

Team Stats

King (TN)
Belmont Abbey

Field Goals

(31-66)
(31-63)

Field Goal %

47.0%
49.2%

Rebounds

40
32

Assists

10
16

Turnovers

12
9

Pts off Turnovers

11
12

2nd Chance Pts

14
9

Pts in the Paint

38
26

Fastbreak Pts

0
2

Bench Pts

32
24
Women's Lacrosse
Wingate
15
Chowan
8
00:00 - 1 2 T
Wingate (0-1) 7 8 15
Chowan (0-2) 4 4 8

Game Leaders

Chowan
A: 3 Players (#4, #12, #22 - 1)
Sv: Emily Bush - 7
GB: Misten White - 5
Wingate
A: 3 Players (#3, #22, #29 - 2)
Sv: Arion Pierre - 7
GB: Emily Ketron - 5

Team Stats

Wingate
Chowan

Shots

29
21

Ground Balls

20
28

Saves

7
9

Clears

15-21
14-22

Turnovers

20
21

Draw Controls

13
12

Free Position Shots

7-12
1-5
Belmont Abbey
13
Tusculum
10
Final 1 2 T
Belmont Abbey (1-0) 6 7 13
Tusculum (1-1) 5 5 10

Game Leaders

Tusculum
Sv: 2 Players (#0, #33 - 4)
GB: 2 Players (#2, #27 - 3)
Belmont Abbey
G: 2 Players (#16, #24 - 5)
Sv: Annie Brannon - 12
GB: Abby Kranich - 4

Team Stats

Belmont Abbey
Tusculum

Shots

29
23

Ground Balls

21
23

Saves

12
8

Clears

22-28
15-21

Turnovers

25
30

Draw Controls

9
16

Free Position Shots

4-10
3-7
Limestone
13
Tampa
11
Final 1 2 T
Limestone (2-0) 8 5 13
Tampa (1-1) 5 6 11

Game Leaders

Tampa
A: 2 Players (#7, #13 - 4)
Limestone
G: 2 Players (#2, #24 - 3)
A: Shannon Sisk - 4
Sv: Jenna Haring - 8
GB: Jenna Haring - 4

Team Stats

Limestone
Tampa

Shots

24
26

Ground Balls

17
16

Saves

8
7

Clears

10-19
13-17

Turnovers

21
18

Draw Controls

14
12

Free Position Shots

2-11
1-3
3:00 PM
Lee
Erskine
Women's Swimming
Conference Carolinas/Bluegrass Mountain Conference Swimming Championships
hosted by Bluegrass Mountain Conference at Mecklenburg Country Aquatic Center in Charlotte, N.C.
Women's Tennis
Postponed
Emmanuel (Ga.)
Alabama Montevallo
Final
Limestone 0
Newberry 9
Postponed
Lander
Belmont Abbey
Final
Barton 0
East Carolina 7