February 06, 2018 - February 12, 2018
February 09, 2018
Baseball
Cedarville
2
Erskine
10
Final R H E
Cedarville (0-3) 2 3 3
Erskine (5-2) 10 12 1

Batting

Cedarville
2B: Melchior, Ross; Biermann, Matthew
3B: none
HR: none
Erskine
2B: none
Game 1
Game 1
Glenville State
3
Barton
8
Final R H E
Glenville State (0-1) 3 7 2
Barton (1-3) 8 12 0

Batting

Glenville State
2B: Logan Hnderson; Bryan Bayliss
3B: none
HR: none
Barton
3B: none
HR: none
Game 1
Game 1
Davis & Elkins
2
King (TN)
10
Final R H E
Davis & Elkins (0-3) 2 4 2
King (TN) (4-2) 10 10 0

Batting

Davis & Elkins
2B: none
3B: Bragg Eastin
HR: none
King (TN)
HR: none
Mars Hill
0
Emmanuel (Ga.)
5
Final R H E
Mars Hill (1-4) 0 6 0
Emmanuel (Ga.) (3-1) 5 9 2

Batting

Mars Hill
3B: none
HR: none
Emmanuel (Ga.)
Game 1
Game 1
Belmont Abbey
7
Tusculum
4
Final R H E
Belmont Abbey (5-1) 7 10 1
Tusculum (2-4) 4 9 1

Batting

Belmont Abbey
3B: none
HR: none
Tusculum
3B: none
Game 2
Game 2
Davis & Elkins
2
King (TN)
4
Final R H E
Davis & Elkins (0-4) 2 3 2
King (TN) (5-2) 4 6 2

Batting

Davis & Elkins
2B: Bragg Eastin; Shawn Pass
3B: none
HR: none
King (TN)
2B: none
HR: none
Game 2
Game 2
Glenville State
0
Barton
6
Final R H E
Glenville State (0-2) 0 4 2
Barton (2-3) 6 4 1

Batting

Glenville State
2B: Tyler Phillips
3B: none
HR: none
Barton
2B: none
3B: none
Mars Hill
2
Emmanuel (Ga.)
4
Final R H E
Mars Hill (1-5) 2 4 1
Emmanuel (Ga.) (4-1) 4 10 1

Batting

Mars Hill
3B: none
HR: none
Emmanuel (Ga.)
2B: none
3B: none
North Greenville
5
Lander
1
Final R H E
North Greenville (4-1, 0-0) 5 11 2
Lander (1-3, 0-0) 1 9 2

Batting

North Greenville
Lander
3B: none
HR: none
Game 2
Game 2
Belmont Abbey
5
Tusculum
10
Final R H E
Belmont Abbey (5-2) 5 8 1
Tusculum (3-4) 10 11 0

Batting

Belmont Abbey
HR: none
Tusculum
HR: none
Southern Wesleyan
7
Trinity Baptist
5
Final R H E
Southern Wesleyan 7 11 2
Trinity Baptist 5 6 2

Batting

Southern Wesleyan
3B: none
Trinity Baptist
3B: none
HR: none
Game 1
Game 1
Merrimack
3
Limestone
4
Final (8) R H E
Merrimack (0-1) 3 9 1
Limestone (4-1) 4 9 0

Batting

Merrimack
3B: none
Limestone
3B: none
HR: none
Game 2
Game 2
Merrimack
11
Limestone
10
Final (8) R H E
Merrimack (1-1) 11 11 4
Limestone (4-2) 10 10 2

Batting

Merrimack
3B: none
Limestone
3B: none
Men's Lacrosse
Catawba
10
Belmont Abbey
18
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Catawba (0-1) 1 1 3 5 10
Belmont Abbey (2-0) 7 4 2 5 18

Game Leaders

Belmont Abbey
G: 5 Players (#3, #4, #12, #23, #27 - 2)
A: 2 Players (#21, #27 - 4)
Sv: Harley Whitham - 12
GB: 2 Players (#11, #34 - 5)
Catawba
G: Joe Barber - 4
A: 4 Players (#3, #9, #27, #42 - 1)
GB: Connor Eakes - 9

Team Stats

Catawba
Belmont Abbey

Shots

33
42

Ground Balls

32
31

Saves

11
12

Clears

18-21
20-23

Turnovers

16
12

Face Offs Won

15
16

Man Up

1-4
4-9
Men's Tennis
Final
Young Harris 8
North Greenville 1
Final
Shorter 2
Emmanuel (Ga.) 7
Final
Benedict 0
Southern Wesleyan 9
Men's Volleyball
North Greenville
1
Limestone
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
North Greenville (5-7, 2-3) 21 21 25 14 1
Limestone (3-9, 1-4) 25 25 19 25 3

Game Leaders

North Greenville
B: 2 Players (#6, #15 - 3)
D: Dustin King - 11
SA: Ben Hamsho - 3
Limestone
B: James Loftus - 4
D: Florian Ruhm - 20

Team Stats

North Greenville
Limestone

Hitting %

.189
.254

Blocks

5.0
9.5

Digs

44
54

Aces

6
8
Barton
0
George Mason
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Barton (5-6 (4-0)) 27 11 22 0
George Mason (4-6 (0-0)) 29 25 25 3

Game Leaders

Barton
B: 2 Players (#18, #19 - 3)
George Mason
K: Hayden Wagner - 16
D: Will Calaman - 5
SA: Hayden Wagner - 3

Team Stats

Barton
George Mason

Hitting %

.185
.421

Blocks

6.0
10.5

Digs

17
16

Aces

2
9
Belmont Abbey
3
Erskine
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Belmont Abbey (4-5, 3-1) 25 32 25 25 3
Erskine (0-8, 0-5) 22 34 23 23 1

Game Leaders

Belmont Abbey
K: Liam Maxwell - 26
D: Rob Valentine - 14
SA: 2 Players (#20, #24 - 1)
Erskine
K: 2 Players (#16, #17 - 12)
B: 3 Players (#12, #16, #17 - 4)
SA: 2 Players (#15, #17 - 2)

Team Stats

Belmont Abbey
Erskine

Hitting %

.220
.183

Blocks

9.0
8.0

Digs

50
45

Aces

2
8
Softball
Emmanuel (Ga.)
1
Lander
7
Final R H E
Emmanuel (Ga.) (0-3, 0-0) 1 6 1
Lander (3-0, 0-0) 7 9 0

Batting

Emmanuel (Ga.)
2B: none
3B: none
Lander
2B: none
3B: none
Game 1
Game 1
Converse
0
Coker
15
Final R H E
Converse (0-5) 0 2 4
Coker (3-0) 15 15 0

Batting

Converse
2B: none
3B: none
HR: none
Coker
HR: none
Game 1
Game 1
Anderson (S.C.)
0
North Greenville
2
Final R H E
Anderson (S.C.) (4-1) 0 2 1
North Greenville (3-0) 2 4 0

Batting

Anderson (S.C.)
2B: none
3B: none
HR: none
North Greenville
3B: none
HR: none
Game 1
Game 1
USC Aiken
4
Limestone
5
Final R H E
USC Aiken (2-3) 4 8 0
Limestone (3-0) 5 5 3

Batting

USC Aiken
3B: none
HR: none
Limestone
3B: none
Point U.
0
Emmanuel (Ga.)
2
Final R H E
Point U. (2-1, 0-0) 0 1 0
Emmanuel (Ga.) (1-3, 0-0) 2 3 0

Batting

Point U.
2B: none
3B: none
HR: none
Emmanuel (Ga.)
3B: none
HR: none
Game 1
Game 1
Lees-McRae
0
Lenoir-Rhyne
7
Final R H E
Lees-McRae (0-3) 0 2 3
Lenoir-Rhyne (3-3) 7 8 0

Batting

Lees-McRae
2B: none
3B: none
HR: none
Lenoir-Rhyne
3B: none
Game 1
Game 1
Mount Olive
6
Francis Marion
7
Final R H E
Mount Olive (0-1) 6 5 1
Francis Marion (4-1) 7 13 2

Batting

Mount Olive
2B: none
Francis Marion
Game 2
Game 2
Converse
1
Coker
9
Final R H E
Converse (0-6) 1 5 2
Coker (4-0) 9 9 0

Batting

Converse
3B: none
HR: none
Coker
3B: none
Game 2
Game 2
Anderson (S.C.)
4
North Greenville
3
Final (8) R H E
Anderson (S.C.) (5-1) 4 6 1
North Greenville (3-1) 3 6 1

Batting

Anderson (S.C.)
2B: none
North Greenville
3B: none
HR: none
Game 2
Game 2
USC Aiken
0
Limestone
5
Final R H E
USC Aiken (2-4) 0 2 1
Limestone (4-0) 5 6 0

Batting

USC Aiken
2B: none
3B: none
HR: none
Limestone
2B: none
3B: none
HR: none
Game 2
Game 2
Lees-McRae
1
Lenoir-Rhyne
8
Final R H E
Lees-McRae (0-4) 1 6 4
Lenoir-Rhyne (4-3) 8 10 0

Batting

Lees-McRae
3B: none
HR: none
Lenoir-Rhyne
2B: none
3B: none
Game 2
Game 2
Mount Olive
6
Francis Marion
9
Final R H E
Mount Olive (0-2) 6 8 2
Francis Marion (5-1) 9 10 1

Batting

Mount Olive
3B: none
Francis Marion
3B: none
Southern Wesleyan
7
Point U.
4
Final R H E
Southern Wesleyan (1-4, 0-0) 7 10 3
Point U. (2-2, 0-0) 4 9 3

Batting

Southern Wesleyan
2B: none
3B: none
HR: none
Point U.
2B: S. Pendley
3B: none
HR: L. Striblin
Southern Wesleyan
2
Lander
10
Final R H E
Southern Wesleyan (1-5, 0-0) 2 7 3
Lander (4-0, 0-0) 10 11 0

Batting

Southern Wesleyan
2B: none
3B: none
Lander
HR: none
Track and Field
GVSU Big Meet
hosted by Grand Valley State University
Southern Wesleyan
Women's Tennis
Final
Young Harris 8
North Greenville 1
Final
Shorter 1
Emmanuel (Ga.) 8
Final
Limestone 1
Gardner-Webb 6
Final
Benedict 3
Southern Wesleyan 6