All-Time Conference Carolinas NCAA Division II National Champions

Men’s Lacrosse

Limestone College (2017)

Limestone College (2015)

Limestone College (2014)

*Limestone College (2000, 2002)

Men's Basketball

Barton College (2007)

Men's Soccer

Pfeiffer (2015)

Baseball

Mount Olive College (2008) 

(*Note: This was before men's lacrosse was a conference sponsored sport) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

All-Time Conference Carolinas NCAA Division II Individual National Champions

Men’s Cross Country

Michael Crouch, Queens, 2010

Men's Golf

Andrew McArthur, Pfeiffer, 2003  

Men's Track & Field

Michael Crouch, Queens, 2009 – 1,500 Meters

Marshawn Scott, Limestone, 2017 - 60M Hurdles

Women's Track & Field

Tanya Zeferjahn, Queens, 2009 & 2010– 10,000 Meters

Men's Swimming

Alex Sobers, Emmanuel, 2019 – 500 freestyle

*Craig Jordens, Anders Melin, Goran Majlat, Chris Harrigan, Limestone, 2008 - 200-yard freestyle relay

*Craig Jordens, Anders Melin, Goran Majlat, Matt Parsonage, Limestone, 2009 - 200-yard freestyle relay

*Goran Majlat, Limestone, 2009 - 50-yard freestyle

Men's Wrestling

*Dan Scanlan, Limestone, 2008 – 184 lb weight class

*DeAndre Johnson, Limestone, 2017 – 157 lb weight class (Most Outstanding Wrestler award at the 2017 NCAA Division II Men's Wrestling Championships)

(*Note: This was before men's wrestling and men's swimming were a conference sponsored sport)  


 

All-Time Conference Carolinas NCAA Division II National Players/Coaches of Year

Baseball

Player of the Year: Carter Capps, Mount Olive (2011 American Baseball Coaches Association Division II National Player of the Year, 2011 American Baseball Coaches Association Division II National Pitcher of the Year, 2011 Daktronics Division II National Pitcher of the Year, 2011 National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association Division II National Pitcher of the Year, 2011 Tino Martinez Award National Runner-Up)

Bryan Fogle, Erskine (2010 Consensus -Daktronics, Ping/Tino Martinez, & Rawlings/ABCA)

Erik Lovett, Mount Olive (2008 Daktronics)

Casey Smith, Erskine (2005 NCBWA)

Coach of the Year: Carl Lancaster, Mount Olive (2008 ABCA)

Men’s Basketball

Coach of the Year: Ron Lievense, Barton (2007 NABC) and Colin Ducharme, Longwood (2001 Verizon/NABC)

Men’s Lacrosse

Lt. Raymond J. Enners Award Winner as the Most Outstanding Player in NCAA Division II: Kevin Reisman, Limestone (2015 and 2017) and Mike Messenger, Limestone (2016) 

Ensign C. Markland Kelly, Jr. Goalkeeper of the Year Award: Patrick Sheridan, Limestone (2014) and Will Urban, Mount Olive (2018)

Lt. J.G. Donald MacLaughlin, Jr. Midfielder of the Year Award: Mike Messenger, Limestone (2016) and Colton Watkinson, Limestone (2017) 

Specialist of the Year Award: Jake Ternosky, Limestone (2012) and Kevin Reisman, Limestone (2015, 2016 and 2017) 

Long Pole Midfielder of the Year: Jordan Stouros, Limestone (2019)

Coach of the Year: JB Clarke, Limestone (2014 and 2015)

Men's Soccer

Player of the Year: Nathan Regis, Pfeiffer (2015)

Coach of the Year: Bob Reasso, Pfeiffer (2015)

Women's Lacrosse

IWLCA Goalkeeper of the Year: Erin Cavanaugh, Limestone (2008)

Coach of the Year: Scott Tucker, Limestone (2006)


 

All-Time Conference Carolinas NCAA Division II Regional Champions & National Finalists


Baseball

Mount Olive (2008 National Champion)

Belmont Abbey College (2009 Elite 8)

Mount Olive (2011 Final 4)

Coker (2013 2nd Round)


Men’s Basketball

Queens (2003 Final Four, 2001 Elite 8)

Pfeiffer (2004 Elite Eight)

Mount Olive (2005 & 2015 Elite Eight)

Barton (2006 Elite Eight, 2007 National Champion)


Women’s Basketball

Limestone (2014-15 Final Four, 2013-14 Elite Eight)


Men’s Cross Country

Regional Champs: Mount Olive (2001, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018), St. Andrews (2006), Queens (2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011)


Women’s Cross Country

Regional Champs: Lees-McRae (2007, 2008), Queens (2010, 2011)


Men’s Golf

Region Champs & National Qualifiers: Barton (2003, 2004), Pfeiffer (2001, 2002, 2005), Coker (2006), Belmont Abbey (2007, 2008), Queens (2010)

National Qualifiers Only: Pfeiffer (2003, 2006), Barton (2006, 2011 – national quarterfinalist)


Women’s Golf

Region Champs & National Qualifiers: Longwood (2003)

National Qualifiers Only: Limestone (2019 - national quarterfinalist)


*Men’s Lacrosse

Limestone (2000, 2002, 2014, 2015, & 2017 National Champion; 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2012, 2016 and 2019 Runner-Up; 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, & 2012 Final Four)

St. Andrews (2002 Final Four)


*Women’s Lacrosse

Longwood (2003 Runner-Up)

Limestone (2014 Elite Eight, 2010 & 2012 Final Six, 2004, 2006, & 2008 Final Four,  2011 & 2012 Runner-Up)

Pfeiffer (2012 & 2014 Elite 8)


Men's Soccer

Queens (1999 & 2006 Elite 8)

Lees-McRae (2009 Runner-Up, 2007 Elite 8)

Pfeiffer (2015 National Champion)


Women’s Soccer

Belmont Abbey (1999 Elite 8)


Softball

Coker (1998)


Men’s Tennis

Lees-McRae (2001 Sweet 16)

Anderson (2001 Sweet 16)

Belmont Abbey (2001 Sweet 16)


Women’s Tennis

Lees-McRae (2001 Sweet 16)

 

(Note: Women's lacrosse was not a conference sport until 2004-05 and men's lacrosse was not a conference sport until 2006-07)

 


 

(page updated 12/31/19)