2008 Conference Carolinas Tennis Tournament
April 18th, 19th, & 20th 2008
(Tournament Hosted by Erskine College and Sumter, SC Palmetto Tennis Center)

(Last Update: Sun. 5:20pm)

Basketball Tournament Links:

 

Men?s All- Tournament Team:
Conference Champions: Anderson University
Nador Solymosi  Lees-McRae
Alexandre Queiros  Mount Olive
Christian Munn  Limestone
Christian Warnholtz Limestone
Andres Weiskoff Anderson
Renato Assuncao  Anderson
Phillip Pakebusch  -MVP    Anderson

Women?s All- Tournament Team:
Conference Champions: Erskine College
Christine Vanard Lees McRae
Catherine Thomas   Pfeiffer
Juliana Reyes Pfeiffer
Lee Cribb   Limestone
Jessie Griffin  Limestone
Britton Bignon  Erskine
Jenna Tudor  Erskine
Jennifer Gennaoui  -MVP   Erskine

 

MEN?S TENNIS RESULTS

Championship Matches:

#1 Anderson v #8 Erskine:
Anderson University def Erskine College 5-0
Doubles

R Assuncao and P Pakebusch (AU) def J Gregroy and J Holland (EC) 8-0

J Schiebler and J Gasper (AU) def. F Ciarrucchi and R Miller (EC) 8-3

A Weisskopf and M Pibernat(AU) def S Harrar and A Gregory (EC) 8-1

 

Singles

P Pakebusch(AU) vrs F Ciarrucchi (EC)? (not finished)

J Gasper (AU) def S Herrar(EC) 6-0, 6-1

R Assuncao(AU) def J Gregory(EC) 6-0, 6-0

A Weisskopf(AU) vrs J Holland(EC) (not finished)

M Pibernat(AU) vrs Ryan Miller(EC) (not played)

S Ramanathan (AU) vrs A Gregory (EC) (not played)

#4 Lees-McRae v #5 Pfeiffer:
Lees-McRae def Pfeiffer University 5 ? 2

Doubles

Lawson and De Wit(PU) def. Mojeski and Solymosi(LMC) 8-4

Sumner and Vanhoy(LMC) def. Flores and Simpson(PU) 8-3

Teague and Propert(LMC) def. Pouchet and Chiramonti (PU)

 

Singles

Solymosi (LMC) def Lawson (PU) 6-3, 6-1

Mojeski (LMC) def Flores (PU) 6-1, 6-4

De Wit(PU) def Teague (LMC) 6-4, 6-3 LMC

Van Hoy (LMC) vrs. Chiramonti (PU) 6-4, 3-4 LMC leading

Sumner (LMC) def. Pouchet (PU) 6-0, 6-1

Propert (LMC) vrs. Simpson(PU) 1-0 LMC leading

 

#2 Limestone v #7 Queens:
Limestone 5 Queens 1

Doubles

V Yadav and A Moody(QU) def. T Olivier and C Munn(LC)? 8-4

C Wornholtz and P Avila(LC) def. J O'Rourke and E Ramirez(QU) 9-8 (9-7)

P Hogan and M Bosquet (LC) def. M Abramowitz R Wall(QU) 8-1

 

Singles

T Olivier (LC) def. V Yadav(QU) 6-0, 6-1

P Hogan (LC) def. A Mody(QU) 6-2, 6-1

M Bosquet (LC) vrs J O'Rourke (QU) 6-1, 4-0 match decided at that point

C Warnholtz(LC) def. E Ramirez (QU) 6-1, 6-1

C Munn vrs (LC) vrs.? M Abramowitz (QU) 2-0 match decided at this point


#3 Mount Olive #6 Barton
:
Mount Olive College 5 Barton College 0

Doubles
Lage and Serra (MOC) def. Reddick and Grobel (BC) 8-4
Salinas and Stefani (BC) def. Mosteanu and Queiros (MOC) 8-2
Mitra and Barros (MOC) def. Peron and Cobb (BC) 8-1

 Singles
Serra (MOC) vrs Grobel (BC)
Mitra (MOC) vrs Reddick (BC)
Lage (MOC) vrs Salinas (BC)
Baros (MOC) def Stefani (BC) 7-5, 6-1
Queiros (MOC) def. Peron (BC) 6-1, 6-0
Barba (MOC) vrs. Cobb(BC)

 

Anderson v Lees-McRae (Sat)

Anderson 5 Lees-McRae 1

 

Doubles

  Assuncao and P Pakebusch (AU) def. Mojeski and Solymosi(LMC) 8-3

Sumner and Vanhoy(LMC) def.? Schiebler and? Gasper (AU) 8-3

?Weisskopf and? Pibernat(AU) def. Teague and Propert(LMC) 8-4

 

Singles

?Pakebusch(AU) Solymosi (LMC) not completed

?Gasper (AU) Mojeski (LMC) not completed

?Assuncao(AU)def.? Teague (LMC) 6-2, 6-1

?Weisskopf(AU) Van Hoy (LMC) 6-0, 6-2

?Pibernat(AU) Sumner (LMC) not completed

?Ramanathan (AU) Propert (LMC) 6-2, 6-2

Limestone v Mount Olive (Sat)

Limestone 5 Mount Olive College 2

Doubles

T Olivier and C Munn(LC) def. Lage and Serra (MOC) 8-1

Mosteanu and Queiros (MOC) def. C Wornholtz and P Avila(LC) 9-8 (7-5)

Mitra and Barros (MOC) def. Fager and M Bosquet (LC) 8-4

 

Singles

T Olivier (LC) Serra (MOC) 6-4, 1-6 not completed

P Hogan (LC) def. Mitra (MOC) 6-1, 6-1

M Bosquet (LC) vrs Lage (MOC) 6-4, 2-6 not completed

C Warnholtz(LC) def.? Baros (MOC) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4

C Munn def (LC) Queiros (MOC) 7-5, 6-4

P Avila (LC) def. Barba (MOC) 6-0, 6-3

Anderson v Limestone (for Conference Championship ?Sun)

Anderson University 5 Limestone College 1

Doubles

  Assuncao and? Pakebusch (AU) def. Olivier and? Munn(LC) 8-5

? Wornholtz and? Avila(LC) def.?? Schiebler and? Gasper (AU)? 8-6????????????????

?Weisskopf and Ramanathan(AU) Hogan and M Bosquet (LC) 8-3

 

Singles

?Pakebusch(AU) def. T Olivier (LC) 6-3, 6-1

?Gasper (AU) vrs. P Hogan (LC) 6-2, 3-6 3-0 AU leading

?Assuncao(AU) def. M Bosquet (LC) 6-3, 6-0

?Weisskopf(AU) def.? Warnholtz(LC) 6-1, 6-4

Munn (LC) vrs Ramanathan (AU) 3-6, 5-4 LC leading

Freeman (AU) vrs P Avila (LC) 6-4, 0-1 AU leading

Consolation Matches:

Erskine v Pfeiffer:
Pfeiffer def Erskine 5 - 2

 

Doubles

Lawson and De Wit(PU) def Holland and Gregory 8-2

F Ciarrucchi and R Miller (EC) def Flores and Simpson(PU)? 8-4

Pouchet and Chiramonti (PU) def S Harrar and A Gregory (EC) 8-4

 

Singles

Lawson (PU) def Chiramonti (PU) 6-2, 6-2

Flores (PU) vrs. Harrar (EC) not finished

De Wit(PU) def. j Gregory (EC) 6-1, 6-4

Chiramonti (PU) def. Holland 6-0, 6-2

Miller (EC) def Pouchet (PU) 6-3, 6-2

Simpson(PU) vrs Gregory ( not completed

Queens v Barton:
Barton def Queens 5 - 3

Doubles
Reddick and Grobel (BC) def. Yadev and Mody 8-5
O'Rourke and Ramirez def. Salinas and Stefani (BC) 8-5
Peron and Cobb (BC) def. Wall and Abramowitz (QU) 8-4

Singles
Grobel (BC) def yadev) QU) 6-3, 3-6 10-6
Mody(QU) def. Reddick(BC) 5-7 6-4 11-9
Salinas (BC) vrs O'Rourke
Stefani (BC) def. Ramirez 6-3, 6-1
Peron (BC) def. Abramowitz (QU) 7-6, 6-0
Wall (QU) def. Cobb(BC) 6-4, 6-3

Consolation Placement Matches:

Erskine v Queens (for 7th/8th Place) Sat:

Queens University Def. Erskine College 5-0

 

V Yadav and A Moody(QU) def. J Gregroy and J Holland (EC) 8-2

J O'Rourke and E Ramirez(QU) def. F Ciarrucchi and R Miller (EC) 8-5

M Abramowitz R Wall(QU)? S Harrar and A Gregory (EC) 8-3

 

Singles

V Yadav(QU) def. F Ciarrucchi (EC) 6-0, 6-3

A Mody(QU) S Herrar(EC) 7-6(7-3) , 2-0 EC leading

J O'Rourke (QU) def.? J Gregory(EC) 6-3, 6-0

E Ramirez (QU) vrs. J Holland(EC) 6-4, 1-4 QU leading

M Abramowitz (QU) Ryan Miller(EC) 6-3, 5-0? EC leading

Wall (QU) A Gregory (EC) not played

Pfeiffer v Barton (for 5th/6th Place) Sat:

Pfeiffer 5 Barton 3

Doubles

Lawson and De Wit(PU) def. Reddick and Grobel (BC) 8-1

Salinas and Stefani (BC) def. Flores and Simpson(PU) 8-6

Teague and Propert(LMC) def? Peron and Cobb (BC) 8-2

 

Singles

Lawson (PU) def. Grobel (BC) 6-3, 4-6, 10-5

Reddick (BC) def Flores (PU) 6-2, 6-3

De Wit(PU) def. Salinas (BC) 6-3, 4-6 10-3

Chiramonti (PU) def. Stefani (BC) 6-2, 6-2

Peron (BC) def. Pouchet (PU) 2-6, 6-3, 10-6

Simpson(PU) Cobb(BU) not played

Lees-McRae v Mount Olive (for 3rd/4th Place) Sat:

Mount Olive College 1 v Lees-McRae College 5

 

Mojeski and Solymosi(LMC) def. Lage and Serra (MOC)? 8-6

Sumner and Vanhoy(LMC) def. Mosteanu and Queiros (MOC) 8-6

Mitra and Barros (MOC) def. Teague and Propert(LMC) 8-3

 

Singles

Solymosi (LMC) def. Lage(MOC) 6-2, 6-0

Mojeski (LMC) def. Baros (MOC) 6-1, 6-4

Teague (LMC) def. Queiros (MOC) not completed 4-6, 5-3

Van Hoy (LMC) def. Barber (MOC) 6-2, 6-3

Pelegrino (MOC) Sumner (LMC) not completed

?Mosteanu(MOC) Propert (LMC) not completed

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WOMEN?S TENNIS RESULTS

Championship Matches:

#1 Erskine v #8 Coker:
MATCH SCORE: Erskine 5 Coker 0  

Doubles

1 Doubles Jennifer Gennaoui and Kacie Knox def Jill Smith and Rachel Lemar 8-5

2 Doubles Britton Brgnon and Jenna Tudor def Ashley Pace and Kendall Sigmon 8 -3

3 Doubles Mary Clair Rollins and Hannah Howerton def Cassidy Spencer and Lindsay Crighton 8-1

 

Singles

Jennifer Gennaoui vrs Rachel Lemar 6-2, 1-1

Britton Brgnon def Lindsay Crighton 6-0, 6-0

Mary Clair Rollins vrs Cassidy Spencer 6-1, 1-2

Kacie Rollins def Jill Smith 6-0, 6-0 

Ashley Pace vrs Jenna Tudor - not played

Kendall Sigmon vrs Hannah Howerton - not played 

 

#4 Mount Olive v #5 Pfeiffer:
Pfeiffer University def Mount Olive College 5-4

Doubles

K Jones and S Medeiros (MOC) def Brobrowski and Smith (PU) 8-3

C Aro and M Barone (MOC) def Dominquez and Reyes (PU) 8-6

Billuter and Thomas (PU) def Myers and Kurebayashi(MOC) 8-2

 

Singles

Dominquez(PU) def Barone(MOC) 6-2, 6-2

Ado(MOC) def. Bobrowski(PU) 6-1, 6-1

Medeiros (MOC) def. Billuter (PU)? 6-3, 7-6 (5)

Reyes(PU) def. Kurebayashi(MOC) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5

Smith (PU) def. Jones (MOC) 6-4, 6-4
Thomas (PU) def. Myers (MOC) 6-3, 6-0

 

#2 Limestone v #7 Barton:
MATCH SCORE LIMESTONE 5 BARTON COLLEGE 1

Doubles

Jen Snaider and Alexandra Gade(LC) def? Nadia Filmater and Jessica Galasso(BC) 8-2

Eve Aubry and Joesphine Gade(LC)? def Chelsea Hsieh and Meaghan Lynch(BC)? 9-7

Jessie Griffin and Lee Cribb(LC)?? def Kristia Cedeno and Summer Chase(BC)? 8-1

 

Singles

1 Jen Snaider(LC)?? vrs Nadia Filmater (not finished)

2 Alexandra Gade(LC)?? def Chelsea Hsieh 6-2, 6-1

3 Meaghan Lynch(BC)? def Eve Aubry(LC)? default

4 Joesphine Gade (LC)? def Kristia Cedeno (BC)? 6-0, 6-0

5 Lee Cribb(LC) vrs Jessica Galasso(BC) (not played)

6 Jessie Griffin(LC) vrs Kristen Packer (BC) (not played)

 

#3 Anderson #6 Lees-McRae:
Lees-McRae College def Anderson University 5-4

Doubles

McDonald and lawler(AU) def. Nacimento and Joyce(LMC) 8-5

Aheychencko and Goncalves (AU) def Mayers and Vanard (LMC) 8-4

Balazsova and Roberson (LMC) def Gorman and Beal (AU) 8-3

 

Singles

1 Vanard(LMC) def Aheychencko (AU) 6-4, 7-6(4)

2 Balazsova(LMC) def Beal(AU) 6-3, 6-1

3 Mayer (LMC) def McDonald(AU) 6-1, 6-0

4Lawler(AU) def Nacimento(LMC) 6-3, 6-0

5 Joyce (LMC) def Goncalves (AU) 6-2, 6-2

6 Haddad (AU) def. Hawkins(LMC) 6-1, 6-1

Limestone v Lees-McRae (Sat)
Limestone College Def Lees-McRae College 5-0

Doubles

Jen Snaider and Alexandra Gade(LC) def. Nacimento and Joyce(LMC) 8-3

Eve Aubry and Joesphine Gade(LC) def.? Mayers and Vanard (LMC) 8-6

Jessie Griffin and Lee Cribb(LC) def. Balazsova and Roberson (LMC) 8-6

 

Singles

Jen Snaider(LC) vrs Vanard(LMC) 7-5 1-0 LMC LEADING

Alexandra Gade(LC) def Balazsova(LMC) 6-2, 6-1

Eve Aubry(LC) Mayer (LMC) 6-3, 5-0 LIMESTONE LEADING

Joesphine Gade (LC) def. Nacimento(LMC) 6-2, 6-3

5 Lee Cribb(LC) vrs. Joyce (LMC) 7-5, 3-0 LIMESTONE LEADING

6 Jessie Griffin(LC)? Hawkins(LMC) 6-4, 5-0, LIMESTONE LEADING

Erskine v Pfeiffer (Sat)

ERSKINE COLLEGE DEF PFEIFFER 5-0

 

Doubles

Gennaoui and Knox (EC) def Brobrowski and Smith (PU) 8-6

Bignon and Jenna Tudor (EC) def.? Dominquez and Reyes (PU) 8-2

Rollins and Howerton (EC) Billuter and Thomas (PU) 9-8 (7-4)

 

Singles

Gennaoui (EC) vrs? Dominquez(PU) 5-5

Brgnon (EC) Bobrowski(PU) 6-2, 4-2 EC leading

Rollins (EC) vrs Billuter (PU) 6-1, 5-0 EC leading

Knox (EC) def. Reyes(PU) 6-1, 6-2

Tudor (EC) def. Smith (PU) 6-2, 6-1

Howerton (EC) Thomas (PU) EC leading 5-4

Limestone v Erskine (for Conference Championship -Sun)

Erskine College 6 Limestone College 2

Doubles

Gennaoui and Knox (EC) def. Snaider and A Gade(LC) 8-2

Bignon and Jenna Tudor (EC) def. Aubry and J Gade(LC) 8-0

Jessie Griffin and Lee Cribb(LC) def. Rollins and Howerton (EC) 8-1

 

Singles

Gennaoui (EC) Snaider(LC) 2-6, 6-3 6-0

Brgnon (EC) def. A Gade(LC) 7-5, 6-2

Rollins (EC) vrs. Aubry(LC)6-1, 4-6, 5-1 LC leading

Knox (EC) def. J Gade (LC) 7-5, 6-2

Tudor (EC) def. Cribb(LC) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

Griffin(LC)? def. Howerton (EC) 6-1, 6-0

Consolation Matches:

Coker v Mount Olive:
Mount Olive Def. Coker 5-3

Doubles

Smith and Lemar beat K Jones and S Medeiros (MOC) 8-2

C Aro and M Barone (MOC) def Crighton and Spencer )CC) 8-4

Myers and Kurebayashi(MOC) def Pace and Sigmon (CC) 9-8 (7-5)

 

Singles

Lemar (CC) def. (MOC) 6-2, 6-1

Ado(MOC) def. Crighton(CC) 6-1, 6-1

Medeiros (MOC) Spencer(CC) 3-6 6-0 10-8

Smith (CC) Kurebayashi(MOC) not finished

Pace(CC) def. Myers (MOC) 6-3, 6-2

?Escolas (MOC) def.? Sigmon(CC) 6-3, 6-3

 

Barton v Anderson:
Barton def Anderson 5-4

Doubles

Filmater and Chalasso (BC) def Lawler and McDonald 9-7

Aheychenko and Goncalves (AU) def Hseih and Lynch 8-1

Beal and Gorman (AU) def Cedeno and Chase (BC) 8-5

 

Singles?

Filmalter (BC) def M Aheychenko(AU) 6-3, 2-6 10-7

Hseih (BC) def. Beal (AU) 6-0, 6-1

McDonald (AU) Lynch (BC) def.? 6-1, 6-2

Cedeno (BC) def. Goncalves 7-5. 6-4

Galasso(BC) def. Haddad 6-0, 6-2

Gorman(AU) def. Chase(BC) 6-0, 6-2

 

Consolation Placement Matches:

Coker v Anderson (for 7th/8th Place -Sat):

Anderson def Coker 6-0

Women's 7th and 8th Play off Match

 

Doubles

McDonald and lawler(AU)def Lemar and Smith (CC) 8-6

Aheychencko and Goncalves (AU) def Crighton and Spencer (CC) 8-3

Gorman and Beal (AU)? def. Pace and Sigmon (CC) vrs 8-4

 

Singles

Aheychencko (AU) def. Lemar (CC) 6-2, 6-4?

Beal(AU) def. Crighton (CC) 6-2, 6-0

McDonald(AU) def. Spencer (CC) 4-6, 6-4 10-4

Smith (CC) Lawler(AU) not played

Pace (CC) Goncalves (AU) not played

Sigmom (CC)? Haddad (AU) not played

Mount Olive v Barton (for 5th/6th Place -Sat):

Women's 5th and 6th Play Off?

Barton 5 Mount Olive College 4

 

Doubles

K Jones and S Medeiros (MOC) def. Filmater and Chalasso (BC) 8-0

C Aro and M Barone (MOC) Hseih and Lynch (BC) 8-1

?(PU) Cedeno and Chase (BC) def. Kurebayashi(MOC) and Myers (MOC) 9-7

 

Singles

Filmalter (BC) def.? Barone(MOC) 5-7, 6-2, 10-3

Hseih (BC) def. Ado(MOC) 6-2, 7-5

Medeiros (MOC) def.? Lynch (BC) 6-4, 6-1

Cedeno (BC) def. Kurebayashi(MOC) 3-1 deafult due to injury

Jones (MOC) def. Galasso(BC) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
Packer (BC) def.? Escolas(MOC) 6-4, 5-7, 10-8

Lees-McRae v Pfeiffer (for 3rd/4th Place -Sat):

Pfeiffer def. Lees-McRae? 5-3

Doubles

Brobrowski and Smith (PU) def. Nacimento and Joyce(LMC) 8-3

Mayers and Vanard (LMC)Dominquez and Reyes (PU) 8-1

Balazsova and Roberson (LMC) Billeter and Thomas (PU)? 8-3

 

Singles

Dominquez(PU) Vanard(LMC) 6-3, 5-5 PU leading

Bobrowski(PU) def.? Balazsova(LMC) 1-6, 7-5, 10-8

Mayers (LMC) def. Billeter (PU) 6-2, 6-2

Reyes(PU) def. Nacimento(LMC) 6-2, 6-0

Smith (PU) Joyce (LMC) 7-6 (7-3), 6-0

Thomas (PU) def. Hawkins(LMC) 6-2, 6-1