2019-20 Women's Swimming Award Winners

Week Eight (Nov. 26, 2019)
Ashley Woods – King

A freshman out of Keller, Texas, Woods set four individual King women’s swimming records at the 2019 Sheraton Le Meridien Fall Frenzy Invite at the Mecklenburg Municipal Pool in Charlotte, N.C.

She was also part of a record-setting 400-yard freestyle relay team where she swam the first leg. Woods set individual school records in the 500-yard freestyle, the 200-yard backstroke, the 1000-yard freestyle and the 1650-yard freestyle at the Fall Frenzy Invite.


Week Seven (Nov. 20, 2019)
Nicola Macdonald – Barton

A junior from Durban, South Africa, Macdonald won two individual events in a dual meet at Campbell. She was first in the 200-yard freestyle (1:57.88) and the 500-yard freestyle (5:25.38). The reigning Conference Carolinas Women’s Co-Swimmer of the Year was also second in the 100-yard freestyle (54.13).

Macdonald and the Barton 400-yard freestyle team finished second (3:47.62) in the event.


Week Six (Nov. 13, 2019)
Nicola Macdonald – Barton

A junior from Durban, South Africa, Macdonald picked up the win in the 50-yard freestyle (25.03) and the 200-yard freestyle (1:59.38) in a dual meet at Catawba this past weekend.

The 2019 Conference Carolinas Women’s Co-Swimmer of the Year was also on the second-place 200-yard medley relay (1:54.19) team.


Week Five (Nov. 6, 2019)
Lisa Studstill - Converse

A senior out of Decatur, Ga., Studstill  claimed four first-place finishes last week for Converse in a tri-meet with Chowan and Mars Hill. Individually, Studstill picked up top honors in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:01.07. She was also first place in the 200 backstroke with a time of 2:14.76. 

In relays, Studstill was part of the winning team in the 200 freestyle relay (1:43.97) and the 200 individual medley (4:10.15). 


Week Four (Oct. 30, 2019)
Madi Matthews – King 

A freshman from Franklin, Pa., Matthews secured two individual wins in King’s 133-110 win at Mars Hill.

Matthews took the top spot in the 50 yard freestyle with a time of 25.63. She also claimed top honors in the 100 yard freestyle with a time of 55.65. Matthews and the 4x100 yard freestyle relay team finished second with a time of 3:50.86. 


Week Three (Oct. 23, 2019)
Julia Simioni - Emmanuel

A junior from Concordia, Brazil, Simioni led Emmanuel with three first-place finishes in a team victory over Berry.

Simioni finished first in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:00.37, while she claimed top honors in the 200 breaststroke with a time of 2:28.76. Simioni finished first in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:13.13


Week Two (Oct. 16, 2019)
Carmen Arnold – Emmanuel

A junior out of Fairburn, Ga., Arnold was a part of five first-place finishes last week at the Converse Invite that featured Emmanuel, Converse, King and Brenau in Spartanburg, S.C

Arnold captured top honors in the 300 fly relay with a time of 1:02.70. She was also part of winning relays in the 300 breaststroke relay (1:11.58), the 400 medley relay (55.24 -100 free split), the 200 relay (24.75) and the 400 free relay (54.76).


Week One (Oct. 9, 2019)
Gabriela Aguiar – Emmanuel

The junior from Uberlandia, Brazil started off her season strongly by winning two events and being a part of a winning relay team at the 2019 Emmanuel Invite. 

Aguiar won the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:56.95 and the 100 freestyle with a time of 54.42. She led off the winning 200 freestyle relay team in the Emmanuel Invite that also included Milligan, Point and Lagrange.