Both Queens Women's & Men's Teams Win Conference Carolinas Cross Country Championships; All-Conference Teams Also Announced!

WOMEN'S RESULTS (scroll down for men's results)
(courtesy of Queens Sports Information Dept. as tourney host)

Queens women's cross country wins first conference title

Royals edge Lees-McRae by two points for crown

CHARLOTTE, N.C. (October 23, 2009) - It was a battle of Southeast Region powerhouses today at the 2009 Conference Carolinas Cross Country Championship hosted by Queens University of Charlotte at McAlpine Creek Park in Charlotte, N.C. The current top-ranked team in the region, Queens, captured its first-ever conference crown with a score of 50, two points better than the second team in the region, Lees-McRae.

Anderson's Whiteny Bishoff showed her stuff to win the individual title in the 5,000-meter run. Bishoff jumped out to a 30-meter lead then extended her lead even further to finish 28 seconds faster than the next racer, Jessica Neville.  The title is Bishoff's second in as many years and her time of 18:00 lops off 55 seconds from her own record as the fastest time in Conference Carolinas Championship history.  As a team Anderson placed fourth.

Neville led the five Queens runners to their first conference title in program history with her time of 18:28.The time is a personal best for Neville and also a new Queens school record. Behind Neville was Freshman of the Year Maraya Slatter took third place with a time of 18:36.

Limestone's Courtney Rankin and Quanika Blackmon rounded out the five top finishers and turned in times of 18:52 and 19:10.

The first four times turned in are the four fastest times run in Conference Carolinas Championship meet history.

A mix of schools rounded out the top 10 with Holly Annas of Queens placing sixth, Kira Shoemaker and Carla Swart of Lees-McRae in seventh and eighth, Lindsey Phillips of Pfeiffer in ninth and April Harris of Belmont Abbey in 10th

The top five finishers are named All-Conference First Team, the next five are All-Conference Second Team and the 11-15 finishers are All-Conference Third Team.

Bishoff was named the Runner of the Year, Slatter Freshman of the Year and Queens Head Coach Scott Simmons earned the distinction of Coach of the Year.

Up next for many, if not all, of the teams is the 2009 Southeast Regional Championship on November 7 at Wingate University.

2009 Conference Carolinas Women's Cross Country Results

1. Queens       2    3    6   12   27            =    50

         Jessica Neville, Maraya Slatter, Holly Annas, Katie Snow, Sarah Khan

  2. Lees-Mcrae          7    8   10   13   14  (15) (25) =    52

         Kira Shoemaker, Carla Swart, April Harris, Hannah Henderson, Danielle  Lindquist, Cinthia Lehner, Ashley May

  3. Limestone       4    5   26   32   36  (52) (72) =   103

         Courtney Rankin, Quanika Blackmon, Molly Reichwald, Jenny Altieri, Alex Gadea, Amanda Clausing, Ashton Sellers

  4. Anderson    1   17   21   23   64  (65)      =   126

         Whitney Bishoff, Emily Eckroth, Chelsea Rogers, Lynne Flint, Amanda  Johnson, Isabel Berry

  5. Converse            18   19   22   30   38  (40) (49) =   127

         Brittany Hogue, Samantha Nicholson, Carrie Jackson, Amy Bassett,  Elizabeth High, Michelle Coloney, Amy Sue Guinn

  6. Erskine       20   28   34   37   45  (50) (56) =   164

         Katie Henderson, Kateryna Slyepstova, Katie Moore, Liz Loftis, Beck Fick, Sarah Money, Mandy Brandon

  7. Pfieffer            9   24   33   54   58  (62) (67) =   178

         Lindsey Phillips, Kaitlyn Mullis, Magen Abernathy, Yasmin Ingram,  Rachel Biggerstaff, April Hinson, Chelsea Tysinger

  8. Belmont Abbey         11   39   42   46   47  (60) (61) =   185

         Emily Boggs, Monica Remmes, Kristin Mahoney, Chanelle Fleagle, Nadine Ntumba, Elizabeth O Malley, Bridget Conroy

  9. Coker   16   35   43   44   55  (73)      =   193

         Sam Fletcher, Dana Daves, Aliese Gregory, Alex Ochoa, Amy Jones, Caitlyn Driscoll

 10. Mount Olive        31   41   57   66   68  (69) (75) =   263

         Melissa Moore, Nikkolette Lucas, Caitlin Pye, Rocio Alvarado, Angela  Bailey, Tiondra Miller, Ashley Sawyer

 11. St. Andrews      29   48   63   70   71  (76) (77) =   281

         Alex King, Anna Egeln, Danielle Martin, Rebecca Maye, Lauren Crabb, Amy Tripson, Amanda Espinosa

 12. Barton              51   53   59   74   78  (79) (80) =   315

         Alexa Tovella, Brittany Cowan, Saybah Reed, Sandy Dickerson, Amber Fletcher, Jessica Hutcherson, Cynthia Burroughs

 

2009 Conference Carolinas Women's All-Conference Teams

Women's Award Winners:

First Team All-Conference:

1 Whitney Bishoff 376 Anderson SO 18:00 5:48

2 Jessica Neville 463 Queens JR 18:28 5:57

3 Maraya Slatter 465 Queens FR 18:36 6:00

4 Courtney Rankin 439 Limestone SR 18:52 6:05

5 Quanika Blackmon 440 Limestone fr 19:10 6:10

Second Team All-Conference:

6 Holly Annas 464 Queens SO 19:17 6:13

7 Kira Shoemaker 438 Lees-Mcrae SO 19:36 6:19

8 Carla Swart 437 Lees-Mcrae SR 19:37 6:19

9 Lindsey Phillips 457 Pfieffer FR 19:40 6:20

10 April Harris 431 Lees-Mcrae JR 19:48 6:23

Third Team All-Conference:

11 Emily Boggs 998 Belmont Abbey SR 19:49 6:23

12 Katie Snow 467 Queens FR 20:01 6:27

13 Hannah Henderson 432 Lees-Mcrae JR 20:05 6:28

14 Danielle Lindquist 434 Lees-Mcrae SO 20:27 6:35

15 Cinthia Lehner 435 Lees-Mcrae FR 20:30 6:36

 

Runner of the Year:

Whitney Bishoff, Anderson

Freshman of the Year:

Maraya Slatter, Queens

Coach of the Year:

Scott Simmons, Queens 


MEN'S RESULTS
(courtesy of Queens Sports Information Dept. as tourney host)

Queens' men's perfect score gives Royals 2009 title

CHARLOTTE, N.C. (October 23, 2009) - In what turned out to be a perfect afternoon, the Queens University of Charlotte men's cross country turned in a perfect score of 15 to win the 2009 Conference Carolinas Cross Country Championship hosted by Queens at McAlpine Creek Park in Charlotte, N.C.

The title is the second for the Royals under Head Coach Scott Simmons and second title in three years for the Royals.

Oscar Ogwaro led the field of 82 with a time of 24:18 on the 8,000-meter course. The 4:54 paced time matches the current best run at a Conference Carolinas Champions, a record set by former Queens runner Daniel Kanyaruhuru in 2007. 

The next three runners will also etch their names in the Conference Carolinas Championship record books, taking the next top spots. Futsum Mebrahtu ran the entire race with Ogward came in just three seconds behind him at 24:21. Simon Stuetzel was the median runner for the Royals in third place with a run of 25:03. Nelson Mwangi registered a time of 25:19 and the last scoring member for Queens was Matt Rowell with a time of 25:39. Alex Shilling kept the Queens pattering alive by crossing the line in sixth place, 25:47.

Anderson's Alex Jordan broke the Queens streak in seventh place by running the 8,000-meter run in a time of 25:57. Rounding out the top 10 racers were Adam Groblewski from Erskine (25:29), Justus Kirwa of Limestone (26:10), and Brian Yates of Queens (26:20).

Following the race Shilling was named the Freshman of the Year, Ogwaro the Runner of the year and Simmons took home the Coach of the Year award.

The top five finishers are named All-Conference First Team, the next five are All-Conference Second Team and the 11-15 finishers are All-Conference Third Team.

Up next for many if not all of the teams is the 2009 Southeast Regional Championship on November 7 at Wingate University.

2009 Conference Carolinas Men's Cross Country Results

1. Queens                1    2    3    4    5   (6) (10) =    15

         Oscar Ogwaro, Futsum Mebrahtu, Simon Stuetzel, Nelson Mwangi, Matt Rowell, Alex Schilling, Brian Yates

  2. Lees-Mcrae          11   15   16   17   20  (28) (29) =    79

         Sondre Thorbergsen, Nate Trimble, Craig Simpkins, Michael Davis, Chris Holstein, Luke Anton, Connor Gray

  3. Anderson            7   21   22   30   34  (53)      =   114

         Alex Jordan, Alex Pena, Nigel Reynolds, Jonathan Stephens, Matt Shaffer, Ryne Welch

  4. Mount Olive         13   19   25   26   33  (38) (45) =   116

         James Maloney, Kevin Ryan, Paul Hoffman, Ronnie Sturgill, Chris Menjares, Rashaad Nelson, Chris Etienne

  5. Erskine               8   12   23   32   49            =   124

         Adam Groblewski, Chas Culberson, Joseph Sell, Matt Diaz, Robert McCarthy

  6. St. Andrews          14   24   37   40   42  (54)      =   157

         Doug Holt, James Walls, Jon Lecker, Tommy Wilson, James Lloyd, Brad McKee

  7. Pfieffer          27   35   36   41   44  (50) (63) =   183

         Matt Tyndall, Will Oliver, Daniel Barnhardt, Josh Roberts, Zack Allen, Zach Gray, Grady Gaston

  8. Limestone             9   43   48   55   56  (58) (60) =   211

         Justus Kirwa, Kevin Eagle, Tres Valentino, Garrett McCraw, Ken Bodamer, Greg Boston, Brian Makupson

  9. Belmont Abbey       18   39   46   51   62  (66) (70) =   216

         Joseph Lanser, Greg Shore, Martin Aucoin, Michael Laheta, Thomas Hoxie,  Charles Dingee, Ian Moye

 10. Barton              31   52   57   64   65  (69)      =   269

         Sammy Serem, Chris Mizelle, Chris Free, Phillip Averre, Chris Lassiter, Hunter Newcombe

 11. Coker                 47   59   61   67   68            =   302

         Britian Tomlinson, Quinn Wenger, Austin McJunkins, Thad Sulek, Andrew Caputa

 

2009 Conference Carolinas Men's All-Conference Teams

Men's Award Winners:

First Team All-Conference:

1 Oscar Ogwaro 981 Queens SR 24:18 4:54

2 Futsum Mebrahtu 980 Queens SR 24:21 4:55

3 Simon Stuetzel 983 Queens SO 25:03 5:03

4 Nelson Mwangi 984 Queens JR 25:19 5:06

5 Matt Rowell 989 Queens SR 25:39 5:10

Second Team All-Conference:

6 Alex Schilling 982 Queens FR 25:47 5:12

7 Alex Jordan 908 Anderson SR 25:57 5:14

8 Adam Groblewski 933 Erskine SR 25:59 5:14

9 Justus Kirwa 947 Limestone SO 26:10 5:16

10 Brian Yates 985 Queens FR 26:20 5:19

Third Team All-Conference:

11 Sondre Thorbergsen 945 Lees-Mcrae SR 26:32 5:21

12 Chas Culberson 935 Erskine SO 26:38 5:22

13 James Maloney 966 Mount Olive SO 26:38 5:22

14 Doug Holt 991 St. Andrews JR 26:49 5:24

15 Nate Trimble 946 Lees-Mcrae SR 27:06 5:28

 

Runner of the Year:

Oscar Ogwaro, Queens

Freshman of the Year:

Alex Schilling, Queens

Coach of the Year:

Scott Simmons, Queens 

 


 

Womens Individual results

WOMENS CROSS COUNTRY

2009 Conference Carolinas Championship

10/23/2009

UNOFFICIAL Results by QUEEN CITY TIMING SERVICES

Place Name Bib School Gr Red Time Pace

===== ======================= ===== ==================== == === ======= =====

1 Whitney Bishoff 376 Anderson SO 18:00 5:48

2 Jessica Neville 463 Queens JR 18:28 5:57

3 Maraya Slatter 465 Queens FR 18:36 6:00

4 Courtney Rankin 439 Limestone SR 18:52 6:05

5 Quanika Blackmon 440 Limestone fr 19:10 6:10

6 Holly Annas 464 Queens SO 19:17 6:13

7 Kira Shoemaker 438 Lees-Mcrae SO 19:36 6:19

8 Carla Swart 437 Lees-Mcrae SR 19:37 6:19

9 Lindsey Phillips 457 Pfieffer FR 19:40 6:20

10 April Harris 431 Lees-Mcrae JR 19:48 6:23

11 Emily Boggs 998 Belmont Abbey SR 19:49 6:23

12 Katie Snow 467 Queens FR 20:01 6:27

13 Hannah Henderson 432 Lees-Mcrae JR 20:05 6:28

14 Danielle Lindquist 434 Lees-Mcrae SO 20:27 6:35

15 Cinthia Lehner 435 Lees-Mcrae FR 20:30 6:36

16 Sam Fletcher 400 Coker FR 20:32 6:37

17 Emily Eckroth 379 Anderson FR 20:33 6:37

18 Brittany Hogue 411 Converse JR 20:34 6:38

19 Samantha Nicholson 410 Converse SO 20:40 6:39

20 Katie Henderson 417 Erskine SO 20:42 6:40

21 Chelsea Rogers 378 Anderson JR 20:45 6:41

22 Carrie Jackson 412 Converse SR 20:49 6:42

23 Lynne Flint 377 Anderson SO 20:50 6:43

24 Kaitlyn Mullis 456 Pfieffer SO 20:50 6:43

25 Ashley May 436 Lees-Mcrae SR 20:52 6:43

26 Molly Reichwald 443 Limestone SR 20:56 6:45

27 Sarah Khan 466 Queens SR 20:59 6:46

28 Kateryna Slyepstova 416 Erskine SR 21:04 6:47

29 Alex King 475 St. Andrews JR 21:12 6:50

30 Amy Bassett 406 Converse FR 21:13 6:50

31 Melissa Moore 452 Mount Olive JR 21:21 6:53

32 Jenny Altieri 442 Limestone SO 21:26 6:54

33 Magen Abernathy 455 Pfieffer JR 21:27 6:55

34 Katie Moore 420 Erskine JR 21:28 6:55

35 Dana Lindholm 433 Lees-Mcrae SR 21:39 6:59

36 Dana Daves 405 Coker SR 21:41 6:59

37 Alex Gadea 441 Limestone FR x 21:42 6:59

38 Liz Loftis 419 Erskine SO 21:46 7:01

39 Elizabeth High 408 Converse FR 21:53 7:03

40 Monica Remmes 399 Belmont Abbey FR 22:03 7:06

41 Karyn Bragman 424 Lees-Mcrae SR 22:04 7:07

42 Rayne Delutis 430 Lees-Mcrae SO 22:12 7:09

43 Michelle Coloney 414 Converse JR 22:20 7:12

44 Nikkolette Lucas 450 Mount Olive SO 22:24 7:13

45 Kristin Mahoney 398 Belmont Abbey FR 22:25 7:13

46 Aliese Gregory 401 Coker FR 22:26 7:14

47 Alex Ochoa 403 Coker JR 22:31 7:15

48 Beck Fick 418 Erskine SR 22:36 7:17

49 Chanelle Fleagle 394 Belmont Abbey SR 22:39 7:18

50 Nadine Ntumba 393 Belmont Abbey SR 22:43 7:19

51 Anna Egeln 474 St. Andrews SO 22:49 7:21

52 Amy Sue Guinn 415 Converse SO 22:52 7:22

53 Sarah Money 422 Erskine FR 22:59 7:24

54 Alexa Tovella 383 Barton FR 23:06 7:26

55 Leah Buchanan 413 Converse SO 23:11 7:28

56 Amanda Clausing 444 Limestone SO 23:12 7:28

57 Shannon Bishop 407 Converse FR 23:13 7:29

58 Brittany Cowan 387 Barton JR 23:21 7:31

59 Yasmin Ingram 459 Pfieffer FR 23:24 7:32

60 Amy Jones 404 Coker SR 23:26 7:33

61 Mandy Brandon 421 Erskine FR 23:30 7:34

62 Jessica Salters 423 Erskine FR 23:34 7:36

63 Caitlin Pye 453 Mount Olive SO 23:36 7:36

64 Rachel Biggerstaff 461 Pfieffer FR 23:39 7:37

65 Saybah Reed 386 Barton SR 23:42 7:38

66 Elizabeth O Malley 397 Belmont Abbey SO 23:43 7:38

67 Bridget Conroy 395 Belmont Abbey JR 23:58 7:43

68 April Hinson 460 Pfieffer FR 23:59 7:44

69 Danielle Martin 901 St. Andrews JR 24:04 7:45

70 Amanda Johnson 381 Anderson FR 24:09 7:47

71 Lindsey Bush 425 Lees-Mcrae FR 24:13 7:48

72 Kathleen Coleman 409 Converse SO 24:18 7:50

73 Caitlin O Malley 396 Belmont Abbey SO 24:34 7:55

74 Isabel Berry 380 Anderson FR 24:37 7:56

75 Rocio Alvarado 447 Mount Olive SO 24:42 7:57

76 Chelsea Tysinger 458 Pfieffer FR 24:59 8:03

77 Angela Bailey 448 Mount Olive FR 25:02 8:04

78 Tiondra Miller 451 Mount Olive FR 25:05 8:05

79 Rebecca Maye 902 St. Andrews FR 25:07 8:05

80 Lauren Crabb 473 St. Andrews SR 25:13 8:07

81 Ashton Sellers 445 Limestone FR 25:25 8:11

82 Caitlyn Driscoll 402 Coker SO 25:34 8:14

83 Sandy Dickerson 388 Barton FR 25:35 8:14

84 Ashley Sawyer 454 Mount Olive FR 25:43 8:17

85 Megan Jones 449 Mount Olive FR 26:44 8:37

86 Amy Tripson 904 St. Andrews FR 27:14 8:46

87 Amanda Espinosa 907 St. Andrews FR 28:12 9:05

88 Amber Fletcher 385 Barton SR 28:46 9:16

89 Jessica Hutcherson 391 Barton FR 29:57 9:39

90 Cynthia Burroughs 390 Barton FR 30:14 9:44

91 Helen Urie 382 Barton SR 32:23 10:26


Mens Individual results

MENS CROSS COUNTRY

2009 Conference Carolinas Championship

10/23/2009

UNOFFICIAL Results by QUEEN CITY TIMING SERVICES

Place Name Bib School Gr Red Time Pace

===== ======================= ===== ==================== == === ======= =====

1 Oscar Ogwaro 981 Queens SR 24:18 4:54

2 Futsum Mebrahtu 980 Queens SR 24:21 4:55

3 Simon Stuetzel 983 Queens SO 25:03 5:03

4 Nelson Mwangi 984 Queens JR 25:19 5:06

5 Matt Rowell 989 Queens SR 25:39 5:10

6 Alex Schilling 982 Queens FR 25:47 5:12

7 Alex Jordan 908 Anderson SR 25:57 5:14

8 Adam Groblewski 933 Erskine SR 25:59 5:14

9 Justus Kirwa 947 Limestone SO 26:10 5:16

10 Brian Yates 985 Queens FR 26:20 5:19

11 Sondre Thorbergsen 945 Lees-Mcrae SR 26:32 5:21

12 Chas Culberson 935 Erskine SO 26:38 5:22

13 James Maloney 966 Mount Olive SO 26:38 5:22

14 Doug Holt 991 St. Andrews JR 26:49 5:24

15 Nate Trimble 946 Lees-Mcrae SR 27:06 5:28

16 Craig Simpkins 944 Lees-Mcrae SO 27:19 5:30

17 Michael Davis 939 Lees-Mcrae SO 27:21 5:31

18 Joseph Lanser 922 Belmont Abbey SO 27:36 5:34

19 Kevin Ryan 970 Mount Olive SO 27:39 5:34

20 Chris Holstein 943 Lees-Mcrae SR 27:41 5:35

21 Alex Pena 910 Anderson FR 27:44 5:35

22 Nigel Reynolds 912 Anderson FR 27:46 5:36

23 Joseph Sell 932 Erskine SR 27:49 5:36

24 James Walls 996 St. Andrews SO 27:50 5:37

25 Paul Hoffman 964 Mount Olive SO 27:54 5:37

26 Ronnie Sturgill 971 Mount Olive FR x 27:56 5:38

27 Matt Tyndall 972 Pfieffer SR 27:59 5:39

28 Luke Anton 938 Lees-Mcrae SO 28:16 5:42

29 Connor Gray 941 Lees-Mcrae SO 28:21 5:43

30 Jonathan Stephens 911 Anderson RS x 28:31 5:45

31 Sammy Serem 914 Barton SO 28:36 5:46

32 Stefan Liotchev 988 Queens SO 28:37 5:46

33 Matt Diaz 936 Erskine SO 28:42 5:47

34 Chris Menjares 968 Mount Olive SO 28:50 5:49

35 Matt Shaffer 909 Anderson FR 29:04 5:51

36 Will Oliver 977 Pfieffer FR 29:05 5:52

37 Daniel Barnhardt 975 Pfieffer FR 29:23 5:55

38 Jon Lecker 993 St. Andrews SO 29:26 5:56

39 Rashaad Nelson 969 Mount Olive FR 29:34 5:57

40 Greg Shore 920 Belmont Abbey SR 29:36 5:58

41 Tommy Wilson 997 St. Andrews JR 29:42 5:59

42 Josh Roberts 976 Pfieffer FR 29:49 6:01

43 James Lloyd 994 St. Andrews SR 29:53 6:01

44 Kevin Eagle 949 Limestone JR 30:20 6:07

45 Zack Allen 978 Pfieffer FR 30:28 6:08

46 Chris Etienne 962 Mount Olive FR 30:49 6:13

47 Martin Aucoin 926 Belmont Abbey FR 30:52 6:13

48 Britian Tomlinson 928 Coker FR 30:59 6:15

49 Tres Valentino 950 Limestone JR 31:03 6:15

50 Robert McCarthy 937 Erskine SO 31:05 6:16

51 Zach Gray 974 Pfieffer JR 31:07 6:16

52 Cort McCombs 967 Mount Olive SO 31:17 6:18

53 Michael Laheta 925 Belmont Abbey FR 31:29 6:21

54 Chris Mizelle 917 Barton SO 31:38 6:22

55 Jordan Gillespie 942 Lees-Mcrae SO 31:46 6:24

56 Ryne Welch 913 Anderson FR 31:46 6:24

57 Marc Holaday 965 Mount Olive SO 31:47 6:24

58 John Doyle 940 Lees-Mcrae JR 31:47 6:24

59 Brad McKee 995 St. Andrews SR 32:04 6:28

60 Garrett McCraw 951 Limestone SO 32:17 6:30

61 Ken Bodamer 958 Limestone SR 32:23 6:32

62 Chris Free 915 Barton SO 32:25 6:32

63 Greg Boston 955 Limestone SO 32:34 6:34

64 Quinn Wenger 929 Coker FR 32:43 6:36

65 Brian Makupson 954 Limestone JR 32:54 6:38

66 Mike Mercier 948 Limestone FR 33:04 6:40

67 Chris Runnells 952 Limestone FR 33:12 6:42

68 Mario Aguilar 960 Mount Olive FR 33:14 6:42

69 Aaron Watkins 956 Limestone SR 33:16 6:42

70 Austin McJunkins 931 Coker JR 33:28 6:45

71 Thomas Hoxie 921 Belmont Abbey SR 34:27 6:57

72 Grady Gaston 973 Pfieffer JR 34:43 7:00

73 Jd Donoso 953 Limestone FR 35:00 7:03

74 Phillip Averre 918 Barton SO 35:08 7:05

75 Chris Lassiter 916 Barton SO 35:15 7:06

76 Charles Dingee 923 Belmont Abbey SO 35:33 7:10

77 Thad Sulek 927 Coker FR 35:49 7:13

78 Dustin Bernard 957 Limestone FR 36:13 7:18

79 Andrew Caputa 930 Coker FR 36:27 7:21

80 Ian Hodges 963 Mount Olive FR 37:36 7:35

81 Hunter Newcombe 919 Barton FR 38:48 7:49

82 Ian Moye 924 Belmont Abbey SO 39:00 7:52