Cross Country Academic All-Conference Teams Announced

High Point, N.C. - Conference Carolinas is proud to announce the 2014 Men and Women’s Cross Country Academic All-Conference award winners. "Academics and Athletics Working Together" is the foundational principle of the conference and the student-athletes from each member institution exemplify that aim.

A total of 50 cross country student-athletes have been named to the team for 2014. Conference Carolinas’ academic all-conference teams are comprised of junior and senior student-athletes who have competed in a conference-sponsored sport and maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 or higher on a 4.0 scale in all work completed at their member institution. The GPA is calculated based on the student-athlete’s cumulative average through the previous semester and each student-athlete must have attended their member institution for at least one academic year.

Each year the Academic All-Conference Teams are released as part of the kick-off for the championship season. The 2014 Conference Carolinas Cross Country Championship Meet will be hosted by Belmont Abbey College on Friday, November 7 at Frank Liske Park in Concord, N.C.  Keep up with all the Conference Carolinas fall tournament action on the league website at the Fall Championships Tourney Central link.

Women’s Cross Country Academic All-Conference Team

Angelica Del Real, Barton

Lauren Yoho, Barton

Lucy Schmitz, Belmont Abbey

Ashly Sutherland, Converse

Kiara Hernandez, Emmanuel

Gabriella Hill, Emmanuel

Melody Huhn, Emmanuel

Jazmin Konnick, Emmanuel

Socorro Ruiz, Emmanuel

Emily Smith, Emmanuel

Lindsey Toole, Emmanuel

Chelsea Ball, Erskine

April Bussey, Erskine

Amelia Chassevent, Erskine

Marlee Rhodes, Erskine

Claire Huminski, Limestone

Michelle Lackey, Limestone

Amanda Mathias, Limestone

Emily Shaw, Mount Olive

Haley Hardwick, North Greenville

Kelly Knutson, North Greenville

Aline Ribeiro, North Greenville

Christine Baran, Pfeiffer

Alexandra Crouch, Pfeiffer

Janna Featherstone, Pfeiffer

Kristen Hatley, Pfeiffer

Natalie Marsh, Pfeiffer

Cori Newton, Pfeiffer

Kira Emmet, Southern Wesleyan

 

Men’s Cross Country Academic All-Conference Team

 Austin Edmonds, Barton

Daniel Strutton, Barton

Ryan Caulley, Belmont Abbey

David Iverson, Belmont Abbey

Steph-Yves Louis, Belmont Abbey

Ethan Alexander, Emmanuel

Eddie Burden, Emmanuel

Stephen Hilley, Emmanuel

Jesse Kemmerer, Emmanuel

Andrew Murphy, Emmanuel

Maurice Riden, Emmanuel

Ryan Rosbury, Emmanuel

Phillip Stewart, Emmanuel

Brent Swiney, King

Joseph Smith, Limestone

Steven Greco, Mount Olive

Akiharu Kitagawa, Mount Olive

Michael Munoz, Mount Olive

Nathanial Jarman, Pfeiffer

Erick Delgado, Southern Wesleyan

Andrew Hochhalter, Southern Wesleyan